« Back to 2007 Band Contests

Peebles 2007

Sunday 9th September

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snadden
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Drysdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Mauchline and District Caledonia 1 0 1 0 3 1
Denny and Dunipace 2 0 5 0 9 2 PP
George Watsons College Juv 3 0 3 0 9 3
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Juv 4 0 4 0 12 4
Williamwood 3 6 0 2 0 14 5
Lanark and District 3 5 0 6 0 16 6
Tweedvale 3 7 0 7 0 21 7
Penicuik and District 3 8 0 8 0 24 8

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watsons College Juv 1 0 1 0 3 1
Lanark and District 2 0 2 0 6 2
Williamwood 3 0 4 0 10 3
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Juv 4 0 6 0 14 4
Bo'ness RBLS 5 0 9 0 19 5 PP
Troon Blackrock 4 7 0 5 0 19 6
Penicuik and District 6 0 12 0 24 7
Tweedvale 9 0 7 0 25 8 PP
George Watsons College Nov 11 0 3 0 25 9
The Pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police 8 0 10 0 26 10
East Kilbride 4 10 0 8 0 28 11
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Nov 12 0 11 0 35 12
Clydebank 4 13 0 13 0 39 13
West Linton and District 4 14 0 14 0 42 14

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snadden
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Drysdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Duns 1 0 7 0 9 1
East Kilbride 3 0 6 0 12 2
Newtongrange 6 0 2 0 14 3
Hawick 2 0 11 0 15 4
Denny and Dunipace 5 0 10 0 20 5
Kinross and District 4 0 13 0 21 6
Clydebank 9 0 5 0 23 7
Stow 8 0 8 0 24 8
Troon Blackrock 11 0 3 0 25 9 PP
Galashields Ex-Service 12 0 1 0 25 10
Lanark and District 7 0 14 0 28 11
Bo'ness RBLS 10 0 12 0 32 12
West Linton and District 17 0 4 0 38 13
Peebles Ex Service 15 0 9 0 39 14
Camelon and District 13 0 16 0 42 15
Penicuik and Mussleburgh Boys Brigade 14 0 17 0 45 16
City of Newcastle 16 0 15 0 47 17

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watsons College 1 0 1 0 3 1
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 0 2 0 8 2
Inverclyde Juveniles 2 0 5 0 9 3
Craigmount High School 4 0 3 0 11 4
George Watsons College Junior 5 0 4 0 14 5
Galashields Ex-Service 6 0 6 0 18 6
RBLS Annan Juvenile Pipes and Drums 7 0 7 0 21 7

Scroll to Top