« Back to 2004 Band Contests
Banbridge 2004
Grade 1 Overall
| Band | MSR Total |
MSR Place |
MED Total |
MED Place |
Final Total |
Final Position |
| Ballycoan | 3 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
| Ravara | 7 |
2 |
7 |
2 PP |
14 |
2 |
| Bleary and District | 8 |
3 |
7 |
3 |
15 |
3 |
Grade 1 MED
Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Ballycoan | 1 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
| Ravara | 2 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
7 |
2 PP |
| Bleary and District | 3 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
7 |
3 |
Grade 1 MSR
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Wallace
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Ballycoan | 1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
| Ravara | 2 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
7 |
2 |
| Bleary and District | 3 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
8 |
3 |
Grade 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Cullybackey | 1 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
1 PP |
| Ballinderry Bridge | 3 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
| Upper Crossgare | 2 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
8 |
3 |
| Syerla | 5 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
13 |
4 |
| Howard Memorial | 4 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
14 |
5 |
Grade 3A
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Quinn Memorial | 2 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
| Finvoy | 1 |
1 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
2 PP |
| Banbridge | 5 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
9 |
3 |
| Woodgrange | 3 |
4 |
3 |
0 |
10 |
4 |
| Bready | 4 |
7 |
4 |
0 |
15 |
5 |
| Ballydonaghy | 6 |
5 |
6 |
0 |
17 |
6 |
| Frank Rainey Memorial | 7 |
6 |
5 |
0 |
18 |
7 |
Grade 3B
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Seven Towers | 1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
| Altnaveigh Memorial | 2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
| Marlacoo | 3 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
9 |
3 |
Grade 4A
Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Annsborough | 2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
| Battlehill | 1 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
2 |
| St. Laurence Howarth | 3 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
14 |
3 |
| Sgt Walker Memorial | 5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
15 |
4 |
| Castlerock | 8 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
17 |
5 |
| Cullenfad | 6 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
18 |
6 |
| Gortaclare | 4 |
0 |
11 |
0 |
19 |
7 |
| Saintfield | 7 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
24 |
8 PP |
| Gransha | 10 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
24 |
9 |
| Colmcille | 9 |
0 |
9 |
0 |
27 |
10 PP |
| Queen Elizabeth | 12 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
27 |
11 |
| Bellaghy | 11 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
34 |
12 |
Grade 4B
Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Wallace
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| McNeillstown | 2 |
1 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
1 PP |
| Cullybackey | 1 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
7 |
2 |
| Letterkenny and District | 3 |
7 |
1 |
0 |
11 |
3 |
| Antrim | 4 |
2 |
9 |
0 |
15 |
4 PP |
| Monkstown Junior | 5 |
4 |
6 |
0 |
15 |
5 PP |
| Thiepval Memorial | 8 |
5 |
2 |
0 |
15 |
6 |
| Cleland Memorial | 6 |
6 |
7 |
0 |
19 |
7 |
| Bready Junior | 9 |
9 |
5 |
0 |
23 |
8 |
| Banbridge Junior | 10 |
8 |
8 |
0 |
26 |
9 |
| Drumlough | 7 |
10 |
10 |
0 |
27 |
10 |