« Back to 2011 Band Contests

Aberdeen 2011

Sunday 19th June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Grampian Police 2 1 0 3 0 5 1 PP
Buchan 2 2 0 1 0 5 2
Bucksburn and District 2 3 0 4 0 10 3 PP
Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy 2 4 0 2 0 10 4

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Grampian Police 1 0 2 0 4 1
Buchan 2 0 1 0 5 2
Bucksburn and District 3 0 3 0 9 3
Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy 4 0 6 0 14 4
MacDonald Energy City of Brechin 3 5 0 5 0 15 5
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District - 2010 3 6 0 4 0 16 6
Turriff and District 3 7 0 7 0 21 7
Beauly 3 8 0 8 0 24 8
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 3 9 0 9 0 27 9

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District - 2010 2 0 1 0 5 1
MacDonald Energy City of Brechin 1 0 4 0 6 2
Turriff and District 4 0 2 0 10 3
R.A.F. Kinloss Thales Defence Systems 4A 3 0 6 0 12 4
Beauly 5 0 7 0 17 5 PP
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 6 0 5 0 17 6 PP
Culter and District 4B 7 0 3 0 17 7

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F. Lossiemouth 1 0 1 0 3 1
R.A.F. Kinloss Thales Defence Systems 2 0 5 0 9 2 PP
Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy 3 0 3 0 9 3
Portlethen and District 4 0 2 0 10 4
Oldmeldrum Royal British Legion 5 0 4 0 14 5
Elgin and District 4B 6 0 6 0 18 6

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Elgin and District 1 0 1 0 3 1
Bucksburn and District 2 0 2 0 6 2
Towie and District 3 0 4 0 10 3
MacDonald Energy City of Brechin 4 0 3 0 11 4
Culter and District 5 0 5 0 15 5
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 6 0 6 0 18 6

Scroll to Top