« Back to 2003 Band Contests

Melrose 2003

Saturday 23rd August

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snaddon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J MacInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
1st Btn The Highlanders 1 0 4 0 6 1 PP
Denny and Dunipace 2 0 2 0 6 2
Drambuie Kirkliston 3 0 1 0 7 3
Coalburn I.O.R 4 0 5 0 13 4 PP
The Chivas Regal 5 0 3 0 13 5
George Watsons College 6 0 6 0 18 6
Annan Ex-Service Club 7 0 9 0 23 7
City of Newcastle 8 0 8 0 24 8
MacLean Annan 9 0 7 0 25 9

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Drysdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Coalburn I.O.R 1 0 3 0 5 1 PP
George Watsons College 2 0 1 0 5 2
City of Newcastle 4 0 2 0 10 3
MacLean Annan 3 0 5 0 11 4
Craigmount High School 5 0 6 0 16 5
Bo'ness RBLS 6 0 7 0 19 6
Tweedvale 8 0 9 0 25 7
Hawick 9 0 8 0 26 8 PP
Annan Ex-Service Club 11 0 4 0 26 9
Stow 7 0 13 0 27 10
Penicuik and District 10 0 11 0 31 11
Duns RBL 12 0 12 0 36 12 PP
Glencorse 13 0 10 0 36 13
Morpeth 14 0 14 0 42 14

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snaddon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J MacInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Bo'ness RBLS 1 0 1 0 3 1
Williamwood A 3 0 2 0 8 2
Hawick 4 0 3 0 11 3
Duns RBL 2 0 8 0 12 4
Tweedvale 5 0 4 0 14 5
Stow 6 0 5 0 17 6
Glencorse 7 0 9 0 23 7
Galashields Ex-Servicemen 9 0 7 0 25 8
Kirkcaldy and District 8 0 10 0 26 9 PP
Penicuik and District 10 0 6 0 26 10
Stockbridge 11 0 12 0 34 11
Vale of Clyde 12 0 11 0 35 12
Williamwood B 13 0 14 0 40 13
West Linton and District 14 0 13 0 41 14
Denny and Dunipace 15 0 15 0 45 15

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Drysdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watsons College 1 0 1 0 3 1
Craigmount High School 2 0 2 0 6 2
Bo'ness RBLS 3 0 3 0 9 3
Hawick 4 0 4 0 12 4

Scroll to Top