« Back to 2010 Band Contests

Rothesay 2010

Saturday 21st August

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Grant
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lomond and Clyde 2 1 1 1 2 5 1
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 2 2 3 3 1 9 2
Williamwood 2 4 2 2 4 12 3
Dumbarton and District 2 3 4 4 3 14 4

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Grant
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lomond and Clyde 1 1 1 1 4 1
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 2 2 2 2 8 2
Dumbarton and District 4 3 3 5 15 3
Williamwood 5 4 4 3 16 4
Rothesay and District 3 3 5 5 4 17 5
Johnstone Juv 6 7 8 6 27 6
Cowal Pipe Band 3 7 6 7 8 28 7
First Scottish Milngavie 3 8 8 6 7 29 8

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Rothesay and District 1 0 1 0 3 1
Stamperland 4 2 0 3 0 7 2
Cowal Pipe Band 3 0 4 0 10 3
First Scottish Milngavie 5 0 2 0 12 4
Troon Blackrock 4 0 5 0 13 5
Royal Burgh of Renfrew 6 0 6 0 18 6

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Stamperland 1 0 1 0 3 1
1st Battalion Med Corps 2 0 2 0 6 2
Vale of Clyde 3 0 5 0 11 3
Renfrew North Youth 4 0 4 0 12 4
St. Francis 5 0 3 0 13 5
Isle of Cumbrae 6 0 7 0 19 6
Strathendrick 7 0 6 0 20 7

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District Nov 1 0 2 0 4 1
Johnstone 2 0 3 0 7 2
Paisley Nov 4 0 1 0 9 3
Dunoon Grammar School 3 0 4 0 10 4

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Paisley 1 0 1 0 3 1
Dunoon Grammar School 2 0 3 0 7 2
Inveraray and District 3 0 2 0 8 3
Milngavie 4 0 6 0 14 4 PP
Inverclyde Juveniles 5 0 4 0 14 5
Rothesay and District 6 0 7 0 19 6 PP
Dumbarton and District 7 0 5 0 19 7

Scroll to Top