Results

« Back to 2009 Band Contests

Cowal Championships 2009

Saturday 29th August

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: L Ingram
Drumming Adjudicator: J McInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 2 1 3 1 7 1
St. Laurence O'Toole 1 2 2 4 9 2
The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 5 4 1 2 12 3
Strathclyde Police 3 3 4 3 13 4
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 5 5 5 19 5
Scottish Power 6 6 6 7 25 6
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 8 7 8 8 31 7
Ballycoan 9 8 7 11 35 8
Lothian and Borders Police 11 10 10 6 37 9 EP
Fife Constabulary 7 12 9 9 37 10
Cullybackey 10 9 11 12 42 11
Bagad Cap Caval 12 11 12 10 45 12
Tayside Police 13 13 13 13 52 13

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Clark
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 1 1 1 1 4 1
Dumfries and Galloway Const. 2 3 2 2 9 2
Grampian Police 3 2 5 3 13 3
Phoenix Honda Glasgow Skye 4 4 4 8 20 4
Lomond and clyde 6 6 3 6 21 5
Mauchline and District Caledonia 5 5 7 7 24 6
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 7 9 10 4 30 7
Buchan 8 7 8 9 32 8
Mackenzie Caledonia 12 11 11 5 39 9
The Pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police 9 8 12 13 42 10
Dumbarton and District 11 13 6 14 44 11
Johnstone 13 10 14 10 47 12
Clydebank 17 16 9 12 54 13 EP
Bucksburn and District 10 12 15 17 54 14
Lochgelly High School 14 14 16 15 59 15 EP
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 15 15 13 16 59 16
Scots Guards 16 17 17 11 61 17

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: C Edgar
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Williamwood 1 1 8 1 11 1 EP
Linlithgow and District 3 2 3 3 11 2
Deeside Caledonia 6 4 1 2 13 3
City of Brechin Mercury Signs and Designs 2 5 6 6 19 4
City of Edinburgh 5 3 10 4 22 5 EP
Lanark and District 4 7 2 9 22 6
GSPC Milngavie 7 6 4 8 25 7
Coalburn IOR 8 8 11 5 32 8
Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service 11 10 5 7 33 9
Royal Burgh of Annan 10 9 7 11 37 10
City of St. Andrews 9 11 9 10 39 11

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Wright
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Methil and District 7 1 2 1 11 1
Tweedvale 3 5 3 2 13 2
101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A 1 7 6 6 20 3
Royal Burgh of Stirling 2 11 5 3 21 4
Black Bottle Isle of Islay 9 2 12 5 28 5
Turriff and District 15 3 10 4 32 6 EP
Rothesay and District 5 4 13 10 32 7 EP
Badenoch and Strathspey 10 8 1 13 32 8
Ayr Pipe Band Society 4 6 16 11 37 9
Troon Blackrock 6 12 11 9 38 10
Kirkcaldy and District 14 13 4 8 39 11
Bucksburn and District 13 9 14 7 43 12 EP
Penicuik and District 8 15 8 12 43 13
East Kilbride 12 10 9 14 45 14
Bo'ness RBLS 11 14 7 15 47 15
7th Battalion Royal Regiment of Scotland 16 16 15 16 63 16

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Wright
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Letterkenny and District 1 1 1 1 4 1
Quinn Memorial 4 4 2 4 14 2
Matt Boyd Memorial 6 2 5 3 16 3
Arbroath RBLS 3 3 11 2 19 4
Stamperland 5 6 7 6 24 5
Stockbridge 7 9 6 5 27 6 EP
Dunoon Argyll 2 7 8 10 27 7
Culter and District 8 5 9 8 30 8
Buchan 10 8 4 11 33 9
Welsh Piping Society 9 10 10 7 36 10 EP
Burntisland and District 12 12 3 9 36 11
Oldmeldrum RBL 11 11 12 12 46 12

Grade 4A Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J McInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Matt Boyd Memorial 1 0 2 0 3 1
Stamperland 2 0 3 0 5 2
Letterkenny and District 5 0 1 0 6 3
Buchan 4 0 4 0 8 4
Culter and District 3 0 7 0 10 5
Arbroath RBLS 8 0 5 0 13 6
Wolverhampton 9 0 6 0 15 7 EQ
Kilsyth Thistle 7 0 8 0 15 7 EQ
Dr. Wright Memorial 6 0 9 0 15 7 EQ

Grade 4A Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Stockbridge 2 0 1 0 3 1 EQ
Quinn Memorial 1 0 2 0 3 1 EQ
Dunoon Argyll 3 0 3 0 6 3
Burntisland and District 4 0 4 0 8 4
Welsh Piping Society 5 0 6 0 11 5 EQ
Oldmeldrum RBL 6 0 5 0 11 5 EQ
Chorley 7 0 7 0 14 7

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Wright
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Thiepval Memorial 5 2 2 2 11 1
Glen Mor 2 1 10 1 14 2
Perth and District 3 4 6 3 16 3
Denny and Dunipace 1 6 3 8 18 4
Fraserburgh RBL 4 3 5 7 19 5
City of Newcastle 10 8 1 4 23 6
Irvine and District 7 7 7 5 26 7 EP
Kilmarnock 6 5 9 6 26 8
Camelon and District 11 9 4 9 33 9
Wallacestone and District 8 10 8 11 37 10
Alyth and District 9 11 11 10 41 11
Methil and District 12 12 12 12 48 12

Grade 4B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Thiepval Memorial 2 0 1 0 3 1
Perth and District 1 0 3 0 4 2
Denny and Dunipace 5 0 2 0 7 3
Wallacestone and District 4 0 4 0 8 4
Glen Mor 3 0 6 0 9 5
Irvine and District 8 0 5 0 13 6
Williamwood 6 0 9 0 15 7
Vale of Clyde 9 0 8 0 17 8
West Linton and District 7 0 11 0 18 9 EQ
Lochmaben Royal Burgh Society 11 0 7 0 18 9 EQ
Essex Caledonia 10 0 12 0 22 11
Kilbarchan 13 0 10 0 23 12
Bo'ness RBLS 12 0 13 0 25 13
Muirkirk and District 14 0 14 0 28 14

Grade 4B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J McInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
City of Newcastle 1 0 1 0 2 1
Kilmarnock 2 0 2 0 4 2
Camelon and District 4 0 3 0 7 3 EQ
Fraserburgh RBL 3 0 4 0 7 3 EQ
Alyth and District 7 0 6 0 13 5 AP
Methil and District 8 0 5 0 13 5 AP
Uddingston Strathclyde 6 0 7 0 13 7
Renfrew North Youth 5 0 9 0 14 8
Clyde Valley 9 0 8 0 17 9
College of Piping Training and Development 10 0 10 0 20 10

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: L Ingram
Drumming Adjudicator: J McInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watsons College 4 1 1 1 7 1
Dollar Academy 2 3 4 2 11 2 EP
Robert Malcolm Memorial 1 4 3 3 11 3
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 2 2 5 12 4
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 5 5 5 4 19 5

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: C Edgar
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watsons College 1 2 1 2 6 1
Oban High School 2 1 9 1 13 2
Seafield and District 8 7 3 3 21 3 EP
Kintyre Schools 3 5 6 7 21 4
Dumbarton and District 5 3 10 4 22 5
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 8 2 5 26 6 EP
1st Troon Boys Brigade 6 6 5 9 26 7
Dunoon Grammar School 10 4 7 6 27 8
North Lanarkshire Schools 7 12 4 11 34 9
Johnstone 4 11 11 10 36 10
Inverclyde Juveniles 9 9 12 8 38 11
Stirling and District Schools 12 10 8 12 42 12

Grade Nov Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
North Lanarkshire Schools 2 0 3 0 5 1 EQ
Oban High School 1 0 4 0 5 1 EQ
Dumbarton and District 3 0 2 0 5 1 EQ
Johnstone 8 0 1 0 9 4
Kintyre Schools 5 0 5 0 10 5
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 0 7 0 11 6
Inveraray and District 6 0 8 0 14 7
Mackenzie Caledonian 9 0 6 0 15 8
Lochgelly High School 7 0 9 0 16 9
GSPC Milngavie 10 0 10 0 20 10
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 11 0 11 0 22 11

Grade Nov Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watsons College 1 0 1 0 2 1
Seafield and District 2 0 2 0 4 2
1st Troon Boys Brigade 3 0 3 0 6 3
Dunoon Grammar School 4 0 5 0 9 4 EQ
Stirling and District Schools 5 0 4 0 9 4 EQ
Inverclyde Juveniles 6 0 6 0 12 6
Dingwall Junior RBL 8 0 7 0 15 7 EQ
Craigmount High School 7 0 8 0 15 7 EQ
Inverkeithing High School 9 0 9 0 18 9

Scroll to Top