« Back to 2007 Band Contests

Shotts 2007

Saturday 2nd June

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Barnes
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
The Highlanders 1 1 4 1 7 1
Denny and Dunipace 2 2 2 2 8 2
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 3 6 1 3 13 3
Coalburn IOR 4 5 3 7 19 4
Royal Scots Borderers 3 6 4 7 4 21 5
Johnstone 3 5 7 5 5 22 6 EP
Lanark and District 3 7 3 6 6 22 7

Grade 2 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 2 1 1 1 5 1
Denny and Dunipace 3 2 2 2 9 2
Coalburn IOR 1 3 4 3 11 3
Johnstone 3 4 4 3 4 15 4
Rothesay and District 3 5 5 5 6 21 5
Lanark and District 3 6 6 6 5 23 6

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Johnstone 1 1 1 1 4 1
Lanark and District 2 3 2 4 11 2
Royal Scots Borderers 4 2 6 2 14 3
GSPC Milngavie 5 5 5 3 18 4
Rothesay and District 3 6 3 7 19 5
Bo'ness RBLS 9 4 8 5 26 6 EP
Oban 6 7 7 6 26 7
Clydebank 4 8 8 4 8 28 8
East Kilbride 4 7 9 9 9 34 9

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Barnes
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Clydebank 1 1 2 1 5 1
East Kilbride 2 2 1 2 7 2
Lanark and District 3 3 6 3 15 3
Denny and Dunipace 4 4 3 5 16 4
Stamperland 5 5 4 4 18 5
Bo'ness RBLS 6 6 5 6 23 6

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Barnes
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dunoon Grammar School 1 1 1 1 4 1
Johnstone Nov 3 2 4 2 11 2
Dumbarton and District Nov 2 3 3 4 12 3
North Lanarkshire Schools Nov 4 4 2 3 13 4

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snaddon
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
North Lanarkshire Schools 1 2 2 1 6 1
Dumbarton and District 3 1 1 3 8 2
Johnstone 2 3 3 2 10 3
Dunoon Grammar School 4 4 4 4 16 4

Scroll to Top