« Back to 2009 Band Contests
World Championships 2009
Grade 1 Overall
| Band | MSR Total |
MSR Place |
MED Total |
MED Place |
Final Total |
Final Position |
| Simon Fraser University | 5 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
12 |
1 |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 10 |
2 |
9 |
2 |
19 |
2 |
| St.Laurence O'Toole | 13 |
3 |
13 |
3 |
26 |
3 |
| Strathclyde Police | 21 |
4 |
15 |
4 |
36 |
4 |
| The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead | 23 |
5 |
20 |
5 |
43 |
5 |
| Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 24 |
6 |
25 |
6 |
49 |
6 |
| Scottish Power | 27 |
7 |
26 |
7 |
53 |
7 |
| Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl | 36 |
9 |
34 |
8 |
70 |
8 |
| Fife Constabulary | 34 |
8 |
42 |
10 |
76 |
9 |
| Manawatu Scottish Society | 40 |
11 |
38 |
9 |
78 |
10 |
| Cullybackey | 39 |
10 |
48 |
13 |
87 |
11 |
| Ballycoan | 41 |
12 |
46 |
12 |
87 |
12 |
| Dowco Triumph Street | 53 |
13 |
45 |
11 |
98 |
13 |
| Australia Highlanders | 54 |
14 |
52 |
14 |
106 |
14 |
Grade 1 MED
Piping Adjudicator 1: I Wood
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Sloane
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Simon Fraser University | 3 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 1 |
2 |
4 |
2 |
9 |
2 |
| St.Laurence O'Toole | 4 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
13 |
3 |
| Strathclyde Police | 2 |
4 |
5 |
4 |
15 |
4 |
| The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead | 8 |
6 |
1 |
5 |
20 |
5 |
| Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 5 |
5 |
7 |
8 |
25 |
6 |
| Scottish Power | 7 |
7 |
6 |
6 |
26 |
7 |
| Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl | 9 |
8 |
8 |
9 |
34 |
8 |
| Manawatu Scottish Society | 6 |
9 |
13 |
10 |
38 |
9 |
| Fife Constabulary | 13 |
12 |
10 |
7 |
42 |
10 |
| Dowco Triumph Street | 10 |
10 |
11 |
14 |
45 |
11 |
| Ballycoan | 12 |
13 |
9 |
12 |
46 |
12 |
| Cullybackey | 11 |
14 |
12 |
11 |
48 |
13 |
| Australia Highlanders | 14 |
11 |
14 |
13 |
52 |
14 |
Grade 1 MSR
Piping Adjudicator 1: M MacKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Moles
Drumming Adjudicator: A Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Clark
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Simon Fraser University | 1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
5 |
1 |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 2 |
2 |
5 |
1 |
10 |
2 |
| St.Laurence O'Toole | 4 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
13 |
3 |
| Strathclyde Police | 8 |
4 |
4 |
5 |
21 |
4 |
| The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead | 7 |
8 |
2 |
6 |
23 |
5 |
| Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 3 |
6 |
11 |
4 |
24 |
6 |
| Scottish Power | 5 |
5 |
10 |
7 |
27 |
7 |
| Fife Constabulary | 6 |
11 |
8 |
9 |
34 |
8 |
| Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl | 12 |
9 |
7 |
8 |
36 |
9 |
| Cullybackey | 10 |
10 |
9 |
10 |
39 |
10 |
| Manawatu Scottish Society | 9 |
7 |
13 |
11 |
40 |
11 |
| Ballycoan | 11 |
12 |
6 |
12 |
41 |
12 |
| Dowco Triumph Street | 14 |
14 |
12 |
13 |
53 |
13 |
| Australia Highlanders | 13 |
13 |
14 |
14 |
54 |
14 |
Grade 1 Qual
Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Cardwell
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Ballycoan | 3 |
6 |
2 |
4 |
15 |
1 |
| Manawatu Scottish Society | 1 |
2 |
10 |
3 |
16 |
2 |
| Dowco Triumph Street | 8 |
7 |
3 |
1 |
19 |
3 |
| Cullybackey | 2 |
5 |
11 |
2 |
20 |
4 EP |
| Australia Highlanders | 4 |
3 |
8 |
5 |
20 |
4 EP |
| Fife Constabulary | 5 |
4 |
4 |
7 |
20 |
4 EP |
| The 78th Fraser Highlanders | 11 |
10 |
1 |
6 |
28 |
7 |
| Alberta Caledonia | 9 |
1 |
13 |
8 |
31 |
8 EP |
| The Pipe Band Club | 6 |
9 |
6 |
10 |
31 |
8 EP |
| Lothian and Borders Police | 7 |
11 |
7 |
9 |
34 |
10 |
| Oran Mor | 13 |
8 |
14 |
11 |
46 |
11 EP |
| Peel Regional Police | 12 |
14 |
5 |
15 |
46 |
11 EP |
| Torphichen and Bathgate | 10 |
13 |
12 |
12 |
47 |
13 |
| LA Scots | 15 |
12 |
9 |
14 |
50 |
14 |
| Tayside Police | 14 |
15 |
15 |
13 |
57 |
15 |
Grade 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Cardwell
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Inveraray and District | 3 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
7 |
1 |
| Ravara | 5 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
11 |
2 |
| Mauchline and District Caledonia | 1 |
6 |
9 |
3 |
19 |
3 |
| Dumfries and Galloway Const. | 7 |
4 |
3 |
8 |
22 |
4 |
| Grampian Police | 6 |
2 |
11 |
6 |
25 |
5 |
| New Westminster Police | 2 |
5 |
15 |
4 |
26 |
6 |
| Seven Towers | 9 |
7 |
7 |
5 |
28 |
7 |
| Phoenix Honda Glasgow Skye | 10 |
8 |
4 |
10 |
32 |
8 |
| Lomond and Clyde | 11 |
11 |
5 |
12 |
39 |
9 |
| Killeen | 13 |
9 |
8 |
11 |
41 |
10 |
| Strathclyde Fire and Rescue | 4 |
14 |
19 |
9 |
46 |
11 |
| Buchan | 12 |
19 |
10 |
14 |
55 |
12 |
| Mackenzie Caledonia | 8 |
12 |
21 |
15 |
56 |
13 |
| Johnstone | 17 |
23 |
14 |
7 |
61 |
14 |
| Annsborough | 20 |
15 |
17 |
13 |
65 |
15 EP |
| Hamilton Police | 25 |
16 |
6 |
18 |
65 |
16 |
| University of Bedfordshire | 18 |
10 |
23 |
16 |
67 |
17 EP |
| The Pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police | 16 |
21 |
13 |
17 |
67 |
18 |
| The Highlanders | 15 |
17 |
18 |
19 |
69 |
19 |
| Bucksburn and District | 14 |
18 |
22 |
20 |
74 |
20 EP |
| Dumbarton and District | 19 |
13 |
20 |
22 |
74 |
21 |
| Lochgelly High School | 22 |
22 |
16 |
23 |
83 |
22 EP |
| Clydebank | 23 |
24 |
12 |
24 |
83 |
23 |
| Arklow | 21 |
20 |
25 |
21 |
87 |
24 |
| Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles | 24 |
26 |
24 |
26 |
100 |
25 |
| The Pipes and Drums of 1st Royal Engineers | 26 |
25 |
26 |
25 |
102 |
26 |
Grade 3A
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: I MacLellan
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Killen | 3 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
11 |
1 |
| Williamwood | 1 |
4 |
2 |
6 |
13 |
2 |
| Howard Memorial | 10 |
3 |
16 |
2 |
31 |
3 EP |
| McNeillstown | 8 |
7 |
6 |
10 |
31 |
4 |
| Aughintober | 5 |
2 |
25 |
1 |
33 |
5 |
| Cullen | 4 |
8 |
18 |
5 |
35 |
6 |
| St. Finbarrs | 9 |
5 |
14 |
8 |
36 |
7 |
| Concord | 2 |
11 |
7 |
17 |
37 |
8 |
| Linlithgow and District | 16 |
18 |
3 |
4 |
41 |
9 |
| Coalburn IOR | 7 |
12 |
10 |
14 |
43 |
10 |
| Deeside Caledonia | 6 |
6 |
12 |
24 |
48 |
11 |
| RAF Halton | 12 |
10 |
20 |
7 |
49 |
12 |
| Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service | 14 |
28 |
1 |
9 |
52 |
13 |
| City of Brechin Mercury Signs and Designs | 11 |
9 |
19 |
15 |
54 |
14 |
| Augharan | 21 |
14 |
8 |
20 |
63 |
15 |
| Lanark and District | 17 |
25 |
5 |
18 |
65 |
16 |
| Drumlough | 20 |
16 |
21 |
12 |
69 |
17 |
| GSPC Milngavie | 22 |
13 |
9 |
27 |
71 |
18 |
| Raffrey | 13 |
22 |
26 |
11 |
72 |
19 |
| Police Service of Northern Ireland | 19 |
21 |
11 |
25 |
76 |
20 |
| Upper Crossgare | 25 |
23 |
13 |
21 |
82 |
21 |
| Fintan Lalor | 27 |
15 |
29 |
13 |
84 |
22 EP |
| Cottown | 15 |
19 |
28 |
22 |
84 |
23 |
| Augharonan | 18 |
24 |
27 |
16 |
85 |
24 |
| Gortaclare | 26 |
20 |
17 |
23 |
86 |
25 |
| Pride of Murray | 23 |
17 |
22 |
28 |
90 |
26 |
| City of Edinburgh | 29 |
27 |
23 |
19 |
98 |
27 EP |
| City of St. Andrews | 28 |
29 |
15 |
26 |
98 |
28 |
| Royal Burgh of Annan | 24 |
26 |
24 |
29 |
103 |
29 |
Grade 3B
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Grant
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Benoni MacTalla | 1 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
8 |
1 |
| Castlerock | 9 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
17 |
2 |
| Ulster Scottish | 3 |
5 |
1 |
11 |
20 |
3 |
| Methil and District | 2 |
3 |
20 |
1 |
26 |
4 |
| Manor Cunningham | 6 |
6 |
10 |
5 |
27 |
5 |
| Royal Burgh of Stirling | 4 |
7 |
14 |
4 |
29 |
6 |
| Black Bottle Isle of Islay | 5 |
4 |
21 |
9 |
39 |
7 |
| Turriff and District | 10 |
10 |
2 |
19 |
41 |
8 |
| Black Raven | 15 |
12 |
9 |
7 |
43 |
9 |
| Banbridge | 21 |
9 |
8 |
6 |
44 |
10 EP |
| Kirkcaldy and District | 13 |
16 |
5 |
10 |
44 |
11 EP |
| Troon Blackrock | 8 |
13 |
11 |
12 |
44 |
12 |
| Colmcille | 19 |
11 |
7 |
8 |
45 |
13 |
| Badenoch and Strathspey | 7 |
20 |
6 |
16 |
49 |
14 |
| Ballydonaghy | 17 |
8 |
12 |
20 |
57 |
15 |
| Coastal Scottish | 14 |
17 |
15 |
13 |
59 |
16 |
| Ayr Pipe Band Society | 20 |
14 |
19 |
14 |
67 |
17 |
| Tweedvale | 18 |
22 |
13 |
15 |
68 |
18 EP |
| 101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A | 12 |
15 |
24 |
17 |
68 |
19 |
| Beauly Firth and The Glens | 16 |
19 |
23 |
18 |
76 |
20 EP |
| Rothesay and District | 11 |
18 |
26 |
21 |
76 |
21 |
| Kirkcudbright and District | 24 |
21 |
17 |
25 |
87 |
22 |
| Bo'ness RBLS | 25 |
23 |
18 |
22 |
88 |
23 EP |
| Bucksburn and District | 23 |
25 |
16 |
24 |
88 |
24 |
| East Kilbride | 22 |
24 |
22 |
23 |
91 |
25 |
| Penicuik and District | 26 |
26 |
25 |
26 |
103 |
26 |
Grade 4A
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Letterkenny and District | 2 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
10 |
1 |
| Quinn Memorial | 4 |
4 |
3 |
2 |
13 |
2 |
| Geoghechan Memorial | 3 |
5 |
2 |
6 |
16 |
3 |
| Matt Boyd Memorial | 1 |
2 |
7 |
8 |
18 |
4 |
| Moneygore | 5 |
8 |
4 |
3 |
20 |
5 |
| City of Timaru Highland | 6 |
1 |
12 |
7 |
26 |
6 |
| Cullybackey | 12 |
6 |
6 |
5 |
29 |
7 |
| Belgian Blend | 9 |
12 |
9 |
1 |
31 |
8 |
| University of Bedfordshire | 7 |
7 |
10 |
9 |
33 |
9 |
| Bready Ulster Scots | 8 |
11 |
5 |
11 |
35 |
10 |
| Stockbridge | 10 |
9 |
8 |
12 |
39 |
11 |
| Hawick | 11 |
10 |
11 |
10 |
42 |
12 |
Grade 4A Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Moneygore | 2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
| Quinn Memorial | 1 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
7 |
2 |
| Bready Ulster Scots | 6 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
9 |
3 EQ |
| City of Timaru Highland | 4 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
9 |
3 EQ |
| Burntisland and District | 9 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
11 |
5 |
| RAF Leuchars | 3 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
13 |
6 |
| Cleland Memorial | 5 |
0 |
9 |
0 |
14 |
7 |
| Glengarry | 7 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
15 |
8 |
| Buchan | 12 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
16 |
9 |
| Newtongrange | 10 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
17 |
10 |
| Dr. Wright Memorial | 8 |
0 |
11 |
0 |
19 |
11 |
| Culter and District | 11 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
23 |
12 |
Grade 4A Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: H Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Belgian Blend | 1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
| Geoghechan Memorial | 2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
| Hawick | 4 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
3 EQ |
| Cullybackey | 6 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
3 EQ |
| Kirkwall City | 9 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
12 |
5 EQ |
| Royal Army of Oman | 5 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
12 |
5 EQ |
| Arbroath RBLS | 3 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
13 |
7 EQ |
| Tamlaght O'Crilly | 8 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
13 |
7 EQ |
| Welsh Piping Society | 7 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
15 |
9 |
| Kinross and District | 10 |
0 |
9 |
0 |
19 |
10 |
| Sgt Walker Memorial | 11 |
0 |
11 |
0 |
22 |
11 |
Grade 4A Qual 3
Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Letterkenny and District | 1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
1 EQ |
| Matt Boyd Memorial | 3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
1 EQ |
| Stockbridge | 6 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
3 EQ |
| University of Bedfordshire | 2 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
10 |
3 EQ |
| Stamperland | 9 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
11 |
5 |
| Major Sinclair Memorial | 5 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
12 |
6 |
| Kilsyth Thistle | 7 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
13 |
7 EQ |
| Dunoon Argyll | 4 |
0 |
9 |
0 |
13 |
7 EQ |
| Gransha | 8 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
13 |
7 EQ |
| Stow | 10 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
20 |
10 |
| Oldmeldrum RBL | 11 |
0 |
11 |
0 |
22 |
11 |
| Chorley | 12 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
24 |
12 |
Grade 4B
Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: C Edgar
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Thiepval Memorial | 1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
6 |
1 |
| Ballyboley | 4 |
4 |
9 |
2 |
19 |
2 |
| William Kerr Memorial | 6 |
3 |
6 |
5 |
20 |
3 |
| Achill Mayo | 7 |
2 |
11 |
1 |
21 |
4 |
| Tullylagan | 2 |
6 |
2 |
14 |
24 |
5 |
| Pasadena Scottish Pipes and Drums | 8 |
14 |
3 |
4 |
29 |
6 EP |
| Upper Crossgare | 9 |
8 |
4 |
8 |
29 |
7 |
| Tullintrain | 3 |
5 |
10 |
12 |
30 |
8 |
| Bellaghy | 11 |
10 |
5 |
6 |
32 |
9 |
| Williamwood | 5 |
12 |
13 |
7 |
37 |
10 |
| Perth and District | 12 |
13 |
7 |
9 |
41 |
11 |
| City of Newcastle | 13 |
7 |
12 |
10 |
42 |
12 |
| Closkelt | 10 |
9 |
15 |
13 |
47 |
13 |
| Ballybriest | 14 |
11 |
14 |
11 |
50 |
14 |
| Denny and Dunipace | 15 |
15 |
8 |
15 |
53 |
15 |
| 96th Highlanders Pipe Band | 16 |
16 |
16 |
16 |
64 |
16 |
Grade 4B Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| William Kerr Memorial | 1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
| Denny and Dunipace | 2 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
| Ballybriest | 4 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
3 |
| Tullintrain | 3 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
4 |
| Ashbourne and District | 6 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
5 EQ |
| Glen Mor | 5 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
11 |
5 EQ |
| Fivemiletown | 8 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
16 |
7 |
| Nottinghamshire Police | 7 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
17 |
8 EQ |
| West Linton and District | 10 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
17 |
8 EQ |
| Renfrew North Youth | 9 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
21 |
10 EQ |
| East Kilbride | 12 |
0 |
9 |
0 |
21 |
10 EQ |
| Greyfriars | 11 |
0 |
11 |
0 |
22 |
12 |
Grade 4B Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Pasadena Scottish Pipes and Drums | 2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
1 EQ |
| Thiepval Memorial | 1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
1 EQ |
| Perth and District | 3 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
8 |
3 |
| Closkelt | 7 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
10 |
4 AP |
| Manly Warringah | 6 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
5 |
| Fraserburgh RBL | 5 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
11 |
6 |
| Wallacestone and District | 4 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
12 |
7 |
| Kilmarnock | 8 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
15 |
8 |
| Methil and District | 11 |
0 |
9 |
0 |
20 |
9 |
| Lochmaben Royal Burgh Society | 9 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
21 |
10 EQ |
| Alyth and District | 10 |
0 |
11 |
0 |
21 |
10 EQ |
| Uddingston Strathclyde | 13 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
23 |
12 |
| College of Piping Training and Development | 12 |
0 |
13 |
0 |
25 |
13 |
Grade 4B Qual 3
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wark
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J McInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Achill Mayo | 1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
| Williamwood | 2 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
5 |
2 EQ |
| Upper Crossgare | 3 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
2 EQ |
| Tullylagan | 4 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
8 |
4 |
| Portlethen and District | 5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
10 |
5 |
| The Pipes and Drums of 1st Royal Engineers | 6 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
12 |
6 |
| Irvine and District | 7 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
14 |
7 |
| Fraser | 8 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
16 |
8 |
| Vale of Clyde | 11 |
0 |
9 |
0 |
20 |
9 EQ |
| Muirkirk and District | 10 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
20 |
9 EQ |
| City of Queanbeyan | 9 |
0 |
11 |
0 |
20 |
9 EQ |
Grade 4B Qual 4
Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| City of Newcastle | 1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
| Ballyboley | 3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
| 96th Highlanders Pipe Band | 2 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
7 |
3 |
| Bellaghy | 5 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
8 |
4 AP |
| City of Brechin Mercury Signs and Designs | 4 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
8 |
5 |
| Annan RBLS Juvenile Pipes and Drums | 6 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
12 |
6 |
| St. Francis | 7 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
15 |
7 EQ |
| Bo'ness RBLS | 8 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
15 |
7 EQ |
| Tranent and District | 9 |
0 |
9 |
0 |
18 |
9 |
| Clyde Valley | 10 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
20 |
10 |
Grade Juv
Piping Adjudicator 1: M MacKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Moles
Drumming Adjudicator: A Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Clark
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| George Watsons College | 2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
6 |
1 EP |
| Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
6 |
2 |
| Scotia Glenville | 3 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
15 |
3 |
| Robert Malcolm Memorial | 5 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
16 |
4 |
| Kintyre Schools | 4 |
5 |
5 |
3 |
17 |
5 |
| Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl | 6 |
6 |
6 |
6 |
24 |
6 |
Grade Nov
Piping Adjudicator 1: I Wood
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Sloane
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| George Watsons College | 1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
| North Lanarkshire Schools | 7 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
14 |
2 |
| Johnstone | 6 |
4 |
2 |
3 |
15 |
3 |
| Inveraray and district | 8 |
3 |
8 |
6 |
25 |
4 EP |
| Dumbarton and District | 5 |
6 |
4 |
10 |
25 |
5 |
| Kintyre Schools | 4 |
5 |
9 |
8 |
26 |
6 |
| Oban High School | 2 |
10 |
12 |
4 |
28 |
7 |
| Lord Selkirk Boys | 3 |
12 |
10 |
9 |
34 |
8 EP |
| Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 9 |
7 |
6 |
12 |
34 |
9 |
| Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums | 10 |
9 |
11 |
5 |
35 |
10 EP |
| Seafield and District | 12 |
11 |
5 |
7 |
35 |
11 |
| Lochgelly High School | 11 |
8 |
7 |
11 |
37 |
12 |
Grade Nov Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: H Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Oban High School | 3 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
1 EQ |
| North Lanarkshire Schools | 4 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
1 EQ |
| Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums | 2 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
3 |
| Seafield and District | 8 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
9 |
4 EQ |
| Lord Selkirk Boys | 1 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
9 |
4 EQ |
| Dumbarton and District | 5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
10 |
6 |
| Dunoon Grammar School | 7 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
11 |
7 |
| GSPC Milngavie | 6 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
16 |
8 |
| Inverclyde Juveniles | 10 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
17 |
9 |
| Mackenzie Caledonia | 9 |
0 |
9 |
0 |
18 |
10 |
| Craigmount High School | 11 |
0 |
11 |
0 |
22 |
11 |
| Inverkeithing High School | 12 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
24 |
12 |
Grade Nov Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wark
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J McInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
| Lochgelly High School | 3 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
2 EQ |
| Kintyre Schools | 6 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
7 |
2 EQ |
| Johnstone | 2 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
4 |
| Inveraray and district | 7 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
9 |
5 EQ |
| George Watsons College | 4 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
9 |
5 EQ |
| 1st Troon Boys Brigade | 5 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
12 |
7 |
| Paisley | 8 |
0 |
9 |
0 |
17 |
8 |
| Stirling and District Schools | 10 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
18 |
9 |
| Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl | 9 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
19 |
10 |
| Sgoil Lionacleit | 11 |
0 |
11 |
0 |
22 |
11 |