« Back to 2003 Band Contests

World Championships 2003

Saturday 16th August

Grade 1 Overall

Band MSR Total MSR Place MED Total MED Place Final Total Final Position
The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 10 2 12 1 22 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 10 1 EP 15 3 25 2
Simon Fraser University 12 3 13 2 25 3
Strathclyde Police 18 5 18 5 36 4
78th Fraser Highlanders 18 4 EP 30 9 48 5
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 31 7 17 4 48 6
Scottish Power 39 9 27 7 66 7
David Urquhart Travel 41 10 EP 25 6 66 8
St Laurence O'Toole 24 6 43 11 67 9
Dysart and Dundonald 34 8 41 10 75 10
Ballycoan 50 14 28 8 78 11
Vale of Atholl 47 13 44 12 91 12
Manawatu Scottish 41 11 54 14 95 13
Toronto Police 45 12 53 13 98 14

Grade 1 MED

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Roddick
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 1 6 2 3 12 1
Simon Fraser University 3 8 1 1 13 2
Field Marshal Montgomery 2 7 4 2 15 3
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 1 5 4 17 4
Strathclyde Police 6 3 3 6 18 5
David Urquhart Travel 5 2 10 8 25 6
Scottish Power 9 5 6 7 27 7
Ballycoan 8 4 11 5 28 8
78th Fraser Highlanders 4 9 7 10 30 9
Dysart and Dundonald 12 10 8 11 41 10
St Laurence O'Toole 10 12 9 12 43 11
Vale of Atholl 11 11 13 9 44 12
Toronto Police 13 13 14 13 53 13
Manawatu Scottish 14 14 12 14 54 14

Grade 1 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Shepherd
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 2 1 6 1 10 1 EP
The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 3 2 1 4 10 2
Simon Fraser University 1 4 2 5 12 3
78th Fraser Highlanders 5 7 4 2 18 4 EP
Strathclyde Police 4 6 5 3 18 5
St Laurence O'Toole 6 9 3 6 24 6
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 3 9 8 31 7
Dysart and Dundonald 7 11 7 9 34 8
Scottish Power 8 12 12 7 39 9
David Urquhart Travel 10 10 10 11 41 10 EP
Manawatu Scottish 12 5 11 13 41 11
Toronto Police 9 14 8 14 45 12
Vale of Atholl 14 8 13 12 47 13
Ballycoan 13 13 14 10 50 14

Grade 1 Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: N Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Clark
Drumming Adjudicator: W Dunlop
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
St Laurence O'Toole 1 4 2 1 8 1
Dysart and Dundonald 3 6 3 3 15 2 EP
David Urquhart Travel 2 2 7 4 15 3
Ballycoan 6 8 1 6 21 4
Manawatu Scottish 4 5 15 2 26 5
Toronto Police 5 3 14 7 29 6 EP
Western Australia Police 7 1 13 8 29 7
Alberta Caledonia 9 13 6 5 33 8
Ravara 11 9 5 12 37 9
Lothian and Borders Police 14 7 4 13 38 10
Peel Regional Police 13 11 8 11 43 11
LA Scots 10 14 11 9 44 12
Prince Charles 8 12 16 10 46 13
City of Washington 12 10 12 14 48 14
Glasgow Skye Association 15 15 10 15 55 15
Bucksburn and District 16 16 9 16 57 16
Grampian Police 17 17 17 17 68 17

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: E Neigh
Drumming Adjudicator: L Geddis
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
The Clan Gregor Society 2 3 1 1 7 1 EP
Bleary and District 1 1 3 2 7 2
Windsor Police 3 2 5 8 18 3
ASCO Buchan 7 6 4 5 22 4
Ballinderry Bridge 6 4 10 9 29 5
Niagra Regional Police 4 5 12 12 33 6
North Coast 12 8 11 4 35 7
Dumbarton and District 5 9 19 3 36 8 EP
Cullybackey 14 14 2 6 36 9
The Chivas Regal 9 13 13 16 51 10 EP
52nd Lowland Regiment 10 10 14 17 51 11
Heather Pipes and Drums of Copenhagen 13 11 23 7 54 12
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 17 19 8 11 55 13
Polkemmet 11 7 28 10 56 14
Saffron United 8 16 21 14 59 15 EP
Upper Crossgare 21 12 7 19 59 16
1st Btn The Highlanders 15 18 17 18 68 17
City of Dunedin 20 15 22 13 70 18
University of Luton 26 20 9 20 75 19
Howard Memorial 18 21 16 23 78 20
Killeen 16 17 24 22 79 21
Lord Edwards Own 23 23 15 27 88 22
Vale of Atholl 22 25 20 24 91 23
St Finbarr 31 28 18 15 92 24
Drambuie Kirkliston 29 30 6 29 94 25
Monkstown Mosley 24 27 26 21 98 26
Royal Burgh of Stirling 19 26 30 25 100 27 EP
City of St Andrews 25 22 25 28 100 28
Denny and Dunipace 27 24 31 26 108 29
Houghton Le Spring 28 29 29 30 116 30
City of Auckland 30 31 27 31 119 12

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: J Kennedy
Ensemble Adjudicator: I Mathieson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Killadeas 1 1 1 4 7 1
Syerla 2 2 5 1 10 2
Lanarkshire 4 6 2 2 14 3
Lochgelly High School 5 10 7 3 25 4
Finvoy 8 3 6 14 31 5
Holbaek 11 7 8 13 39 6
Lomond and Clyde 6 14 14 6 40 7
West Midlands Police 7 8 24 5 44 8 EP
North Belfast WMC 22 4 3 15 44 9
Newross and District 13 9 15 12 49 10 EP
Woodgrange 10 12 9 18 49 11
Chilliwack and District 3 5 17 25 50 12
Milngavie 12 18 18 9 57 13
Johnstone 17 11 23 8 59 14
Inverkeithing and District 27 15 11 11 64 15 EP
Frank Rainey Memorial 25 13 10 16 64 16
Strathclyde Fire Brigade 15 21 21 10 67 17
Tullintrain 14 28 4 27 73 18
Coalburn I.O.R 19 22 26 7 74 19
Deeside Caledonia 18 20 13 24 75 20
Pontefract and District 9 19 29 19 76 21
Banbridge 21 23 12 22 78 22
Bro Matt Boyd Memorial 20 17 25 17 79 23
Ballydonaghy 23 16 16 26 81 24
City of Newcastle 16 24 27 20 87 25
Bowhill 24 26 22 21 93 26
Annan Ex-Service Club 26 25 28 23 102 27
Beeston and District 29 27 19 29 104 28
MacLean Annan 28 29 20 28 105 29

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: M McConnell
Piping Adjudicator 2: H McNulty
Drumming Adjudicator: W Young
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Prince Charles 2 1 4 1 8 1
Bready 13 2 3 2 20 2
Black Raven 5 7 7 4 23 3
Quinn Memorial 4 3 13 6 26 4 EP
Fort Callins 10 5 1 10 26 5
Altnaveigh Memorial 1 11 8 11 31 6
Cottown 7 6 16 3 32 7
Inverness 14 4 11 5 34 8
Oban 8 13 6 9 36 9
Killen 3 9 21 7 40 10
Pride of Murray 9 16 5 18 48 11
Beauly Firth and The Glens 6 12 26 8 52 12
Dunoon Argyll 20 21 2 13 56 13
Troon Blackrock 28 8 10 12 58 14
Hollymount 16 10 20 14 60 15
RAF Kinloss 11 28 12 19 70 16
Clan Pipers A 12 24 9 26 71 17
Augharonan 18 18 24 16 76 18
Mesa Caledonia 15 19 28 15 77 19
Dr Wright Memorial 26 14 18 21 79 20
Cullen 17 26 17 20 80 21
Arbroath RBLS 19 15 25 23 82 22 EP
Kilmarnock 22 22 14 24 82 23
Turriff and District 25 17 15 27 84 24
Fintan Lalor 27 20 22 17 86 25
Moneygore 21 27 19 22 89 26
Ayr Pipe Band Society 24 23 23 28 98 27
Salt Lake Scots 23 29 29 25 106 28
Kinross and District 29 25 27 29 110 29

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Wood
Piping Adjudicator 2: M MacKenzie
Drumming Adjudicator: A Dowling
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Williamwood A 1 2 7 3 13 1
Seven Towers 3 1 8 2 14 2 EP
Marlacoo 2 3 5 4 14 3
Aughintober 5 4 18 1 28 4
Bo'ness RBLS 8 16 2 5 31 5
St Patricks Bandon 7 9 10 10 36 6
Hawick 4 11 13 12 40 7
Nairn 10 10 14 9 43 8
Gransha 11 13 4 16 44 9
St Lawrence Howth 6 22 17 14 59 10
Rothesay and District 23 7 24 6 60 11
Castlerock 12 33 1 15 61 12
Mountfield 26 14 15 8 63 13
71st Engineer Regiment 33 6 21 7 67 14 EP
Gortaclare 9 25 11 22 67 15
Gilnahirk 25 5 28 13 71 16 EP
Annsborough 15 23 12 21 71 17
City of Brechin 24 21 9 24 78 18
Royal Burgh of Stirling 29 8 34 11 82 19
Tweedvale 20 24 23 17 84 20 EP
Linlithgow and District 18 32 6 28 84 21
Wallacestone and District 35 17 16 18 86 22 EP
Sgt Walker Memorial 16 18 20 32 86 23
Penicuik and District 22 20 25 20 87 24
Dartford and District 14 26 19 29 88 25
Corpus Christi 28 35 3 25 91 26 EP
West Midlands Fire Service 13 15 29 34 91 27
Inverclyde 32 12 33 19 96 28
RAF Leuchars 17 27 30 26 100 29
Perth and District 27 29 22 23 101 30
Cumnock and District 21 19 32 33 105 31
Milngavie 19 31 26 35 111 32
Colmcille 30 28 27 30 115 33
Prestonpans RBLS 31 34 31 27 123 34
Newtongrange 34 30 35 31 127 35
North West Indiana A 36 36 36 36 127 36

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: H Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Dear
Drumming Adjudicator: G Reid
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Oldmeldrum RBL 2 1 9 3 15 1
Queen Elizabeth 5 4 6 1 16 2 EP
Kilsyth Thistle 3 3 2 8 16 3
8 Wing Trenton 1 7 1 9 18 4
Newmains and District 9 5 3 2 19 5
Cullybackey Junior 4 2 8 7 21 6
Stow 7 11 7 4 29 7 EP
Kirkcudbright and District 11 9 4 5 29 8 EP
Cleland Memorial 10 8 5 6 29 9
Royal Army of Oman 6 10 12 10 38 10
McNeilstown 12 6 10 12 40 11
Grampian Association 8 12 11 11 42 12

Grade 4B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Roddick
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Stow 1 6 3 1 11 1
8 Wing Trenton 2 1 1 8 12 2
Kirkcudbright and District 4 10 2 2 18 3
Oldmeldrum RBL 5 3 7 4 19 4
Royal Army of Oman 7 7 4 6 24 5
Grampian Association 8 5 8 5 26 6 EP
Kirkcaldy and District 3 4 6 13 26 7
Letterkenny and District 6 9 10 3 28 8
Antrim 9 2 13 7 31 9
Nottinghamshire Police 10 11 5 10 36 10
Fraserburgh RBL 12 12 14 9 47 11
Williamwood B 11 15 11 14 51 12
Sons of Scotland 14 14 16 11 55 13
Clan Pipers B 15 17 9 15 56 14
Irvine and District 13 8 19 17 57 15
Lanark and District 18 16 12 12 58 16
North West Indiana B 19 13 17 18 67 17
Linwood Caledonia 16 19 18 16 69 18
West Linton and District 17 18 16 19 70 19

Grade 4B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Shepherd
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Queen Elizabeth 2 1 5 2 10 1
Cullybackey Junior 5 4 2 3 14 2
Kilsyth Thistle 6 12 1 1 20 3
Cleland Memorial 4 7 12 4 27 4
Newmains and District 15 5 4 6 30 5
McNeilstown 1 16 6 8 31 6 EP
Elliot 8 2 10 11 31 7
City of Sacramento 13 9 3 7 32 8
Kenmure Kinning Park 7 8 13 5 33 9
Manor Cunningham 3 15 7 9 34 10
Uddingston Strathclyde 12 3 9 12 36 11
Duns RBL 9 6 14 15 44 12
Ogden Legion 11 10 15 10 46 13
Saffron United 14 14 8 14 50 14
Toyko 10 13 17 13 53 15
Methil and District 16 11 11 16 54 16
St Francis 17 17 16 17 67 17

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: N Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Clark
Drumming Adjudicator: W Dunlop
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Robert Malcolm Memorial 1 1 2 1 5 1
George Watsons College 2 2 1 2 7 2
Sir James MacDonald 3 3 3 3 12 3
Dunoon Grammar School 4 4 4 4 16 4
Craigmount High School 5 5 5 5 20 5

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: H Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Dear
Drumming Adjudicator: G Reid
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kintyre Schools 1 2 4 1 8 1
Bucksburn and District 2 1 3 5 11 2
George Watsons College 10 7 1 2 20 3
Monkstown Mosley 7 5 6 4 22 4
Glasgow Schools 4 4 7 8 23 5 EP
Inverclyde Juveniles 3 3 5 12 23 6
Bready Junior 6 6 9 7 28 7
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 19 9 2 3 33 8
Inverness Schools 5 8 17 9 39 9
1st Troon Boys Brigade 11 10 8 15 44 10
Knightswood 9 11 10 17 47 11
Milngavie 14 15 15 6 50 12
Dunoon Grammar School 12 12 13 14 51 13
Royal Burgh of Stirling 8 14 22 10 54 14
Dumbarton and District 13 16 12 18 59 15
Lochgelly High School 20 13 14 13 60 16
47th Culter Boys Brigade 17 20 16 11 64 17
Vale of Atholl 18 18 11 19 66 18
Gilford and Glencoe 16 17 19 16 68 19
Methil and District 15 21 18 21 75 20
Craigmount High School 22 19 20 20 81 21
Bo'ness RBLS 21 22 21 22 86 22

Scroll to Top