The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming

19 October 2019

Glasgow Caledonian University

2019 Adjudicators


2019 Information
All Group Meetings Dates

Online Entries & Fees

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators

August Summer School

 

Contest Draw - World Solo Drumming on Saturday 19th October



Due to adjudicator availability the timings for Juvenile Section 4 MSR Final and Juvenile Section 5 MSR Final have been revised.

JUVENILE SECTION 1 MARCH - HEAT 1
1 09:00 John Pinkerton - Uddingston Strathclyde
2 09:08 Robbie Casey - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
3 09:16 Cameron McAllister - Oban High School
4 09:24 Blair Tait - George Watson's College
5 09:32 Andrew Black - North Lanarkshire Schools
6 09:40 Dylan Gillespie - George Heriot's School
7 09:48 Struan Cook Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
8 09:56 Ailsa Brodie - George Heriot's School
9 10:04 Alfie Reid - Preston Lodge High School
10 10:12 Callum Anderson - Oldmeldrum RBL
11 10:20 Rebecca McIntyre - North Lanarkshire Schools
12 10:28 Tommi McAndrew - MacKenzie Caledonian
13 10:36 Zac Taylor - Dollar Academy

Adjudicators: Paul Turner and Ian Lawson

JUVENILE SECTION 1 MARCH - HEAT 2
14 09:00 Megan Lewis - Burntisland and District
15 09:08 Euan Walsh - Renfrewshire Schools
16 09:16 James Thomson - Peebles Ex Servicemen's
17 09:24 Damon Wright - Scots School Albury (Australia)
18 09:32 Jonathan Madill George Heriot's School
19 09:40 Tom Monaghan - Dunoon Grammar School
20 09:48 Oliver Burbury - Dollar Academy
21 09:56 Robbie Pate Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
22 10:04 Nathan Marshall - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
23 10:12 Jack O'Neill - North Lanarkshire Schools
24 10:20 Mark McKendrick - Renfrewshire Schools
25 10:28 Samuel Hanna - Broughshane and District
26 10:36 Matthew Steenson - Gransha

Adjudicators: Jim Baxter and Adrian Hoy

JUVENILE SECTION 1 MARCH - FINAL
1 11:45 Heat 1 - Qualifier 1
2 11:53 Heat 1 - Qualifier 2
3 12:01 Heat 1 - Qualifier 3
4 12:09 Heat 1 - Qualifier 4
5 12:17 Heat 1 - Qualifier 5
6 12:25 Heat 1 - Qualifier 6
7 12:33 Heat 2 - Qualifier 1
8 12:41 Heat 2 - Qualifier 2
9 12:49 Heat 2 - Qualifier 3
10 12:57 Heat 2 - Qualifier 4
11 13:05 Heat 2 - Qualifier 5
12 13:13 Heat 2 - Qualifier 6

Qualifier = Order of Play (not results)

Adjudicators: Gordon Parkes and Bill Black

JUVENILE SECTION 2 - MARCH
1 11:20 Lachlan Ian Coe - The Scots School Albury - Australia -
2 11:28 Jodie Ferris - Garnock Valley
3 11:36 Kieran McLoughlin - Scots Guards Association (Manchester)
4 11:44 Kyle Johnston - Strathendrick
5 11:52 Greg McMillan - North Lanarkshire Schools
6 12:00 Paul Strickland - Uddingston Strathclyde
7 12:08 Robbie McPhee - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
8 12:16 Caitlyn Paxton - Uddingston Strathclyde
9 12:24 Samantha Devlin - Preston Lodge High School
10 12:32 Erica Wyse - Burntisland and District
11 12:40 Nathaniel Graham - Dumfries
12 12:48 Jason Hendry - North Lanarkshire Schools
13 12:56 Alexandra Grieg - Granite City Pipes and Drums
14 13:04 Tiernan Kavanagh - Arklow (Eire)
15 13:12 Akshansh Tiwari - George Heriot's School
16 13:20 Sam Matthew Graham - Uddingston Strathclyde

Adjudicators: Greg Dinsdale and Lee Innes

JUVENILE SECTION 3 - MSR
1 11:30 Jamie Coffey - Major Sinclair Memorial
2 11:38 Daniel Filogonio - Preston Lodge High School
3 11:46 Alexander Grieve - George Watson's College
4 11:54 Adam Bell - Ayr Pipe Band Society
5 12:02 Sebastian Arguelles - St Thomas Alumni (USA)
6 12:10 Eleanor Whyte - Turriff and District
7 12:18 Callum Kyle - North Lanarkshire Schools
8 12:26 George Irvine - Dollar Academy
9 12:34 Hollie Chalmers - Turriff and District
10 12:42 Seumas Matheson - Lochalsh Junior
11 12:50 Callum Nelson - North Lanarkshire Schools
12 12:58 Freddie Somerville - George Watson's College
13 13:06 Jamie Kerr - Pipes & Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
14 13:14 Raymond Marshall - Robert Malcolm Memorial (Canada)

Adjudicators: Ian Lawson and Adrian Hoy

JUVENILE SECTION 4 - MSR - HEAT 1
1 09:00 Arren McWilliams - Pipes & Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
2 09:08 Kerr McQuillan - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
3 09:16 Anna Dickson - West Lothian Schools
4 09:24 Callum Twogood - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5 09:32 Robbie Mackay - Oban High School
6 09:40 Fergus Kyle - North Lanarkshire Schools
7 09:48 Jay Crawford - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
8 09:56 Emma Heywood - Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums
9 10:04 Tristan Jacquel - George Heriot's School
10 10:12 Ewan MacDonald - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
11 10:20 Monte Stamm - St Andrews College (New Zealand)
12 10:28 Niamh McCreadie - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
13 10:36 William Paul - North Lanarkshire Schools
14 10:44 Robbie Zavaroni - Rothesay and District

Adjudicators: David Brown and Alec Dudgeon

JUVENILE SECTION 4 - MSR - HEAT 2
15 09:00 Aiden Lawson - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
16 09:08 Jack Murdoch - George Watson's College
17 09:16 Keir Murray - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
18 09:24 Matthew Crichton - Buchan Peterson
19 09:32 Blake Prescott - Robert Malcolm Memorial (Canada)
20 09:40 David Fairley - George Heriot's School
21 09:48 Aaron Pratt - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
22 09:56 Euan Morrison - Stockbridge
23 10:04 Lauren Rimmer - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
24 10:12 MacKenzie Forrest - North Lanarkshire Schools
25 10:20 Guy Kellas - George Watson's College
26 10:28 Craig Waddell - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
27 10:36 Varun Ravikumar - George Heriot's School
28 10:44 Alex Buchanan - Pipes & Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland

Adjudicators: Paul Brown and Duncan Millar

JUVENILE SECTION 4 - MSR FINAL
1 14:45 Heat 1 - Qualifier 1
2 14:53 Heat 1 - Qualifier 2
3 15:01 Heat 1 - Qualifier 3
4 15:09 Heat 1 - Qualifier 4
5 15:17 Heat 1 - Qualifier 5
6 15:25 Heat 1 - Qualifier 6
7 15:33 Heat 2 - Qualifier 1
8 15:41 Heat 2 - Qualifier 2
9 15:49 Heat 2 - Qualifier 3
10 15:57 Heat 2 - Qualifier 4
11 16:05 Heat 2 - Qualifier 5
12 16:13 Heat 2 - Qualifier 6

Qualifier = Order of Play (not results)

Adjudicators : Jim Baxter and Paul Turner

JUVENILE SECTION 5 - MSR
1 14:45 Lewis MacRae - Northern Constabulary
2 14:53 James Strachan - Police Scotland Fife
3 15:01 Chloe Taylor - Scottish Power
4 15:09 Ewan Farr - West Lothian Schools
5 15:17 Lee Montgomery - Quinn Memorial
6 15:25 Daniel Mulcahy - Closkelt
7 15:33 Callum Copeland - City of Invercargill (New Zealand)
8 15:41 Ashley Fyffe - Pipes & Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
9 15:49 Cameron Lawson - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
10 15:57 Daniel Knowles - West Lothian Schools
11 16:05 Scott O'Neill - Coalburn I.O.R.
12 16:13 Dylan Mckie - Royal Burgh of Stirling
13 16:21 Lachlan Kyle - Glasgow Police
14 16:39 Rachel Fairley - George Heriot's School
15 16:37 Jonathan Cormack - George Watson's College
16 16:45 Fionn Murphy - New Ross and District (Eire)
17 16:53 Lewis Connell - North Lanarkshire Schools
18 17:01 Shane Stapleton - Carnegie Mellon University (USA)

Adjudicators: David Brown and Duncan Millar

ADULT SECTION 6 - HEAT 1
1 09:00 Stewart Thriepland Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums
2 09:08 Matthew Cole - Lomond and Clyde
3 09:16 Andrew Lawson - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
4 09:24 Marcus Wenlock - Inveraray and District
5 09:32 Eilidh Young - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
6 09:40 Matthew Shaw - Ravara
7 09:48 Jason Hoy - Lomond and Clyde
8 09:56 Neil Bruce - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
9 10:04 Gavin Orr - Inveraray and District
10 10:12 Wesley Cole - Scottish Power
11 10:20 Alan White - Coalburn IOR
12 10:28 Rory Duncan - Police Scotland Fife
13 10:36 Oliver Gardner - Scottish Power
14 10:44 Andy McCulloch - Inveraray and District
15 10:52 Greg Fullerton - Johnstone
16 11:00 Ryan McKinnon - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
17 11:08 Alan Appleby - Johnstone
18 11:16 Adam McCollum - Field Marshal Montgomery

Adjudicators: Gordon Craig and Brian Martin

ADULT SECTION 6 - HEAT 2
19 09:00 Lauren Irvine - Johnstone
20 09:08 Glen Creighton - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
21 09:16 Fraser Hood - Police Scotland Fife
22 09:24 Isaac MacKinnon - Deeside Caledonia
23 09:32 Brendan Megoran - Pipes & Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
24 09:40 Eli Fugate - St Laurence O'Toole (Eire)
25 09:48 Blair Brown - St Thomas Alumni (USA)
26 09:56 Douglas Aitken - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
27 10:04 Ewan Dallas - Highland Granite
28 10:12 Matthew Wenlock - Lomond and Clyde
29 10:20 Taylor Killoran - Simon Fraser University (Canada)
30 10:28 Mark Hastings - Police Scotland Fife
31 10:36 Daniel Luby - Inveraray and District
32 10:44 Eric MacNeill - City of Dunedin (USA)
33 10:52 David Ross - Glasgow Police
34 11:00 Michael McKenna - St Laurence O'Toole (Eire)
35 11:08 Steven Graham - Mackenzie Caledonian

Adjudicators: Ciaran Mordaunt and Stuart Coils

ADULT SEMI FINALS - HEAT 1
1 12:15 Heat 1 - Qualifier 4
2 12:23 Thomas Barnes - Scottish Power
3 12:31 David Henderson - Glasgow Police
4 12:39 Heat 1 - Qualifier 2
5 12:47 Heat 1 - Qualifier 1
6 12:55 Craig Lawrie - St Laurence O'Toole (Eire)
7 13:03 Jake Joergensen - Scottish Power
8 13:11 Cameron Spence - Police Scotland Fife
9 13:19 Heat 1 - Qualifier 3
10 13:27 Rachel Thom - Glasgow Police
11 13:35 Les Galbraith - Johnstone
12 13:43 Derek Cooper - Inveraray and District
13 13:51 Jamie Clark - Police Scotland Fife
14 13:59 Stephen McWhirter - Inveraray and District

Qualifier = Order of Play (not results)

Adjudicators: Jim Baxter, David Brown and Alec Dudgeon

ADULT SEMI FINALS - HEAT 2
15 12:15 Calum Burns - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
16 12:23 Christopher McNicholl - Inveraray and District
17 12:31 Steven Shedden - Hawthorn (Australia)
18 12:39 Heat 2 - Qualifier 2
19 12:47 Gareth McLees - Field Marshal Montgomery
20 12:55 Richard Baughman - Carnegie Mellon University (USA)
21 13:03 Gurvan Sicard - Inveraray and District
22 13:11 Heat 2 - Qualifier 3
23 13:19 Heat 2 - Qualifier 1
24 13:27 Stephen Creighton - St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
25 13:35 Grant Cassidy - Uddingston Strathclyde
26 13:43 William Glenholmes - Lomond and Clyde
27 13:51 Heat 2 - Qualifier 4

Qualifier = Order of Play (not results)

Adjudicators : Paul Turner, Paul Brown and Duncan Millar

ADULT FINALS - MSR
1 15:00 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 4
2 15:08 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 3
3 15:16 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 5
4 15:24 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 3
5 15:32 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 6
6 15:40 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 1
7 15:48 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 4
8 15:56 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 2
9 16:04 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 6
10 16:12 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 5
11 16:20 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 1
12 16:28 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 2

Qualifier = Order of Play (not result)

Adjudicators: Gordon Craig, Gordon Parkes, Lee Innes and Bill Black

ADULT FINALS - Hornpipe and Jig
1 17:00 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 4
2 17:06 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 3
3 17:12 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 5
4 17:18 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 3
5 17:24 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 6
6 17:30 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 1
7 17:36 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 4
8 17:42 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 2
9 17:48 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 6
10 17:54 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 5
11 18:00 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 1
12 18:06 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 2

Qualifier = Order of Play (not result)

Adjudicators: Ciaran Mordaunt, Greg Dinsdale, Stuart Coils and Brian Martin

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

World Solo Drumming - Live Stream

2020 Subscriptions Now Due

Website Migration Complete

Website Offline Weekend 4th - 6th October

2020 Regradings


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Peebles

Chatsworth

Cowal


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

North Berwick


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
World Solo Drumming

International Juvenile Solo Tenor Drumming

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2019.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.