« Back to 2003 Band Contests

Peebles 2003

Sunday 7th September

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: M McKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
52nd Lowland Regiment 1 0 4 0 6 1
Denny and Dunipace 2 0 3 0 7 2 PP
Drambuie Kirkliston 3 0 1 0 7 3
George Watsons College 4 0 2 0 10 4
City of Newcastle 5 0 6 0 16 5
Coalburn I.O.R 6 0 5 0 17 6
Kilmarnock 7 0 7 0 21 7

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: H McNulty
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Coalburn I.O.R 1 0 2 0 4 1
George Watsons College 3 0 1 0 7 2
Bo'ness RBLS 2 0 6 0 10 3
Troon Blackrock 4 0 4 0 12 4
City of Newcastle 7 0 3 0 17 5
Tweedvale 6 0 8 0 20 6
Stow 5 0 11 0 21 7 PP
Kilmarnock 8 0 5 0 21 8
Duns RBL 9 0 12 0 30 9 PP
Prestonpans RBLS 10 0 10 0 30 10
Inverclyde Juveniles 11 0 9 0 31 11 PP
George Watsons College 12 0 7 0 31 12
North Berwick 13 0 13 0 39 13

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: M McKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Williamwood A 1 0 5 0 7 1 PP
Bo'ness RBLS 3 0 1 0 7 2
Cumnock and District 2 0 8 0 12 3 PP
Tweedvale 4 0 4 0 12 4
Wallacestone and District 6 0 3 0 15 5
71st Engineer Regiment 5 0 10 0 20 6
Linlithgow and District 10 0 2 0 22 7
Lanark and District 11 0 6 0 28 8
Kenmure Kinning Park 7 0 15 0 29 9
Stow 8 0 14 0 30 10 PP
Lady Victoria 9 0 12 0 30 11
Penicuik and District 13 0 7 0 33 12
Prestonpans RBLS 16 0 9 0 41 13
Duns RBL 12 0 19 0 43 14
Williamwood B 14 0 16 0 44 15
Irvine and District 15 0 18 0 48 16
Vale of Clyde 18 0 13 0 49 17
Muirkirk and District 21 0 11 0 53 18
Denny and Dunipace 17 0 20 0 54 19
North Berwick 18 0 21 0 57 20
West Linton and District 20 0 17 0 57 21

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: H McNulty
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inverclyde Juveniles 1 0 3 0 5 1
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 0 2 0 6 2
Knightswood 3 0 5 0 11 3 PP
George Watsons College 5 0 1 0 11 4
Craigmount High School 4 0 4 0 12 5
Bo'ness RBLS 6 0 6 0 18 6

Scroll to Top