North Berwick 2009
Saturday 8th August
Grade 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: A Wright
Piping Adjudicator 2: N/A
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | ||
Torphichen and Bathgate | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 2 EP | ||
Lothian and Borders Police | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 3 | ||
Dowco Triumph Street | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 4 | ||
Manawatu Scottish Society | 5 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 5 | ||
The Pipe Band Club | 6 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 22 | 6 |
Grade 1 MSR
Piping Adjudicator 1: J McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snadden
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dowco Triumph Street | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | ||
The Pipe Band Club | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 2 EP | ||
Manawatu Scottish Society | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 3 | ||
Lothian and Borders Police | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 4 | ||
Torphichen and Bathgate | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 5 | ||
New Westminster Police | 2 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 24 | 6 |
Grade 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: J McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snadden
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
George Watsons College | Juv | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | |
Lomond and Clyde | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 2 | ||
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | Juv | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 3 | |
New Westminster Police | 3 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 4 | ||
The Highlanders | 6 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 22 | 5 | ||
Scotia Glenville | Juv | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 25 | 6 EP | |
Bucksburn and District | 3 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 25 | 7 | |
Linlithgow and District | 3 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 32 | 8 | |
City of Edinburgh | 3 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 38 | 9 | |
Tweedvale | 3 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 39 | 10 | |
The Pipes and Drums of 1st Royal Engineers | 8 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 40 | 11 |
Grade 3
Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Wright
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Linlithgow and District | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1 | ||
Benoni Mactalla | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 2 | ||
City of Edinburgh | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 3 | ||
Hawick | 4 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 19 | 4 | |
101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A | 7 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 20 | 5 | ||
Tweedvale | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 25 | 6 EP | ||
Coastal Scottish | 6 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 7 | ||
Penicuik and District | 8 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 27 | 8 | ||
Newtongrange | 4 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 29 | 9 | |
Glencorse | 4 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 40 | 10 | |
North Berwick | 4 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 44 | 11 |
Grade 4
Piping Adjudicator 1: J McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snadden
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pasadena Scottish Pipes and Drums | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||
Royal Army of Oman | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 2 | ||
City of Timaru Highland | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 3 | ||
Hawick | 3 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 4 | ||
Wallacestone and District | 8 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 25 | 5 | ||
Fraser Pipe Band | 6 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 27 | 6 EP | ||
City of Newcastle | 5 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 27 | 7 | ||
Newtongrange | 11 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 30 | 8 | ||
Glencorse | 10 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 33 | 9 | ||
West Linton and District | 7 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 39 | 10 | ||
96th Highlanders Pipe Band | 12 | 6 | 15 | 10 | 43 | 11 EP | ||
Bo'ness RBLS | 9 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 43 | 12 | ||
Tranent and District | 13 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 51 | 13 | ||
North Berwick | 14 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 54 | 14 | ||
Clyde Valley | 15 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 57 | 15 |
Grade Juv
Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Wright
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotia Glenville | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 1 EP | ||
George Watsons College | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 2 EP | ||
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 3 | ||
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | Nov | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 4 | |
Seafield and District | Nov | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 19 | 5 |
Grade Nov
Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Wright
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
George Watsons College | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | ||
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 2 | ||
Seafield and District | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 3 | ||
North Lanarkshire Schools | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 4 | ||
Craigmount High School | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 5 |