« Back to 2011 Band Contests

Pitlochry 2011

Saturday 10th September

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 1 0 1 0 3 1
Lothian and Borders Police 2 0 2 0 6 2

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lomond and Clyde 1 0 1 0 3 1
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 2 0 3 0 7 2
MacKenzie Caledonia 3 0 2 0 8 3

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
City of Edinburgh 1 0 2 0 4 1
Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 2 0 4 0 8 2
MacDonald Energy City of Brechin 3 0 3 0 9 3
Badenoch and Strathspey Juv 4 0 1 0 9 4
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 5 0 6 0 16 5
Beauly 6 0 5 0 17 6
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 7 0 7 0 21 7

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Perth and District 1 0 3 0 5 1
Arbroath Royal British Legion 2 0 4 0 8 2
Nothern Constabulary 3 0 5 0 11 3 PP
De La Salle Scout Pipe Band 5 0 1 0 11 4
Denny and Dunipace 4 0 6 0 14 5 PP
Burntisland and District 4A 6 0 2 0 14 6
Burntisland and District 4B 7 0 8 0 22 7
MacDonald Energy City of Brechin 8 0 7 0 23 8
Alyth and District 9 0 9 0 27 9
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 10 0 10 0 30 10

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
MacKenzie Caledonia 1 0 2 0 4 1
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 2 0 1 0 5 2
West Lothian Schools 3 0 4 0 10 3
Kelty and Blairadam 4 0 3 0 11 4
West Fife Schools 5 0 5 0 15 5

Scroll to Top