Portrush 2008
Saturday 23rd August
Grade 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: N Russell
Drumming Adjudicator: M Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Field Marshal Montgomery | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | |
Ballycoan | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | |
Cullybackey | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 3 |
Grade 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: M Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Cardwell
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ravara | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | |
Killeen | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 2 | |
Seven Towers | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 3 |
Grade 3A
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: A Hoy
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Howard Memorial | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 1 | |
Aughintober | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 2 | |
Cottown | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 3 | |
Killen | 4 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 4 | |
Augharan | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 5 | |
Upper Crossgare | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 25 | 6 | |
Banbridge | 7 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 27 | 7 | |
Drumlough | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 30 | 8 |
Grade 3B
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: N Russell
Drumming Adjudicator: M Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Augharonan | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
Raffrey | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 2 | |
McNeillstown | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 3 | |
Castlerock | 6 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 4 | |
Cullenfad | 4 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 5 | |
Ballydonaghy | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 6 |
Grade 4A
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: N Russell
Drumming Adjudicator: M Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gransha | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1 | |
Colmcille | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 13 | 2 | |
Moneygore | 2 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 17 | 3 | |
Manor Cunningham | 7 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 22 | 4 | |
Derryclavin | 8 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 24 | 5 | |
Quinn Memorial | 12 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 34 | 6 | |
Dr. Wright Memorial | 3 | 11 | 15 | 6 | 35 | 7 EP | |
Matt Boyd Memorial | 6 | 13 | 4 | 12 | 35 | 8 EP | |
Syerla and District | 5 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 35 | 9 | |
Bready Ulster Scots | 11 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 37 | 10 | |
Tamlaght O'Crilly | 9 | 4 | 12 | 15 | 40 | 11 | |
Dromora | 10 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 44 | 12 | |
Major Sinclair Memorial | 13 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 45 | 13 | |
Cullybackey | 14 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 49 | 14 | |
Letterkenny and District | 15 | 8 | 13 | 14 | 50 | 15 | |
Rasharkin | 16 | 15 | 16 | 7 | 54 | 16 |
Grade 4B
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: A Hoy
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Cardwell
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Upper Crossgare | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 1 | |
William Kerr Memorial | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 2 | |
Bellaghy | 7 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 3 | |
Tullylagan | 4 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 23 | 4 | |
Cleland Memorial | 9 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 5 | |
Closkelt | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 28 | 6 EP | |
Clontibret | 6 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 28 | 7 | |
Thiepval Memorial | 8 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 31 | 8 | |
Campbell College | 5 | 2 | 16 | 9 | 32 | 9 | |
Lisnamulligan | 14 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 37 | 10 | |
Kilrea | 13 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 41 | 11 | |
Irvine Memorial | 11 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 47 | 12 EP | |
Tullintrain | 12 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 47 | 13 | |
Reaghan | 10 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 51 | 14 EP | |
Moybrone | 15 | 12 | 9 | 15 | 51 | 15 | |
Tullywhisker | 16 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 63 | 16 |