« Back to 2011 Band Contests

Edinburgh 2011

Sunday 24th July

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 2 1 1 5 1
Inveraray and District 2 1 3 2 8 2
Fife Constabulary 3 3 2 3 11 3
Grampian Police 2 4 4 4 4 16 4

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Grampian Police 1 1 2 1 5 1
The Pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police 3 2 2 3 2 9 2
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Juv 4 3 1 3 11 3
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District - 2010 3 3 4 4 4 15 4
Methil and District 3 5 5 5 5 20 5

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
The Pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police 1 1 3 1 6 1
Linlithgow and District 2 3 2 2 9 2
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District - 2010 3 5 1 3 12 3
Scottish Borders 4 4 2 4 4 14 4
Penicuik and District 5 6 5 5 21 5
Methil and District 6 4 6 6 22 6

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Scottish Borders 1 2 3 1 7 1 EP
Newtongrange 3 1 1 2 7 2
Bo'ness 2 3 4 3 12 3
Glencorse 5 4 2 5 16 4
Royal Burgh of Stirling 4 5 5 4 18 5
Royal Burgh of Inverkeithing 6 7 6 6 25 6
Methil and District 7 6 7 7 27 7

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Scottish Borders 1 1 1 1 4 1
Bo'ness 2 3 3 2 10 2 EP
Newtongrange 3 2 2 3 10 3
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Nov 4 4 4 4 16 4
Glencorse 5 5 5 5 20 5

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 1 1 4 1
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Juv 2 2 2 2 8 2

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 1 1 4 1

Scroll to Top