« Back to 2008 Band Contests

Banbridge 2008

Saturday 17th May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Pollock
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 2 2 1 1 6 1 EP
St. Laurence O'Toole 1 1 2 2 6 2
Ballycoan 3 3 3 3 12 3
Cullybackey 4 4 4 4 16 4

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Pollock
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ravara 1 2 1 1 5 1
Killeen 2 1 2 2 7 2
Seven Towers 3 3 3 3 12 3
Annsborough 4 4 4 4 16 4

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Pollock
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Cottown 1 1 3 1 6 1
Drumlough 3 2 2 3 10 2
Upper Crossgare 2 3 4 2 11 3
Banbridge 4 4 1 4 13 4
Black Raven 5 5 5 5 20 5

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: W Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Raffrey 1 1 1 1 4 1
Cullenfad 2 3 2 3 10 2
Augharonan 4 2 3 2 11 3
City of Limerick 3 4 4 4 15 4

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Moneygore 4 3 2 4 13 1
Derryclavin 2 1 11 3 17 2
St. Lawrence Howth 9 6 1 2 18 3
Matt Boyd Memorial 1 7 5 6 19 4
Major Sinclair Memorial 6 5 8 1 20 5 EP
Colmcille 3 2 7 8 20 6
Tamlaght O'Crilly 5 4 6 7 22 7
Dromora 10 8 3 10 31 8
Cullybackey 8 9 4 11 32 9
Dr. Wright Memorial 7 10 9 9 35 10
Rasharkin 11 11 10 5 37 11

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Pollock
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Clontibret 2 1 4 1 8 1
Cleland Memorial 3 2 1 3 9 2
Upper Crossgare 1 5 3 4 13 3
Bellaghy 4 3 5 2 14 4
Lisnamulligan 6 4 2 5 17 5
Thiepval Memorial 5 6 6 6 23 6

Scroll to Top