The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming

19 October 2019

Glasgow Caledonian University

2019 Adjudicators


2019 Information
All Group Meetings Dates

Online Entries & Fees

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators

August Summer School

 

Contest Draw - Perth on Sunday 11th August



Please note this event has now been cancelled due to adverse weather conditions. For more information click here

GRADE NOVICE JUVENILE B (ARENA 1)
1 09:30 Lochgelly High School
2 09:38 Capital District Youth Pipe Band - USA
3 09:46 Burntisland & District
4 09:54 MacKenzie Caledonian

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) Robert Mathieson
Piping (2) Brian Switalla
Drumming Lee Innes
Ensemble Jim Baxter

GRADE JUVENILE (ARENA 1)
1 10:15 St Thomas Episcopal School - USA
2 10:23 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
3 10:31 Dollar Academy
4 10:39 George Watson's College

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) Robert Mathieson
Piping (2) Brian Switalla
Drumming Lee Innes
Ensemble Jim Baxter

GRADE FOUR B (ARENA 2)
1 09:30 Greyfriars Pipes & Drums
2 09:38 Strathendrick
3 09:46 Vienna Pipes & Drums - Austria
4 09:54 Vale Of Atholl
5 10:02 Grande Prairie & District - Canada
6 10:10 Claddagh Mhor - USA
7 10:18 The Sons Of Scotland - Canada
8 10:26 Coupar Angus Burgh
9 10:34 Sri Dasmesh - Malaysia
10 10:42 Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) John Wilson
Piping (2) Barry Donaldson
Drumming Allan Craig
Ensemble Jennifer Hutcheon

GRADE FOUR A (ARENA 2)
1 12:05 Royal Burgh Of Stirling
2 12:13 Kirkcaldy & District
3 12:21 12 Wing RCAF - Canada
4 12:29 Kinross & District
5 12:37 Greater Victoria Police - Canada
6 12:45 Methil & District
7 12:53 Strathendrick
8 13:01 High Desert Albuquerque - USA
9 13:09 Kelty & Blairadam
10 13:17 Vienna Pipes & Drums - Austria
11 13:25 RAF Central Scotland Pipes and Drums

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) John Wilson
Piping (2) Barry Donaldson
Drumming Allan Craig
Ensemble Jennifer Hutcheon

GRADE THREE (ARENA 2)
1 11:05 Silver Thistle Pipes & Drums - USA
2 11:14 MacKenzie Caledonian (Gr3A)
3 11:23 Turriff & District
4 11:32 Arbroath
5 11:41 Perth & District

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) John Wilson
Piping (2) Barry Donaldson
Drumming Allan Craig
Ensemble Jennifer Hutcheon

GRADE 2 (Arena 1)
1 11:05 The Pipe Band Club - Australia
2 11:14 Royal Burgh Of Stirling
3 11:23 Peel Regional Police - Canada
4 11:32 Oban
5 11:41 Los Angeles Scots - USA
6 11:50 MacKenzie Caledonian (Gr2)
7 11:59 St Thomas Alumni - USA
8 12:08 Hawthorn - Australia
9 12:17 North Stratton - Canada
10 12:26 Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand
11 12:35 Buchan Peterson
12 12:44 St Thomas Episcopal School - USA
13 12:53 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
14 13:02 Silver Thistle Pipes & Drums - USA
15 13:11 MacKenzie Caledonian (Gr3A)
16 13:20 Turriff & District
17 13:29 Arbroath

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) Robert Mathieson
Piping (2) Brian Switalla
Drumming Lee Innes
Ensemble Jim Baxter

Drum Majors Dress - Arena 1 - (Approx. 1:30pm)

GRADE 1 MSR (Arena 1)
1 14:30 Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand
2 14:40 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
3 14:50 Inveraray & District
4 15:00 Los Angeles Scots - USA
5 15:10 Hawthorn - Australia
6 15:20 Royal Burgh Of Stirling
7 15:30 Buchan Peterson
8 15:40 MacKenzie Caledonian
9 15:50 The Pipe Band Club - Australia
10 16:00 Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand
11 16:10 Oban
12 16:20 St Thomas Alumni - USA
13 16:30 Peel Regional Police - Canada
14 16:40 North Stratton - Canada

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) John Wilson
Piping (2) Brian Switalla
Drumming Lee Innes
Ensemble Jennifer Hutcheon

GRADE 1 MEDLEY (Arena 2)
1 15:30 Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand
2 15:40 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
3 15:50 Inveraray & District
4 16:00 Los Angeles Scots - USA
5 16:10 Hawthorn - Australia
6 16:20 Royal Burgh Of Stirling
7 16:30 Buchan Peterson
8 16:40 MacKenzie Caledonian
9 16:50 The Pipe Band Club - Australia

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) Robert Mathieson
Piping (2) Barry Donaldson
Drumming Allan Craig
Ensemble Jim Baxter

Drum Majors' Competition - MAIN GAMES ARENA (Approx 2:30pm)

Adult Drum Majors
Thomas Richard Lorenzen
Andy Lyon
Mike Spain
Patrick Dowd
Kevin Conquest
Dave Cubberly
Kenny Forbes

Juvenile Drum Majors
Becky Cox
Leah Harrower Cassells
Rowan Murdoch
Beth Turner

MASSED BANDS AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30pm

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

World Championships 2019 - Grade 2 Final now on YouTube

World Champions 2019 - Inveraray and District

2019 Worlds - Grade 1 Live Stream Details

North Berwick 2019 - Grade 1 and 2 MSR now on YouTube

Scottish Championships 2019 - Grade 1 now on YouTube


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Rothesay

World Championships

North Berwick

South Gloucestershire

Bridge of Allan


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
World Championships

North Berwick

Bridge of Allan

Dundonald

Scottish Championships


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
Cowal

Peebles

Innerleithen

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2019.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.