Cowal Championships 2008
Saturday 30th August
Grade 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: M Mackenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Field Marshal Montgomery | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 1 EP | |
St. Laurence O'Toole | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 2 | |
The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | |
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 21 | 4 | |
Strathclyde Police | 10 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 5 EP | |
Scottish Power | 3 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 22 | 6 | |
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl | 7 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 27 | 7 | |
The Clan Gregor Society | 9 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 34 | 8 | |
Fife Constabulary | 5 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 37 | 9 EP | |
Lothian and Borders Police | 8 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 37 | 10 | |
Ballycoan | 11 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 40 | 11 | |
Cullybackey | 12 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 46 | 12 |
Grade 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: B Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Grant
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Torphichen and Bathgate | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 1 | |
Dumfries and Galloway Const. | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 2 | |
Lomond and Clyde | 2 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 3 | |
Phoenix Honda Glasgow Skye | 4 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 20 | 4 | |
Grampian Police | 5 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 23 | 5 | |
Mauchline and District Caledonia | 6 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 24 | 6 | |
Buchan | 9 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 26 | 7 | |
Bucksburn and District | 8 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 34 | 8 | |
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue | 13 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 35 | 9 | |
Seven Towers | 12 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 37 | 10 | |
Johnstone | 11 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 42 | 11 EP | |
Lochgelly High School | 7 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 42 | 12 | |
Denny and Dunipace | 10 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 43 | 13 |
Grade 3A
Piping Adjudicator 1: G Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Sloan
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mackenzie Caledonia | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 1 | |
Clydebank | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 2 EP | |
Lanark and District | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 3 EP | |
Deeside Caledonia | 1 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 4 | |
Williamwood | 7 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 23 | 5 | |
Pitlochry and Blair Atholl | 5 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 24 | 6 | |
Antwerp | 8 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 31 | 7 | |
City of Brechin Mercury Signs and Designs | 3 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 32 | 8 | |
Beeston and District | 9 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 35 | 9 | |
City of St. Andrews | 13 | 12 | 6 | 11 | 42 | 10 | |
Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service | 12 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 44 | 11 | |
Royal Burgh of Annan | 14 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 46 | 12 EP | |
GSPC Milngavie | 11 | 15 | 8 | 12 | 46 | 13 EP | |
City of Edinburgh | 10 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 46 | 14 | |
101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A | 15 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 58 | 15 |
Grade 3B
Piping Adjudicator 1: H Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Clark
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Concord | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |
The Pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 2 | |
Methil and District | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 3 | |
Ayr Pipe Band Society | 4 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 25 | 4 | |
Kirkcaldy and District | 6 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 26 | 5 | |
Troon Blackrock | 5 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 28 | 6 | |
Turriff and District | 7 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 32 | 7 | |
Rothesay and District | 8 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 33 | 8 | |
Bo'ness RBLS | 12 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 38 | 9 | |
Tweedvale | 13 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 39 | 10 | |
Penicuik and District | 10 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 40 | 11 | |
East Kilbride | 11 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 41 | 12 | |
Cumnock and District | 9 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 45 | 13 | |
Kilsyth Thistle | 14 | 14 | 4 | 14 | 46 | 14 |
Grade 4A
Piping Adjudicator 1: H Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Clark
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Black Bottle Isle of Islay | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 1 | |
Belgian Blend | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 2 | |
Badenoch and Strathspey | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 3 | |
Royal Burgh of Stirling | 3 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 16 | 4 | |
Buchan | 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 5 EP | |
Newtongrange | 9 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 26 | 6 EP | |
Dr. Wright Memorial | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 26 | 7 | |
Oldmeldrum RBL | 7 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 28 | 8 | |
Kinross and District | 10 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 32 | 9 | |
Welsh Piping Society | 6 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 35 | 10 | |
Kilmarnock | 11 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 41 | 11 |
Grade 4A Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: B Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Dunlop
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Royal Burgh of Stirling | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | |
Belgian Blend | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 2 | |
Buchan | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 3 | |
Dr. Wright Memorial | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | |
Oldmeldrum RBL | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 5 | |
Kinross and District | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 6 | |
RAF Kinloss | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 7 | |
Arbroath RBLS | 6 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 15 | 8 | |
Wolverhampton | 9 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 17 | 9 |
Grade 4A Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Black Bottle Isle of Islay | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 EQ | |
Newtongrange | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 EQ | |
Badenoch and Strathspey | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3 EQ | |
Kilmarnock | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 3 EQ | |
Welsh Piping Society | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 5 |
Grade 4B
Piping Adjudicator 1: H Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Clark
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stockbridge | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
Stamperland | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 2 | |
Burntisland and District | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 3 EP | |
Dunoon Argyll | 2 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 16 | 4 | |
Fraserburgh RBL | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 20 | 5 | |
Denny and Dunipace | 9 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 25 | 6 | |
Lanark and District | 5 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 26 | 7 | |
Perth and District | 6 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 30 | 8 | |
Williamwood | 7 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 35 | 9 | |
Prestonpans RBL | 11 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 36 | 10 | |
City of Newcastle | 10 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 40 | 11 | |
Essex Caledonia | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 48 | 12 |
Grade 4B Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: M Mackenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stockbridge | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | |
Prestonpans RBL | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | |
Dunoon Argyll | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 3 | |
Burntisland and District | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 4 | |
Denny and Dunipace | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 5 | |
Essex Caledonia | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 6 | |
Vale of Clyde | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 15 | 7 | |
Glen Mor | 7 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 17 | 8 | |
Wallacestone and District | 10 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 19 | 9 | |
Camelon and District | 12 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 20 | 10 | |
Lochmaben Royal Burgh | 9 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 22 | 11 EQ | |
Uddingston Strathclyde | 11 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 22 | 11 EQ | |
Clyde Valley | 13 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 25 | 13 |
Grade 4B Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: I Wood
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J MacInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stamperland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
Perth and District | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 2 | |
Fraserburgh RBL | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
City of Newcastle | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 4 | |
Lanark and District | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 5 AP | |
Williamwood | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 5 AP | |
Methil and District | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 5 | |
East Kilbride | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 15 | 8 | |
Bo'ness RBLS | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 18 | 9 | |
Muirkirk and District | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 10 |
Grade Juv
Piping Adjudicator 1: M Mackenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: JMacInnes
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Inveraray and District | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 1 | |
George Watsons College | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 2 | |
Dollar Academy | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 3 | |
Kintyre Schools | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 4 | |
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 7 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 5 | |
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl | 5 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 23 | 6 EP | |
North Lanarkshire Schools | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 23 | 7 |
Grade Nov
Piping Adjudicator 1: G Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Sloane
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dumbarton and District | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
Bucksburn and District | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 2 | |
George Watsons College | 5 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 3 | |
Lochgelly High School | 7 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 21 | 4 | |
Kintyre Schools | 2 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 23 | 5 | |
1st Troon Boys Brigade | 4 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 24 | 6 | |
Seafield and District | 8 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 7 | |
Johnstone | 11 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 31 | 8 | |
Oban High School | 3 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 33 | 9 | |
Dunoon Grammar School | 9 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 35 | 10 | |
Mackenzie Caledonia | 12 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 38 | 11 | |
Inverclyde Juveniles | 10 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 39 | 12 |
Grade Nov Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bucksburn and District | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
Lochgelly High School | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | |
Johnstone | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 3 EQ | |
Dumbarton and District | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 3 EQ | |
Mackenzie Caledonia | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 5 EQ | |
Kintyre Schools | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 5 EQ | |
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 7 | |
GSPC Milngavie | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 16 | 8 | |
Stirling and District Schools | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 18 | 9 | |
Craigmount High School | 10 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 21 | 10 EQ | |
Inveraray and District | 11 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 21 | 10 EQ |
Grade Nov Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: B Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
George Watsons College | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
Inverclyde Juveniles | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 2 | |
1st Troon Boys Brigade | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 3 EQ | |
Seafield and District | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 EQ | |
Dunoon Grammar School | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 3 EQ | |
Oban High School | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 6 | |
City of St. Andrews | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 15 | 7 | |
47th Culter Boys Brigade | 7 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 16 | 8 | |
Methil and District | 9 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 17 | 9 | |
Inverkeithing High School | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 10 |