« Back to 2001 Band Contests

World Championships 2001

Saturday 11th August

Grade 1 Overall

Band MSR Total MSR Place MED Total MED Place Final Total Final Position
Simon Fraser University 11 2 5 1 16 1
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 10 1 11 2 21 2
Field Marshal Montgomery 12 4 15 4 27 3
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 12 3 EP 17 5 29 4
Scottish Power 25 5 15 3 EP 40 5
78th Fraser Highlanders 29 7 27 7 56 6
Alberta Caledonia 34 9 31 8 65 7
Strathclyde Police 32 8 38 9 70 8
Royal Ulster Constabulary 48 13 26 6 74 9
MacNaughtons Vale of Atholl 29 6 EP 50 14 79 10
Dysart and Dundonald 42 11 39 10 81 11
City of Washington 41 10 50 13 EP 91 12
David Urquhart Travel 46 12 48 12 94 13
Toronto Police 49 14 48 11 EP 97 14

Grade 1 MED

Piping Adjudicator 1: H McNulty
Piping Adjudicator 2: N Russell
Drumming Adjudicator: A Downling
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Summors

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Simon Fraser University 1 1 1 2 5 1
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 4 3 3 1 11 2
Scottish Power 2 5 5 3 15 3 EP
Field Marshal Montgomery 3 2 6 4 15 4
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 4 2 5 17 5
Royal Ulster Constabulary 7 8 4 7 26 6
78th Fraser Highlanders 5 7 7 8 27 7
Alberta Caledonia 8 6 11 6 31 8
Strathclyde Police 10 9 10 9 38 9
Dysart and Dundonald 11 10 8 10 39 10
Toronto Police 12 14 9 13 48 11 EP
David Urquhart Travel 9 13 12 14 48 12
City of Washington 14 11 14 11 50 13 EP
MacNaughtons Vale of Atholl 13 12 13 12 50 14

Grade 1 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Wright
Drumming Adjudicator: W Young
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Kennedy

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 1 4 3 2 10 1
Simon Fraser University 3 5 2 1 11 2
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 1 1 3 12 3 EP
Field Marshal Montgomery 2 2 4 4 12 4
Scottish Power 4 9 5 7 25 5
MacNaughtons Vale of Atholl 11 7 6 5 29 6 EP
78th Fraser Highlanders 5 6 9 9 29 7
Strathclyde Police 9 10 7 6 32 8
Alberta Caledonia 6 3 14 11 34 9
City of Washington 8 8 12 13 41 10
Dysart and Dundonald 10 12 10 10 42 11
David Urquhart Travel 14 11 13 8 46 12
Royal Ulster Constabulary 12 14 8 14 48 13
Toronto Police 13 13 11 12 49 14

Grade 1 Qual

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Shepherd
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: J McInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Toronto Police 1 7 3 1 12 1
David Urquhart Travel 4 1 8 4 17 2 EP
Dysart and Dundonald 6 5 1 5 17 3
Alberta Caledonia 3 4 9 2 18 4 EP
Royal Ulster Constabulary 2 11 2 3 18 5
City of Washington 9 2 6 6 23 6
St Laurence O'Toole 8 6 4 9 27 7
Lothian and Borders Police 5 12 7 7 31 8
Oueensland Police 13 3 5 11 32 9
Bucksburn and District 7 9 10 8 34 10
78th Highlanders Halifax Citadel 10 8 12 10 40 11
Grampian Police 12 10 11 13 46 12
Glasgow Skye Association 11 13 13 12 49 13

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: L Ingrim
Drumming Adjudicator: W Reynolds
Ensemble Adjudicator: M McKenzie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Queensland Highlanders 2 1 6 1 10 1
Niagra Regional Police 1 7 7 2 17 2
Dumfries and Galloway Const. 3 6 2 7 18 3
Prince Charles 5 2 13 4 24 4
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 5 10 5 27 5 EP
Ravara 6 4 11 6 27 6
Bleary and District 10 11 5 12 38 7
Maple Ridge 8 9 15 8 40 8
City of Glasgow 11 10 21 10 52 9
Bagad Brieg 12 21 3 20 56 10
Cullybackey 17 23 1 16 57 11
City of Dunedin 14 13 22 9 58 12
North Coast 9 8 28 14 59 13
Torphichen and Bathgate 21 16 8 17 62 14
Ballinderry Bridge 18 15 23 11 67 15 EP
Tayside Police 15 12 19 21 67 16
Upper Crossgare 20 18 17 13 68 17 EP
Richmond Avenue 16 19 14 19 68 18
Polkemmet 13 14 27 18 72 19
Drambuie Kirkliston 22 24 20 15 81 20
Denny and Dunipace 19 17 25 25 86 21
The Chivas Regal 29 26 9 23 87 22
City of St Andrews 24 25 18 22 89 23
1st Btn The Highlanders 28 22 16 27 93 24
Newtongrange 25 29 12 29 95 25
Dumbarton and District 23 20 30 26 99 26
Monkstown Mossley 26 28 29 24 107 27
The City of Edinburgh 27 27 26 28 108 28
Dunoon Argyll 30 30 24 30 114 29

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: H Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
The Pipes and Drums of The 1st Royal Engineers 4 4 3 3 14 1
Midlothian and Metropolitan Police 3 2 8 2 15 2
Tullylagan 5 7 4 1 17 3
MacDonald Caledonia 2 1 2 15 20 4
Benoni 9 9 6 4 28 5 EP
Chilliwack and District 6 5 7 10 28 6
Howard Memorial 7 11 11 5 34 7
University of Luton 18 14 1 9 42 8
Milngavie 8 6 25 8 47 9
Leapoughs 15 13 14 11 53 10 EP
Bowhill 17 8 12 16 53 11 EP
Kansas City St Andrew Pipes and Drums 1 3 29 20 53 12
Banbridge 22 18 10 6 56 13
Lord Edwards Own 16 19 17 7 59 14
Lanarkshire 20 20 13 13 66 15
Woodgrange 23 21 9 14 67 16 EP
Delville 13 16 21 17 67 17
Strathclyde Fire Brigade 12 17 23 18 70 18
Oban 14 10 22 26 72 19
Perth and District 19 12 19 24 74 20
Coalburn l.O.R 21 15 28 12 76 21
Mountjoy 28 23 5 21 77 22
City of Newcastle 11 26 20 23 80 23
Holbeak 24 22 16 22 84 24
Frank Rainey Memorial 25 24 18 19 86 25
Deeside Caledonia 10 28 31 30 99 26
MacLean Annan 30 30 15 25 100 27
Johnstone 26 25 26 28 105 28
Dingwall RBLS 27 27 27 27 108 29
Dr Wright Memorial 29 29 24 29 111 30
Lochmaben Pipe Band Society 31 31 30 31 123 31

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Lumsden

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ballydonaghy 1 1 4 1 7 1
Lyon College 2 4 3 4 13 2 EP
Syerla 3 2 2 6 13 3
Tullintrain 6 3 1 5 15 4
Cullenfad 7 6 5 3 21 5
Fintan Lalor 4 8 10 7 29 6
Augharonan 5 5 9 11 30 7
Inverness 10 10 16 8 44 8
Magherafelt and District 14 11 11 12 48 9
Mesa Caledonia 11 15 14 9 49 10
West Midlands Police 20 7 21 2 50 11
Bready 21 12 7 13 53 12
Black Raven 8 14 18 17 57 13
Pontefract and District 16 17 17 10 60 14 EP
51st Highland Regiment 9 9 28 14 60 15
Colmcille 17 13 12 21 63 16
Troon Blackrock 12 22 15 16 65 17
Hollymount 18 18 20 15 71 18
Inverkeithing and District 23 23 6 20 72 19
Crow Creek Pipes and Drums 13 16 22 23 74 20
Greater Manchester County Fire Service 19 24 23 19 85 21 EP
Newcastle West and District 26 25 8 26 85 22
Turriff and District 22 21 26 18 87 23 EP
Newtongrange 24 26 13 24 87 24 EP
Elliott Bay 15 20 24 28 87 25
42nd Highlanders 25 19 19 27 90 26
lnverclyde 27 27 25 22 101 27
Gleneagles Strathearn 28 28 27 25 108 28

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: E Neigh
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Roddick
Drumming Adjudicator: W Dunlop
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Royal Burgh of Stirling 1 1 8 1 11 1
Castlerock 3 2 5 2 12 2
Lomond and Clyde 2 5 2 6 15 3
Finvoy 5 6 13 3 27 4
Bro. Matt Boyd Memorial 7 3 16 5 31 5
Bellaghy 8 15 1 8 32 6
Seven Towers 6 7 20 4 37 7
Annsborough 12 4 18 7 41 8
Altnaveigh Memorial 10 17 12 9 48 9
RAF Kinloss 21 14 3 13 51 10
Northern Caledonia 9 12 21 10 52 11
High Desert Pipes and Drums 13 10 17 18 58 12
Quinn Memorial 25 16 6 12 59 13
Gilnahirk 11 24 4 21 60 14
Penicuik and District 24 13 10 16 63 15
Sgt. Walker Memorial 15 25 11 19 70 16
RAF Leuchars 17 11 32 11 71 17
Ballybriest 18 27 14 14 73 18
Buchan RBL 26 18 9 22 75 19
Bo'ness RBLS 20 28 15 17 80 20
Milngavie 16 20 22 24 82 21
City of Brechin 19 23 26 15 83 22 EP
West Midlands Fire Service 4 26 25 28 83 23
Rothesay and District 28 19 19 20 86 24 EP
Kilmarnock 14 22 27 23 86 25 EP
Central Florida Police 22 8 30 26 86 26
Mountfield 30 30 7 25 92 27 EP
City of Glasgow Kinning Park 31 9 23 29 92 28
Linlithgow and District 27 21 24 30 102 29
Nottinghamshire Police 23 32 28 27 110 30
Houghton Le Spring 29 31 29 31 120 31
Tunes of Glory 32 29 33 33 127 32
Chicago Stockyard Kilty Band 33 33 31 32 127 33

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Shepherd
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Dear
Drumming Adjudicator: A Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Aughintober 2 1 1 1 5 1
Arbroath RBLS 3 3 3 4 13 2
St Laurence O'Toole 1 5 7 2 15 3
Gortaclare 5 2 6 6 19 4
Kinglassie and District 7 9 4 5 25 5
The Pipes and Drums of The 1st Royal Engineers 6 7 10 3 26 6
Silver Thistle 8 4 9 9 30 7 EP
8 Wing Trenton 12 6 2 10 30 8
Ashbourne and District 10 10 5 7 32 9 EP
Nairn 4 8 12 8 32 10
Sir James MacDonald 9 11 8 12 40 11
Cullybackey Junior 11 12 11 11 45 12

Grade 4B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: H McNulty
Piping Adjudicator 2: N Russell
Drumming Adjudicator: A Downling
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Summors

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
St Laurence O'Toole 1 1 5 1 8 1
8 Wing Trenton 3 4 1 3 11 2
Aughintober 4 2 7 2 15 3 EP
Silver Thistle 2 3 6 4 15 4
Cullybackey Junior 8 5 8 5 26 5
Nairn 6 8 9 7 30 6
Tweedvale 5 6 10 13 34 7
Williamwood 11 7 12 6 36 8
Kilsyth Thistle 9 18 3 9 39 9
Royal Army of Oman 13 14 4 12 43 10
Lanark and District 7 9 18 10 44 11 EP
Corpus Christi 15 11 2 16 44 12
Grampian Thistle 14 15 11 8 48 13
Elliot Pipe Band 12 13 13 14 52 14
Warrington Academy 16 10 19 11 56 15
Muirkirk and District 18 12 14 15 59 16
St Francis 10 19 15 19 63 17
Letterkenny and DIstrict 17 16 17 17 67 18
Methil and District 19 17 16 18 70 19

Grade 4B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Wright
Drumming Adjudicator: W Young
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Kennedy

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ashbourne and District 4 2 5 2 13 1
Arbroath RBLS 1 3 7 3 14 2
Sir James MacDonald 2 4 3 8 17 3
Gortaclare 3 1 19 1 24 4
The Pipes and Drums of The 1st Royal Engineers 7 5 12 4 28 5
Kinglassie and District 8 13 2 6 29 6
Kirkcudbright and District 12 10 1 10 33 7
Moffat 15 8 4 7 34 8
Tokyo 5 7 16 9 37 9
West Linton and District 13 12 10 5 40 10
Queen Victoria School 14 6 6 15 41 11
Perth and District 9 15 8 12 44 12
Macintosh 10 11 11 14 46 13
Newmains and District 6 17 15 13 51 14
Girvan and District 11 14 14 18 57 15
Sant Brieg and District 17 9 17 16 59 16
Vale of Clyde 16 16 18 11 61 17
East Kilbride 18 18 13 17 66 18 EP
Dunfermline and District 19 19 9 19 66 19

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Shepherd
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: J McInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Robert Malcolm Memorial 1 3 1 1 6 1
St Thomas Episcopal School 2 1 2 2 7 2
Lochgelly High School 3 2 4 3 12 3
Dumbarton and District 4 5 5 4 18 4
MacNaughtons Vale of Atholl 5 4 8 5 22 5 EP
Burntisland 6 6 3 7 22 6
George Watsons College 7 7 7 6 27 7
Dunoon Grammar School 8 8 9 8 33 8 EP
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 9 6 9 33 9

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Shepherd
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Dear
Drumming Adjudicator: A Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Paisley 2 2 4 1 9 1 EP
Monkstown Mossley 3 1 2 3 9 2
Lochgelly High School 1 4 5 2 12 3
47th Culter Boys Brigade 8 7 6 7 28 4
Bowhill 4 10 15 4 33 5 EP
Craigmount High School 5 17 1 10 33 6 EP
Bucksburn and District 9 3 10 11 33 7
Seafield and District 12 5 3 16 36 8
S.Y.H.A Vale of Atholl 7 8 17 5 37 9
Glasgow Schools 6 6 22 8 42 10
Inverness Schools 11 11 18 9 49 11
City of St Andrews 17 9 8 19 53 12
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 16 12 12 17 57 13
Dumbarton and District 14 18 11 18 61 14
Transcona and District 13 20 24 6 63 15
Oldmeldrum RBL 20 15 14 15 64 16
Burntisland 18 25 9 14 66 17 EP
Knightswood 10 19 16 21 66 18
Stirling and District Schools 26 14 7 20 67 19
George Watsons College 21 22 13 13 69 20
Benoni High School 23 23 21 12 79 21 EP
Inverclyde Juvenile 15 13 26 25 79 22
Royal Burgh of Stirling 24 16 20 22 82 23
Bo'ness RBLS 19 21 25 24 89 24
Milngavie 22 24 23 23 92 25
Inverkeithing High School 25 26 19 26 96 26

Scroll to Top