The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

Scottish Championships

27 July 2019

Dumbarton

2019 Adjudicators


2019 Information
All Group Meetings Dates

Online Entries & Fees

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators

August Summer School


 

Contest Draw - Scottish Championships on Saturday 27th July



Grade Novice Juvenile A - Final
1 10:15 North Lanarkshire Schools
2 10:23 Stirling and District Schools
3 10:31 George Heriot's School
4 10:39 Dollar Academy
5 10:47 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
6 10:55 George Watson's College - Novice
7 11:03 West Lothian Schools

Adjudicators:
Mark Faloon
Kenneth Eller
Stuart Coils
Nathaniel Russell GC OAM

Grade Novice Juvenile B - Final
1 10:00 Stirling and District Schools Junior
2 10:08 1st Troon Boys Brigade
3 10:16 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4 10:24 Burntisland and District
5 10:32 Renfrewshire Schools
6 10:40 Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile
7 10:48 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
8 10:56 North Lanarkshire Schools
9 11:04 Dunoon Grammar School
10 11:12 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band
11 11:20 Kintyre Schools
12 11:28 West Lothian Schools
13 11:36 Bucksburn and District Novice
14 11:44 Garnock Valley
15 11:52 Oban High School
16 12:00 Tobermory High School

Adjudicators:
Ross Walker
Samuel Young
Gordon Craig
Robert Mathieson

Grade 4B - Final
1 14:00 Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl - Regraded to 4A
2 14:08 Strathendrick
3 14:16 Uddingston Strathclyde
4 14:24 Greyfriars Pipes and Drums
5 14:32 Coupar Angus Burgh
6 14:40 Troon Blackrock
7 14:48 Culter and District
8 14:56 Oldmeldrum Royal British Legion
9 15:04 Badenoch and Strathspey
10 15:12 Vale of Atholl
11 15:20 Dumfries
12 15:28 Kilbarchan
13 15:36 Camelon and District
14 15:44 Tulliallan
15 15:52 Granite City
16 16:00 Peebles Ex-Servicemen's

Adjudicators:
Mark Faloon
Kenneth Eller
Stuart Coils
Nathaniel Russell GC OAM

Grade 4A - Final
1 09:52 Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl - Regraded from 4B
2 10:00 Kelty and Blairadam
3 10:08 Kirkcaldy and District
4 10:16 Elgin and District
5 10:24 Cullybackey
6 10:32 Kinross and District
7 10:40 Rothesay and District
8 10:48 Methil and District
9 10:56 Glenrothes and District 2010
10 11:04 Penicuik and District
11 11:12 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
12 11:20 Mid Argyll
13 11:28 R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums
14 11:36 Stockbridge
15 11:44 Royal High
16 11:52 Royal Burgh of Stirling
17 12:00 Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums

Adjudicators:
Robert Shaw
Colin Moffett BEM
William Black
Peter Snaddon QVRM

Grade Juvenile - Final
1 10:00 George Heriot's School
2 10:08 George Watson's College - Juvenile
3 10:16 Dollar Academy
4 10:24 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5 10:32 Preston Lodge High School

Adjudicators:
Brian Switalla
John Wilson
Gregory Dinsdale
Alan Ronaldson

Grade 3B - Final
1 11:15 Milngavie
2 11:23 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
3 11:31 Perth and District
4 11:39 Scottish Borders
5 11:47 Kilmarnock
6 11:55 Ayr Pipe Band Society
7 12:03 Arbroath
8 12:11 Williamwood
9 12:19 Lanark and District
10 12:27 Lochryan
11 12:35 Tweedvale
12 12:43 Turriff and District
13 12:51 Oban High School
14 12:59 Dunbar Royal British Legion

Adjudicators:
William Garrett
John Connor
Lee Innes
John Moles

Grade 3A - Final
1 13:15 Coalburn I.O.R.
2 13:23 Deeside Caledonia
3 13:31 Vale of Atholl
4 13:39 Ramage City of Newcastle
5 13:47 Stockbridge
6 13:55 Battlehill
7 14:03 The Highlanders (4 Scots)
8 14:11 Mackenzie Caledonian
9 14:19 Beinn an Tuirc Kintyre
10 14:27 Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School
11 14:35 Prestonpans Royal British Legion
12 14:43 Quinn Memorial
13 14:51 St Joseph's - Eire
14 14:59 Johnstone
15 15:07 St Marys, Derrytrasna
16 15:15 City of Inverness

Adjudicators:
Robert Shaw
Colin Moffett BEM
William Black
Peter Snaddon QVRM

Grade 2 - Final
1 14:00 Buchan Peterson
2 14:09 Ravara
3 14:18 Closkelt
4 14:27 Royal Burgh of Stirling
5 14:36 Oban
6 14:45 Portlethen and District
7 14:54 Bucksburn and District
8 15:03 Uddingston Strathclyde
9 15:12 Mackenzie Caledonian
10 15:21 New Ross and District - Eire
11 15:30 Manorcunningham - Eire
12 15:39 City of Discovery
13 15:48 Royal Burgh of Annan
14 15:57 Wallacestone and District
15 16:06 Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay
16 16:15 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services
17 16:24 Highland Granite Pipes and Drums

Adjudicators:
Ross Walker
Samuel Young
Gordon Craig
Robert Mathieson

Grade 1 - Final
1 14:45 Inveraray and District
2 14:55 Johnstone
3 15:05 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
4 15:15 Police Scotland Fife
5 15:25 Scottish Power
6 15:35 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
7 15:45 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
8 15:55 Glasgow Police
9 16:05 The Glasgow Skye Association
10 16:15 Lomond and Clyde
11 16:25 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
12 16:35 Field Marshal Montgomery

Adjudicators:
Brian Switalla
John Wilson
Gregory Dinsdale
Alan Ronaldson

Adult Drum Majors
1 Liam Renton - Inveraray and District
1 Kenny Forbes - Vale of Atholl
1 Kevan Renton - Johnstone
1 Emma Barr - Field Marshal Montgomery

2 Michael Binder - Royal High
2 Vikki Singer - McDonald Memorial
2 Gibb Fraser - Royal Burgh of Annan
2 Erinn McIlwaine - Closkelt

3 Thomas Richard Lorenzen - Police Scotland Fife
3 Michael Leitch - Portlethen and District
3 Andrea McKeown Gibson - Battlehill
3 James Kennedy - Closkelt

4 Andy Lyon Royal Burgh of Stirling
4 Lauren Hanna Lomond and Clyde
4 Joanne Graham Bleary and District

Adjudicators: Heather Finlay and Ian McGreechan

Dress: 10:00
Adult Drum Major Heats Commence: 11:40
Adult Drum Major Final Commence: 16:30
Grade 3B bands to play for Adult Heats and Grade 2 bands to play for Adult Final

Juvenile Drum Majors
1 Katie Bicker - Marlacoo and District
1 Kathy Hunter - Manorcunningham Eire
1 Kathryn McKeown - Battlehill
1 Sarah Paterson - Vale of Atholl

2 Becky Cox - Troon Blackrock
2 Rowan Murdoch - Johnstone
2 Abigail Wenlock - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia

3 Leah Harrower Cassells - Royal Burgh of Stirling
3 Rachael Lowry - Armaghbreague
3 Emily Crooks - McNeillstown

4 Kara Gilmour - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
4 Andrea Stevenson - Gransha
4 Courtney Wilson - Joseph Forde Memorial

Adjudicators: Heather Finlay and Ian McGreechan

Dress: 10:00
Juvenile Drum Major Heats Commence: 13:35
Grade 3A bands to play for Juvenile Heats

Junior Drum Majors
1 Eve Llewellyn - Camelon and District
1 Grace Thompson - Ballydonaghy
1 Jorja Turkington - RSPBA
1 Benjamin Walker - Joseph Forde Memorial

2 Leanne Crooks - Syerla and District
2 Carys Graham - Glasgow Skye Association
2 Jamie Lee Wilson - Joseph Forde Memorial

3 Louis Anderson - New Ross and District Eire
3 Louise Smiton - Closkelt
3 Beth Turner - Uddingston Strathclyde

Adjudicators: Heather Finlay and Ian McGreechan

Dress: 10:00
Junior Drum Major Heats Commence: 15:45
Grade 2 bands to play for Junior Heats

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

Confirmation of Grade 1 Format at World Pipe Band Championships 2019

European Championships 2019 - Grade 1 now on YouTube

Reminder - World Championship Closing Dates and Trophy Returns.

United States Attorney General visits European Championships

European Champions 2019 - Inveraray and District


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Annan

European Championships

Helensburgh

Edinburgh

Lochore


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Annan

European Championships

Lochore

Antrim

Aberdeen


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
Scottish Championships

World Championships

World Championships

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2019.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.