The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

British Championships

20th May 2017

St James Playing Field
Paisley


2017 Adjudicators


2017 Information

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators

Calendar

Playing Requirements

Paper Entry & Bus Forms

Online Entry Forms
Bus on Calendar Entries


Latest Magazine

January 2017
Edition Out Now

Jan 2017 Magazine Cover - Jim Kilpatrick MBE

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Date: Monday, 18th November 2013
Contributor: Linda Niven - NOS Branch

North of Scotland - Branch Solo Results




Details

Media Center Image

The results of the North of Scotland Branch Solos held on 16th November 2013 were as follows:

Section 1: Chanter
1st Fraser Anderson - Ellon and District RBL
2nd Josh Davidson - Ellon and District RBL
3rd Shannon Thomson - Fraserburgh RBL

Section 2: 13 yrs & under Slow Air & March
1st Amy Spiers - Bucksburn & District
2nd Rhona Urquhart - Dingwall RBL
3rd Zoe Laing - Towie and District

Section 3: 15 yrs & under Slow Air & March
1st Rhona Urquhart - Dingwall RBL
2nd Murray Watt - Towie and District
3rd Neil Rennie - Bucksburn and District

Section 4: 17 yrs & Under March, Strathspey & Reel
1st Cameron Macdougall - Doronch
2nd Calum Brown - Culter and District
3rd Andrew Buchan - Fraserburgh RBL

Section 5: 17 yrs & under Hornpipe & Jig
1st Cameron Macdougall - Dornoch
2nd Calum Brown - Culter and District
3rd Sean McHugh - Elgin and District

Section 6: 18 yrs & over March, Strathspey & Reel
1st Scott Oliphant - Buchan Peterson
2nd Robert Grant - Deeside Caledonia
3rd Stuart Robertson - Ellon & District RBL

Section 7: 18 yrs & over Hornpipe & Jig
1st Scott Oliphant - Buchan Peterson
2nd Stuart Robertson - Ellon and District RBL
3rd Siobhan Monaghan - Portlethen and District

Section 8 Piobaireachd - 15 years & Under ground & 1st Variation
1st Calum Brown - Culter and District

Section 9 Piobaireachd - OPEN
1st Cameron MacDougall - Dornoch
2nd Karla Urquhart - Dingwall RBL
3rd Andrew Buchan - Fraserburgh RBL

Drumming Section 1: Sticks & Pad
1st Eilidh Ferries - Towie and District
2nd Kirsty Reid - Bucksburn and District
3rd Hannah Mitchell - Deeside Caledonia

Drumming Section 2: 14 yrs & Under March
1st Ewan Dallas - Bucksburn and District
2nd Katie Brander - Elgin and District
3rd Matthew Tough - Oldmeldrum RBL

Drumming Section 3: 17 yrs & under March
1st Caitlin Urquhart - Dingwall RBL
2nd Rory Duncan - Bucksburn and District
3rd Ross Fitton - Towie and District

Drumming Section 4: 17 yrs & under March, Strathspey & Reel
1st Christopher Carter - Buchan Peterson
2nd Lucy Campbell - Fraserburgh RBL
3rd Ewan Dallas - Bucksburn and District

Drumming Section 5: 17 yrs & under Hornpipe & Jig
1st Christopher Carter - Buchan Peterson
2nd Ieuan Johnson - Elgin and District
3rd Caitlin Urquhart - Dingwall RBL

Drumming Section 6: 18 yrs & over March, Strathspey & Reel
1st Simon Lipp - Bucksburn and District
2nd Michael Haggart - Bucksburn and District
3rd John Stewart - Buchan Peterson

Drumming Section 7: 18 yrs & over Hornpipe & Jig
1st Brian Martin - Buchan Peterson
2nd Scott Walker - Buchan Peterson
3rd Simon Lipp - Bucksburn and District

Section: Drumming 4 & 5 Combined
1st Christopher Carter - Buchan Peterson
2nd Lucy Campbell - Fraserburgh RBL
3rd Ewan Dallas - Bucksburn and District

Drumming Section 6&7 Combined
1st Simon Lipp - Bucksburn and District
2nd Brian Martin - Buchan Peterson
3rd Scott Walker - Buchan Peterson

Section 8: Tenor Drumming 14 years & under - 4 parts march tempo
1st Isla Mowatt - Fraserburgh RBL
2nd Liam Sim - Bucksburn and District
3rd Naomi McLean - Fraserburgh RBL

Section 9 :15-17 Years - MSR Min,4 parts each
1st Sophie Martin - Buchan Peterson
2nd Bronwen Johnson - Elgin and District
3rd Isla Mowatt - Fraserburgh RBL

Section 10 :18 Years & Over- MSR Min,4 parts each
1st Sophie Martin - Buchan Peterson
2nd Sarah Grant - Buchan Peterson
3rd Isla Mowatt - Fraserburgh RBL

 

<< All News

 

Latest News

Fire at RSPBA HQ

Annual General Meeting - Proposed Rule Changes

Pipers Trail 2017 - Would you like to play at The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo?

RSPBA and IPBA Learning Initiative

Live Back In Ireland 87 - Concert Details


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
World Solo Drumming

International Solo Tenor Drumming

Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Chatsworth

Peebles

Stranraer


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Stranraer

Cowal

Rothesay


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
ADG Solos and Full Band Indoor

LandB Indoor Solos and Full Band Indoor

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2017.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.