« Back to 2004 Band Contests

Melrose 2004

Saturday 21st August

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: H McNulty
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Drambuie Kirkliston 1 0 1 0 3 1
Torphichen and Bathgate 2 0 2 0 6 2
Canberra Burns Club 3 0 5 0 11 3
Coalburn I.O.R 4 0 6 0 14 4 PP
Lanarkshire 5 0 4 0 14 5
George Watsons College Juv 6 0 3 0 15 6
Tyne and Wear 7 0 7 0 21 7
Bo'ness RBLS 3 8 0 8 0 24 8

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: M McKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J McInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Coalburn I.O.R 1 0 1 0 3 1
Royal Burgh of Annan 2 0 3 0 7 2
Williamwood 3 0 6 0 12 3 PP
Tyne and Wear 4 0 4 0 12 4
George Watsons College Juv 5 0 5 0 15 5
Bo'ness RBLS 9 0 2 0 20 6
Hawick 6 0 9 0 21 7
Stow 7 0 8 0 22 8
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Nov 8 0 10 0 26 9
George Watsons College Nov 10 0 7 0 27 10
North Berwick 11 0 11 0 33 11

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: H McNulty
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Tweedvale 1 0 2 0 4 1
Kirkcaldy and District 2 0 7 0 11 2 PP
Stow 3 0 5 0 11 3
Hawick 4 0 4 0 12 4
Linlithgow and District 6 0 1 0 13 5
Canberra Burns Club 7 0 3 0 17 6
Penicuik and District 5 0 8 0 18 7
Galashiels Ex Service 8 0 6 0 22 8
Williamwood 9 0 11 0 29 9 PP
Lanarkshire 10 0 9 0 29 10
Vale of Clyde 11 0 10 0 32 11
North Berwick 12 0 12 0 36 12

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: M McKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J McInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 0 3 0 5 1
Craigmount High School 2 0 2 0 6 2
George Watsons College 3 0 1 0 7 3
George Watsons College Junior 4 0 5 0 13 4
Bo'ness RBLS 5 0 4 0 14 5
Hawick 6 0 6 0 18 6

Scroll to Top