Results

« Back to 2024 Band Contests

The RSPBA Lothian & Borders Indoor Competition 2024

Saturday 30th March

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Mackay
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Walker
Drumming Adjudicator: B Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Lawrie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 1 1 4 1st

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Mackay
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Walker
Drumming Adjudicator: B Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Lawrie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Preston Lodge High School 1 1 2 2 6 1st
Burntisland and District (1245) 2 2 4 1 9 2nd
Milngavie 3 3 3 3 12 3rd
Stockbridge 4 4 1 4 13 4th

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Mackay
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Walker
Drumming Adjudicator: B Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Lawrie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Burntisland and District (1245) 1 1 2 1 5 1st
Stockbridge 2 3 4 2 11 2nd
Milngavie 3 2 3 3 11 3rd
Wallacestone and District 4 4 1 4 13 4th

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Kerr
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Connor
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Turner

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 1 1 1 1 4 1st
Stockbridge 2 2 2 2 8 2nd

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Kerr
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Connor
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Turner

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Penicuik and District 2 2 1 1 6 1 EP
Irvine and District 1 1 2 2 6 2nd
Stockbridge 3 3 3 3 12 3rd

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Mackay
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Walker
Drumming Adjudicator: B Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Lawrie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watson's College - Juvenile 1 1 1 1 4 1st
Preston Lodge High School 2 2 2 2 8 2nd

Grade Nov A

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Kerr
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Connor
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Turner

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watson\'s College - 369 1 1 1 1 4 1st
West Lothian Schools 2 2 2 2 8 2nd

Grade Nov B

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Kerr
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Connor
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Turner

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Edinburgh Academy 1 1 3 1 6 1st
George Watson's College Novice Juvenile B 2 2 1 4 9 2nd
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 3 2 2 11 3rd
Balerno and District Schools Pipe Band 3 4 5 3 15 4th
Burntisland and District 5 5 4 5 19 5th
West Lothian Schools 6 6 6 7 25 6th
Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band 7 7 7 6 27 7th

Scroll to Top