The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming

19 October 2019

Glasgow Caledonian University

2019 Adjudicators


2019 Information
All Group Meetings Dates

Online Entries & Fees

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators

August Summer School

 

Date: Saturday, 29th June 2019
Contributor: Ian Embelton - HQ

European Champions 2019 - Inveraray and District




Details

Media Center Image

The 2019 championship season continued with the European Pipe Band Championships at Inverness. This was the first of three years in a new deal with LCC Live Events, who were delighted with their estimated 20,000 visitors who came through the gates.

114 pipe bands and 35 drum majors from Australia, USA, Canada, Switzerland, England, Eire, Northern Ireland and Scotland competed in mixed conditions with a warm morning turning into heavy rain in the afternoon.

In the premier Grade 1 event Inveraray and District were crowned the 2019 European Champions and made it a double celebration also lifting the best drum corps title. Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia finished in the runners up spot giving them their best championship finish since 2014 whilst Field Marshal Montgomery, Scottish Power, St Laurence O'Toole - Eire, and Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia completed the prize list.

Thanks to RSPBA Photographer Peter Hazzard we will have another gallery of pictures over the coming days.

The Adult Drum Major title was won by James Kennedy from Closkelt.

Kara Gilmour from Scottish Fire and Rescue Service won the Juvenile grade whilst Louis Anderson from New Ross and District (Eire) took his third straight title of 2019 winning the Junior grade.

Emma Barr Jamie Cupples Louis Anderson
SLOT SLOT

The other European Champions on the day were:

Grade 2 Band - Portlethen and District
Grade 2 Drumming - Buchan Peterson

Grade 3A Band - Deeside Caledonia
Grade 3A Drumming - City of Inverness

Grade 3B Band - Oban High School
Grade 3B Drumming - Dunbar Royal British Legion

Grade Juvenile Band - Dollar Academy
Grade Juvenile Drumming - George Heriot's School

Grade 4A Band - Mid Argyll
Grade 4A Drumming - Glenrothes and District 2010

Grade 4B Band - Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl
Grade 4B Drumming - Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl

Grade Novice A Band - North Lanarkshire Schools
Grade Novice A Drumming - North Lanarkshire Schools

Grade Novice B Band - Scotch College Melbourne - Australia
Grade Novice B Drumming - Lochgelly High School

Complete summaries of the event can be found by clicking here for bands or clicking here for drum majors.

 

<< All News

 

Latest News

Andante Sponsored World Solo Drumming and International Juvenile Solo Tenor Entries Now Open

2020 Major Championship Dates and Locations

World Championships 2019 - Grade 2 Final now on YouTube

World Champions 2019 - Inveraray and District

2019 Worlds - Grade 1 Live Stream Details


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Peebles

Cowal

Rothesay

World Championships

North Berwick


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

North Berwick


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2019.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.