The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

British Championships

20th May 2017

St James Playing Field
Paisley


2017 Adjudicators


2017 Information

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators

Calendar

Playing Requirements

Paper Entry & Bus Forms

Online Entry Forms
Bus on Calendar Entries


Latest Magazine

January 2017
Edition Out Now

Jan 2017 Magazine Cover - Jim Kilpatrick MBE

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

ALLOCATION PROCESS

The RSPBA Allocation Group has selected the adjudication teams for the 2017 RSPBA major Championships.

It is a very taxing and complicated process and this year it was carried out against a backdrop of Adjudicator Panel membership which has grown to its highest level ever with 69 active adjudicators to consider for assignment.

The larger adjudicator membership, however, presents the opportunity for bands to be assessed by some fresh faces which increases our capacity to select adjudication teams which offer a healthy cross-section of musical opinion and experience.

Each adjudicator submits a Championship availability return which informs the process when selecting adjudication teams. Logical rotation, balance of experience and opportunities to utilise new adjudicators form the basic principles behind selection.

The selection criteria are generally based on the following components:

(a) scrutiny of what an adjudicator has been assigned to in previous contests to avoid repetition

(b) geographical spread and International representation where available

(c) selection of adjudication teams which reflect a good 'mix' of high achievement, strong musical profile and adjudication experience

Led by the Convener of the APMB, the combined selected judging teams will bring, as always, experience, a broad musical background, International representation and fresh opinion to this year's competitions.

The adjudication teams look forward to the very important role of delivering accurate and professional critique to the bands and wish the RSPBA continued success in 2017.

RSPBA Adjudicator Allocation Group

Championship Adjudicator Allocations 2017 - Issue 1, 4th February 2017

Grades and Adjudicators

 

 

NJ / 4B

4A / 3A

4BH2 / 3B

4BH1 / 2

1 / Juv

British

P1

Hunt

McShannon

T Brown

Wark

Moffett

20th May

P2

Moles

Kerr

MacPhee

Stevenson

Connor

Reserve

D

Dinsdale

P Brown

Innes

Coils

H Russell

G Craig

E

Snaddon

Mordaunt

Campbell

Turner

Edgar

 

DM

I McGreechan, A Patterson and B Wilson

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

 

NJ / 4B

4A / 3A

4BH2 / 3B

4BH1 / 2

1 / Juv

UK

P1

Wood

J Wilson

Ingram

Campbell

G Wilson

10th June

P2

Stevenson

Garrett

Moles

McCarlie

Hutcheon

Reserve

D

Coils

Dinsdale

Baxter

Steele

M Wilson

Ronaldson

E

Turner

Edgar

Sloane

Mathieson

D Brown

 

DM

G Aicken, J Noble and B Wilson

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

 

NJ / 4B

4A / 3A

4BH2 / 3B

4BH1 / 2

1 / Juv

European

P1

Moffett

MacPhee

J Wilson

Semple

Lee

24th June

P2

Mathieson

Connor

Hutcheon

Hunt

Worrall

Reserve

D

Dudgeon

Turner

P Brown

Mordaunt

Black

D Brown

E

Lawrie

Snaddon

Ronaldson

Noble

Craig

 

DM

H Finlay and I McGreechan

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

 

NJ / 4B

4A / 3A

4BH2 / 3B

4BH1 / 2

1 / Juv

Scottish

P1

Wark

T Brown

Kerr

Shaw

Lawrie

29th July

P2

McCarlie

Semple

G Wilson

Garrett

Eller

Reserve

D

Noble

H Russell

Dudgeon

Baxter

G Parkes

Mathieson

E

Edgar

D Brown

Craig

Snaddon

N Russell

 

DM

H Finlay and A Patterson

 

 

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

 

 

 

 

1 Qualifier

1 Qualifier

Worlds - Fri

P1

 

 

 

Ingram

Semple

11th August

P2

 

 

 

Wood

Switalla

Reserves

D

 

 

 

Innes

P Brown

Mordaunt /
Worrall

E

 

 

 

Noble

Moles

 

 

Qual Heats 2

4B Final

3B Final

2 Final

1 MED Final / Juv Final

Worlds - Sat

P1

McCarlie

N Russell

Lee

Kerr

T Brown

12th August

P2

Switalla

Garrett

Stevenson

McShannon

S Young

Reserves

D

M Wilson

Coils

Steele

Innes

Dinsdale

Snaddon /
P Brown

E

Turner

D Brown

Lawrie

Ronaldson

Mathieson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Qual Heats 1

Nov Final

4A Final

3A Final

1 MSR Final

 

P1

Wark

Connor

Moffett

Eller

J Wilson

 

P2

G Wilson

Ingram

Shaw

Wood

MacPhee

 

D

Baxter

G Parkes

Black

Noble

Dudgeon

 

E

Craig

Mordaunt

Campbell

Hutcheon

Sloane

 

DM

K Calvin, A McBride, J Noble and R Young

 

Latest News

Fire at RSPBA HQ

Annual General Meeting - Proposed Rule Changes

Pipers Trail 2017 - Would you like to play at The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo?

RSPBA and IPBA Learning Initiative

Live Back In Ireland 87 - Concert Details


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
World Solo Drumming

International Solo Tenor Drumming

Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Chatsworth

Peebles

Stranraer


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Stranraer

Cowal

Rothesay


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
LandB Indoor Solos and Full Band Indoor

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2017.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.