« Back to 2006 Band Contests

Shotts 2006

Saturday 3rd June

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Ronadlson
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Torphichen and Bathgate 2 2 1 1 6 1 EP
Pheonix Honda Glasgow Skye 1 1 2 2 6 2
North Lanarkshire Pipe Band Society 3 4 3 3 13 3
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 4 3 5 4 16 4
Denny and Dunipace 3 6 5 4 5 20 5
Kintyre Schools Juv 5 6 6 6 23 6

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
GSPC Milngavie 1 0 4 0 6 1 PP
Denny and Dunipace 2 0 2 0 6 2
Coalburn I.O.R 3 0 3 0 9 3
Dunoon Argyll 5 0 1 0 11 4
University of Strathclyde 4 4 0 9 0 17 5
Williamwood 6 0 6 0 18 6
Wallacestone and District 8 0 5 0 21 7
Johnstone 4 7 0 8 0 22 8
Rothesay and District 9 0 7 0 25 9

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lanark and District 2 0 1 0 5 1
University of Strathclyde 1 0 4 0 6 2
Johnstone 3 0 5 0 11 3
Newmains and District 5 0 2 0 12 4
Clydebank 6 0 3 0 15 5
East Kilbride 4 0 9 0 17 6
Linwood Caledonia 7 0 7 0 21 7
Vale of Clyde 8 0 6 0 22 8
Williamwood 9 0 8 0 26 9

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kintyre Schools 1 0 1 0 3 1
Dunoon Grammar School 2 0 2 0 6 2
Kintyre Schools Nov 3 0 3 0 9 3
Johnstone Nov 4 0 4 0 12 4

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kintyre Schools 1 0 2 0 4 1
Dumbarton and District 2 0 4 0 8 2
Johnstone 3 0 3 0 9 3 PP
North Lanarkshire Schools 4 0 1 0 9 4
Dunoon Grammar School 5 0 5 0 15 5

Scroll to Top