« Back to 2007 Band Contests

Bathgate 2007

Saturday 26th May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lothian and Borders Police 1 0 1 0 3 1
Torphichen and Bathgate 2 2 0 3 0 7 2
The Highlanders 2 4 0 2 0 10 3
Dumbarton and District 2 3 0 5 0 11 4
Denny and Dunipace 2 5 0 4 0 14 5

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: H McNulty
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J McInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Torphichen and Bathgate 1 0 1 0 3 1
The Highlanders 2 0 4 0 8 2
Dumbarton and District 4 0 2 0 10 3
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Juv 3 0 6 0 12 4
George Watsons College Juv 5 0 3 0 13 5
Denny and Dunipace 7 0 5 0 19 6
Linlithgow and District 3 6 0 8 0 20 7
Bo'ness RBLS 3 8 0 7 0 23 8

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watsons College Juv 1 0 1 0 3 1
1st Scots Pipes and Drums 2 0 4 0 8 2 PP
Johnstone 3 0 2 0 8 3
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 0 3 0 11 4
Linlithgow and District 5 0 5 0 15 5
Rothesay and District 6 0 7 0 19 6
Newtongrange 4 8 0 6 0 22 7
Tweedvale 7 0 10 0 24 8
East Kilbride 4 10 0 8 0 28 9
Burntisland and District 4 9 0 11 0 29 10
George Watsons College Nov 12 0 9 0 33 11
Bo'ness RBLS 11 0 12 0 34 12
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Nov 13 0 13 0 39 13

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: H McNulty
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J McInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
East Kilbride 1 0 2 0 4 1
Glencorse 2 0 1 0 5 2
Denny and Dunipace 3 0 5 0 11 3
Newtongrange 5 0 3 0 13 4
Stockbridge 4 0 7 0 15 5
Camelon and District 6 0 6 0 18 6
Bo'ness RBLS 8 0 4 0 20 7
Burntisland and District 7 0 8 0 22 8

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watsons College 2 0 1 0 5 1
Johnstone 1 0 4 0 6 2
Seafield and District 3 0 3 0 9 3
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 0 2 0 12 4
Craigmount High School 4 0 5 0 13 5
George Watsons College Junior 6 0 6 0 18 6

Scroll to Top