« Back to 2011 Band Contests

Bridge of Allan 2011

Sunday 7th August

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: M McKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 1 0 1 0 3 1
Oran Mor 2 0 4 0 8 2
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 3 0 5 0 11 3 PP
Lothian and Borders Police 4 0 3 0 11 4
Canterbury Caledonia Society 5 0 2 0 12 5
Dysart and Dundonald 6 0 6 0 18 6
University of Bedfordshire 2 7 0 8 0 22 7
MacKenzie Caledonia 2 8 0 7 0 23 8
Dumbarton and District 2 9 0 9 0 27 9

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Phoenix Honda Glasgow Skye 2 0 1 0 5 1
St Thomas Alumni Pipe Band 1 0 4 0 6 2
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 3 0 3 0 9 3
Buchan 5 0 2 0 12 4
Grampian Police 4 0 6 0 14 5
University of Bedfordshire 7 0 5 0 19 6
Dumbarton and District 6 0 9 0 21 7
MacKenzie Caledonia 9 0 7 0 25 8
North Lanarkshire Schools Juv 8 0 11 0 27 9
Antwerp and District 11 0 8 0 30 10
Oban High School Juv 10 0 12 0 32 11
Silver Thistle Pipes and Drums 3 13 0 10 0 36 12
Inveraray and District Juv 12 0 13 0 37 13

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Oban 2 0 1 0 5 1
North West - White Spot United 1 0 5 0 7 2
George Watson's College Juv 4 0 2 0 10 3
The Pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police 3 0 6 0 12 4
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District - 2010 5 0 3 0 13 5
Silver Thistle Pipes and Drums 6 0 12 0 24 6 PP
North Lanarkshire Schools Juv 7 0 10 0 24 7
Linlithgow and District 9 0 9 0 27 8
Inveraray and District Juv 10 0 8 0 28 9 PP
Pasadena Scottish Pipes and Drums 12 0 4 0 28 10
Oban High School Juv 8 0 15 0 31 11
Royal Burgh of Stirling 11 0 13 0 35 12
Stamperland 13 0 11 0 37 13 PP
Paisley Nov 15 0 7 0 37 14
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 14 0 14 0 42 15

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: M McKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ogden Legion 1 0 5 0 7 1
Paisley Nov 5 0 3 0 13 2
East Kilbride 4 0 6 0 14 3 PP
George Heriot's School Nov 6 0 2 0 14 4
Prestonpans Royal British Legion 3 0 11 0 17 5 PP
Kilsyth Thistle 8 0 1 0 17 6
West Linton and District 2 0 14 0 18 7
Newtongrange 9 0 8 0 26 8
Wallacestone and District 11 0 4 0 26 9
Royal Army of Oman 7 0 13 0 27 10
Kinross and District 10 0 9 0 29 11
Royal Burgh of Stirling 13 0 7 0 33 12
Camelon and District 12 0 10 0 34 13
Oban High School Nov 15 0 12 0 42 14
Dumbarton and District Nov 14 0 15 0 43 15
1st Royal Tank Regiment 16 0 17 0 49 16
Stirling and District Schools Nov 17 0 16 0 50 17

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: M McKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Wallacestone and District 2 0 4 0 8 1 PP
Catamount 3 0 2 0 8 2
Kinross and District 1 0 7 0 9 3
Camelon and District 5 0 3 0 13 4
Kilsyth Thistle 7 0 1 0 15 5
Denny and Dunipace 4 0 8 0 16 6
Newtongrange 6 0 5 0 17 7
East Kilbride 8 0 6 0 22 8

Scroll to Top