European Championships 2010
Saturday 31st July
Grade 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wark
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Clark
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
St. Laurence O'Toole | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | |
Field Marshal Montgomery | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 3 | |
Strathclyde Police | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 4 | |
Scottish Power | 4 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 22 | 5 | |
The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead | 8 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 26 | 6 | |
Fife Constabulary | 7 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 30 | 7 | |
Inveraray and District | 6 | 6 | 11 | 9 | 32 | 8 | |
Ballycoan | 9 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 35 | 9 | |
Cullybackey | 11 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 36 | 10 | |
Lothian and Borders Police | 12 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 42 | 11 | |
Torphichen and Bathgate | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 46 | 12 |
Grade 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: N Russell
Drumming Adjudicator: G Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ravara | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 1 | |
Seven Towers | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 2 | |
Grampian Police | 1 | 2 | 13 | 6 | 22 | 3 | |
Dumfries and Galloway Const. | 9 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 4 | |
Lomond and Clyde | 5 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 25 | 5 | |
Buchan | 7 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 6 | |
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue | 6 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 27 | 7 | |
University of Bedfordshire | 16 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 33 | 8 | |
Killeen | 12 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 35 | 9 | |
Howard Memorial | 8 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 39 | 10 | |
Mackenzie Caledonia | 10 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 41 | 11 | |
Williamwood | 13 | 6 | 16 | 9 | 44 | 12 EP | |
Aughintober | 11 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 44 | 13 | |
Annsborough | 4 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 51 | 14 | |
Johnstone | 14 | 15 | 10 | 14 | 53 | 15 | |
Dumbarton and District | 15 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 58 | 16 | |
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles | 17 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 66 | 17 |
Grade 3A
Piping Adjudicator 1: T Sloan
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
St. Finbarrs | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | |
Cottown | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 2 | |
Deeside Caledonia | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 3 | |
Cullen | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 16 | 4 | |
Raffrey | 6 | 8 | 13 | 5 | 32 | 5 | |
Linlithgow and District | 17 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 33 | 6 | |
Castlerock | 10 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 35 | 7 | |
Police Service of Northern Ireland | 11 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 38 | 8 | |
Fintan Lalor | 3 | 11 | 17 | 11 | 42 | 9 EP | |
Drumlough | 7 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 42 | 10 | |
Gortaclare | 16 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 43 | 11 | |
The Machrihanish Dunes Sound of Kintyre | 13 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 45 | 12 | |
MacDonald Energy City of Brechin | 15 | 6 | 18 | 9 | 48 | 13 EP | |
McNeillstown | 8 | 9 | 19 | 12 | 48 | 14 | |
Augharan | 14 | 19 | 11 | 14 | 58 | 15 EP | |
Isle of Islay | 12 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 58 | 16 | |
Augharonan | 9 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 59 | 17 | |
Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service | 18 | 18 | 14 | 15 | 65 | 18 EP | |
First Scottish Milngavie | 19 | 17 | 10 | 19 | 65 | 19 |
Grade 3B
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Geoghegan Memorial | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 1 | |
Manor Cunningham | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 2 | |
Quinn Memorial | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 20 | 3 | |
Colmcille | 8 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 4 | |
Glenrothes and District | 4 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 25 | 5 | |
Rothesay and District | 10 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 6 | |
Matt Boyd Memorial | 6 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 30 | 7 | |
Banbridge | 9 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 32 | 8 | |
Kirkcudbright and District | 3 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 34 | 9 | |
Stockbridge | 7 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 37 | 10 | |
Royal Burgh of Stirling | 12 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 41 | 11 | |
Letterkenny and District | 13 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 46 | 12 | |
Altnaveigh Memorial | 16 | 13 | 13 | 8 | 50 | 13 EP | |
Seafield and District | 11 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 50 | 14 | |
Ayr Pipe Band Society | 14 | 11 | 17 | 12 | 54 | 15 | |
Kirkcaldy and District | 15 | 14 | 16 | 13 | 58 | 16 | |
Troon Blackrock | 17 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 63 | 17 |
Grade 4A
Piping Adjudicator 1: T Sloan
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gransha | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | |
Stamperland | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 2 | |
Moneygore | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 3 | |
Bready Ulster Scots | 8 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 32 | 4 | |
Tullylagan | 11 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 33 | 5 | |
Ballyboley | 6 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 35 | 6 EP | |
Deeside Caledonia | 7 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 35 | 7 | |
Major Sinclair Memorial | 10 | 10 | 13 | 8 | 41 | 8 EP | |
Cullybackey | 4 | 4 | 16 | 17 | 41 | 9 | |
Thiepval Memorial | 12 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 43 | 10 | |
Fraserburgh RBL | 19 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 44 | 11 | |
Denny and Dunipace | 14 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 46 | 12 | |
University of Bedfordshire | 5 | 8 | 20 | 18 | 51 | 13 | |
Cleland Memorial | 9 | 16 | 11 | 16 | 52 | 14 | |
Derryclavin | 17 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 53 | 15 | |
Tamlaght O'Crilly | 15 | 12 | 15 | 12 | 54 | 16 | |
Syerla and District | 21 | 20 | 3 | 13 | 57 | 17 | |
Lisnamulligan | 16 | 18 | 10 | 15 | 59 | 18 | |
Burntisland and District | 18 | 19 | 8 | 20 | 65 | 19 | |
Hawkesbury Nepean Valley | 13 | 21 | 19 | 21 | 74 | 20 | |
Dr Wright Memorial | 20 | 15 | 21 | 19 | 75 | 21 |
Grade 4B
Piping Adjudicator 1: R Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Upper Crossgare | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
Tullintrain | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 2 | |
Achill | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 19 | 3 | |
Stockbridge | 6 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 23 | 4 | |
Ballybriest | 8 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 5 | |
Camelon and District | 9 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 25 | 6 | |
Bo'ness RBLS | 7 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 26 | 7 | |
Closkelt | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 28 | 8 | |
Bellaghy | 10 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 34 | 9 | |
Williamwood | 12 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 36 | 10 | |
Fivemiletown | 5 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 40 | 11 | |
Dr O'Hurley | 13 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 47 | 12 EP | |
Kilmarnock | 14 | 8 | 13 | 12 | 47 | 13 | |
Royal Burgh of Stirling | 11 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 51 | 14 | |
MacDonald Energy City of Brechin | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 60 | 15 |
Grade Juv
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wark
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Clark
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dollar Academy | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 1 | |
George Watsons College | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 2 | |
St. Thomas Episcopal School | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 3 | |
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 4 | |
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 21 | 5 | |
Johnstone | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 23 | 6 |
Grade Nov
Piping Adjudicator 1: R Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Lanarkshire Schools | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | |
Inveraray and District | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 2 | |
George Watsons College | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 3 EP | |
Oban High School | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 4 | |
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 6 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 5 | |
Hawkesbury Nepean Valley | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 22 | 6 |