« Back to 2003 Band Contests

Perth 2003

Wednesday 20th August

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Shepherd
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Strathclyde Police 2 0 1 0 5 1
David Urquhart Travel 1 0 4 0 6 2
Western Australia Police 4 0 3 0 11 3
Vale of Atholl 3 0 6 0 12 4
Dysart and Dundonald 6 0 2 0 14 5
Scottish Power 5 0 5 0 15 6
LA Scots 8 0 7 0 23 7
Manawatu Scottish 7 0 10 0 24 8
Grampian Police 9 0 9 0 27 9
Lothian and Borders Police 10 0 8 0 28 10

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dumbarton and District 1 0 1 0 3 1
Prince Charles 2 0 6 0 10 2 PP
1st Btn Scots Guards 3 0 4 0 10 3
City of Dunedin 4 0 3 0 11 4
Denny and Dunipace 5 0 2 0 12 5
City of Auckland 6 0 5 0 17 6
Mackenzie Caledonia 7 0 8 0 22 7
Arbroath RBLS 8 0 7 0 23 8
City of Newcastle 9 0 10 0 28 9

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Shepherd
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Fort Callins 1 0 1 0 3 1
Prince Charles 2 0 4 0 8 2
Strathclyde Fire Brigade 3 0 3 0 9 3
Sir James MacDonald 4 0 6 0 14 4
Oban 6 0 5 0 17 5
Mesa Caledonia 5 0 9 0 19 6
Dunoon Argyll 9 0 2 0 20 7
Arbroath RBLS 7 0 7 0 21 8
Salt Lake Scots 8 0 8 0 24 9
Kinross and District 10 0 10 0 30 10
Methil and District 11 0 12 0 34 11
Stow 12 0 11 0 35 12

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Williamwood A 1 0 2 0 4 1
Linlithgow and District 2 0 1 0 5 2
Buchan 3 0 5 0 11 3 PP
City of Sacramento 4 0 3 0 11 4
Stow 6 0 4 0 16 5
Elliot 5 0 10 0 20 6
Dumbarton and District 7 0 8 0 22 7
Prestonpans RBLS 9 0 6 0 24 8
City of Brechin 8 0 12 0 28 9
Perth and District 11 0 9 0 31 10
RAF Leuchars 10 0 14 0 34 11
Port Leithen and District 12 0 13 0 37 12 PP
Methil and District 13 0 11 0 37 13 PP
Newmains and District 15 0 7 0 37 14
Methil and District 14 0 15 0 43 15

Scroll to Top