« Back to 2003 Band Contests

Gourock 2003

Sunday 11th May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J MacInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Strathclyde Police 1 0 1 0 3 1

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
52nd Lowland Regiment 1 0 3 0 5 1 PP
Dumbarton and District 2 0 1 0 5 2
Dumfries and Galloway Const. 3 0 4 0 10 3 PP
Lanarkshire 4 0 2 0 10 4
Royal Burgh of Stirling 5 0 5 0 15 5
Lomond and Clyde 6 0 9 0 21 6 PP
Strathclyde Fire Brigade 7 0 7 0 21 7
Johnstone 8 0 8 0 24 8 PP
Troon Blackrock 9 0 6 0 24 9

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J MacInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lanarkshire 3 0 1 0 7 1
Johnstone 1 0 7 0 9 2 PP
Troon Blackrock 2 0 5 0 9 3
Strathclyde Fire Brigade 4 0 4 0 12 4
Dunoon Argyll 6 0 2 0 14 5
Lomond and Clyde 5 0 6 0 16 6
Milngavie 7 0 3 0 17 7

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Linlithgow and District 1 0 1 0 3 1
Williamwood A 2 0 4 0 8 2
Newmains and District 3 0 3 0 9 3
Milngavie 7 0 2 0 16 4
Cumnock and District 6 0 5 0 17 5
Inverclyde 5 0 8 0 18 6
St Francis 4 0 11 0 19 7
Kilsyth Thistle 9 0 7 0 25 8
Campbeltown 8 0 10 0 26 9
Muirkirk and District 11 0 6 0 28 10
Williamwood B 10 0 9 0 29 11
Irvine and District 12 0 12 0 36 12
Linwood Caledonia 13 0 13 0 39 13

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dunoon Grammar School 1 0 1 0 3 1
Kintyre Schools 2 0 2 0 6 2
Knightswood 3 0 3 0 9 3

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J MacInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Glasgow Schools 1 0 4 0 6 1
1st Troon Boys Brigade 2 0 3 0 7 2
Kintyre Schools 3 0 2 0 8 3
Inverclyde Juveniles 4 0 1 0 9 4
Royal Burgh of Stirling 6 0 5 0 17 5
Knightswood 5 0 9 0 19 6
Milngavie 7 0 7 0 21 7
Dumbarton and District 8 0 6 0 22 8
Dunoon Grammar School 9 0 8 0 26 9

Scroll to Top