« Back to 2008 Band Contests

Bearsden 2008

Saturday 14th June

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Wright
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Hunt
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Denny and Dunipace 4 2 1 2 9 1 EP
Inveraray and District Juv 1 1 4 3 9 2
Clydebank 3 2 4 3 1 10 3
Johnstone 3 3 2 4 12 4

Grade 2 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Wright
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Hunt
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Denny and Dunipace 1 1 1 2 5 1
Clydebank 3 2 4 2 1 9 2
Inveraray and District Juv 3 3 3 4 13 3
Johnstone 4 5 4 3 16 4
GSPC Milngavie 3 5 2 5 5 17 5

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Wright
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Hunt
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Clydebank 1 1 1 1 4 1
GSPC Milngavie 2 2 2 2 8 2
Denny and Dunipace 4 4 3 4 3 14 3 EP
Stamperland 4 3 4 3 4 14 4

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Wright
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Hunt
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Denny and Dunipace 2 1 2 1 6 1 EP
Stamperland 1 2 1 2 6 2
Isle of Cumbrae RBLS 3 3 4 3 13 3
Uddingston Strathclyde 4 4 3 4 15 4

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Wright
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Hunt
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 1 1 1 1 4 1
Johnstone Nov 2 3 2 2 9 2
Dumbarton and District Nov 3 2 4 3 12 3
Paisley Nov 4 4 3 4 15 4

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Wright
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Hunt
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Johnstone 3 2 1 2 8 1 EP
GSPC Milngavie 2 1 2 3 8 2
Paisley 1 4 3 1 9 3
Dumbarton and District 4 3 5 6 18 4
City of St. Andrews 6 5 4 4 19 5
Isle of Cumbrae RBLS 5 6 6 5 22 6

Scroll to Top