« Back to 2005 Band Contests

North Berwick 2005

Saturday 6th August

Grade 1 Overall

Band MSR Total MSR Place MED Total MED Place Final Total Final Position
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 1 4 1
Mactarnahans Prince Charles 16 5 16 2
Manawatu Scottish Society 9 2 11 2 20 3
Nunawading 23 6 23 4
City of Regina 25 6 25 5
Alberta Caledonia 7 1 19 5 26 6
Lothian and Borders Police 13 3 13 3 26 7
Lanarkshire 27 7 27 8
Drambuie Kirkliston 15 4 14 4 29 9

Grade 1 MED

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Shepherd
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Kennedy

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 1 1 4 1
Manawatu Scottish Society 2 2 5 2 11 2
Lothian and Borders Police 3 4 2 4 13 3
Drambuie Kirkliston 4 3 4 3 14 4
Alberta Caledonia 6 5 3 5 19 5
Nunawading 5 6 6 6 23 6

Grade 1 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snaddon
Piping Adjudicator 2: C Edgar
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Alberta Caledonia 3 1 1 2 7 1
Manawatu Scottish Society 1 2 5 1 9 2
Lothian and Borders Police 4 3 2 4 13 3
Drambuie Kirkliston 2 4 4 5 15 4
Mactarnahans Prince Charles 5 5 3 3 16 5
City of Regina 6 6 6 7 25 6
Lanarkshire 7 7 7 6 27 7

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snaddon
Piping Adjudicator 2: C Edgar
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Drambuie Kirkliston 1 1 2 1 5 1
City of Regina 2 4 4 5 15 2
The Highlanders 4 2 7 3 16 3
Grandfather Mountain Highlanders 3 3 3 9 2 17 4
Lanarkshire 5 6 1 6 18 5
George Watsons College Juv 7 7 3 4 21 6
Hamilton Police 3 6 5 6 7 24 7
Tyne and Wear 3 8 8 5 9 30 8
Bo'ness RBLS 3 9 9 8 8 34 9

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Shepherd
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Kennedy

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Hamilton Police 2 2 1 2 7 1
Coalburn I.O.R 3 1 2 4 10 2
Grandfather Mountain Highlanders 1 3 8 1 13 3
Tyne and Wear 4 6 4 5 19 4
Mesa Caledonia 8 4 5 3 20 5
Bo'ness RBLS 6 5 6 6 23 6 EP
Linlithgow and District 5 7 3 8 23 7
Lanark and District 4 9 8 7 7 31 8
Penicuik and District 4 7 9 9 9 34 9
North Berwick 4 10 10 10 10 40 10

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snaddon
Piping Adjudicator 2: C Edgar
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lanark and District 2 4 1 2 9 1
Pietermaritzburg Caledonia 4 1 4 3 12 2
Tweedvale 1 5 2 5 13 3
Royal Army of Oman 3 2 9 1 15 4
Prestonpans RBLS 5 3 7 4 19 5
Newtongrange 11 8 3 6 28 6
Penicuik and District 9 6 5 10 30 7
Stockbridge 6 7 8 11 32 8
Lanarkshire 8 11 6 9 34 9
Graham Highlanders 7 9 11 8 35 10
Mesa Caledonia 10 10 12 7 39 11
Bo'ness RBLS 12 12 10 13 47 12
North Berwick 13 13 13 12 51 13

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Shepherd
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Kennedy

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 1 2 1 6 1 EP
George Watsons College 1 2 1 2 6 2
Stewarts Melville College 3 3 3 3 12 3
Milngavie 4 4 4 4 16 4

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Shepherd
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Kennedy

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watsons College 1 1 1 1 4 1
Craigmount High School 2 3 2 3 10 2
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 2 4 2 11 3
Seafield and District 4 4 3 4 15 4
George Watsons College Junior 5 5 5 5 20 5

Scroll to Top