« Back to 2012 Band Contests

European Championships 2012

Saturday 28th July

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: Kenneth Eller
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: Malcolm Mackenzie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 3 1 1 7 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 5 3 10 2
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 5 6 2 2 15 3
Inveraray and District 4 4 3 5 16 4 EP
Scottish Power 3 2 4 7 16 5
Strathclyde Police 6 5 6 6 23 6
Fife Constabulary 9 7 7 4 27 7
Cullybackey 7 8 8 10 33 8
Lothian and Borders Police 11 9 9 11 40 9
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 8 12 13 8 41 10
Ravara 10 10 12 14 46 11
Torphichen and Bathgate 15 13 11 9 48 12
Seven Towers 12 15 10 13 50 13
Grampian Police 13 14 15 12 54 14 EP
Kilts and More - Dysart and Dundonald 14 11 14 15 54 15

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Jennifer Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Joe Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 4 2 1 3 10 1
Lomond and Clyde 1 1 8 1 11 2 EP
The Glasgow Skye Association 2 3 4 2 11 3
Buchan Petersons SBS 3 6 2 5 16 4
University of Bedfordshire 5 8 7 4 24 5
Howard Memorial 7 9 5 6 27 6
Manor Cunningham - Eire 10 7 9 8 34 7 EP
Aughintober 11 11 3 9 34 8
Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy 6 4 12 14 36 9
Cullen - Eire 12 12 6 7 37 10
Cottown 8 5 13 16 42 11
St Finbarr's - Eire 13 14 11 10 48 12
Oban 16 13 10 12 51 13
Arklow - Eire 9 16 18 11 54 14
Bucksburn and District 15 10 14 17 56 15
Dumbarton and District 17 15 15 13 60 16
Mackenzie Caledonian 14 17 16 15 62 17
Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary 18 18 17 18 71 18

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Nathaniel Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: John (Ian) Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: David Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: David Clark

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Police Service of Northern Ireland Pipes and Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
Isle of Islay 2 3 8 2 15 2
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 3 6 4 5 18 3
Quinn Memorial 5 10 2 3 20 4 EP
Raffrey 7 4 3 6 20 5
Annsborough 6 2 7 8 23 6
Stamperland 11 7 5 4 27 7 EP
Coalburn I.O.R. 4 5 9 9 27 8
Johnstone 8 9 13 7 37 9
Gortaclare 10 12 6 12 40 10
Rothesay and District 14 8 10 10 42 11
Troon Blackrock 9 13 12 11 45 12
Drumlough 12 11 11 13 47 13
The Machrihanish Dunes Sound of Kintyre 13 14 14 14 55 14

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Ian McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: William Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: Alistair Aitken OBE
Ensemble Adjudicator: Denver Cardwell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ballybriest 2 1 6 2 11 1
Gransha 3 8 2 1 14 2
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District 2010 5 5 5 4 19 3
Royal Burgh of Stirling 11 3 3 3 20 4
Thiepval Memorial - Eire 1 2 10 10 23 5
Matt Boyd Memorial 4 4 13 5 26 6 EP
Cowal 10 9 1 6 26 7
Moneygore 8 6 11 7 32 8
Colmcille 6 7 16 8 37 9
Upper Crossgare 9 13 7 12 41 10
First Scottish Milngavie 16 15 4 11 46 11 EP
Craigmount 14 10 9 13 46 12
Letterkenny and District - Eire 7 14 12 14 47 13
Stockbridge 15 12 8 15 50 14
Bothwell Castle 12 16 14 9 51 15
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 13 11 15 16 55 16

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Nathaniel Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: John (Ian) Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: David Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: David Clark

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Tullylagan 1 4 3 1 9 1
New Ross and District - Eire 4 2 2 2 10 2
Achill - Eire 6 1 4 4 15 3
Syerla and District 5 5 1 5 16 4
St Colmcille's - Tullamore Eire 3 6 7 3 19 5
Portlethen and District 2 7 11 6 26 6
Major Sinclair Memorial 7 8 6 11 32 7
Denny and Dunipace 11 3 10 9 33 8
Closkelt 12 10 5 7 34 9
Fivemiletown 8 9 9 10 36 10
Wallacestone and District 10 12 8 8 38 11
Cloughfin 9 11 12 12 44 12

Grade 4A Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Jennifer Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Joe Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
New Ross and District - Eire 1 1 1 1 4 1
Tullylagan 2 3 2 2 9 2
Syerla and District 3 2 4 3 12 3
Closkelt 4 5 6 5 20 4
Major Sinclair Memorial 8 10 5 4 27 5
Denny and Dunipace 7 4 13 6 30 6
Lochmaben Royal Burgh 5 6 12 8 31 7
Stockbridge 9 9 7 7 32 8 EP
Altnaveigh Memorial 6 8 9 9 32 9
Bellaghy 10 7 11 10 38 10
Bo'ness 12 12 3 13 40 11
East Kilbride 13 11 8 12 44 12
Camelon and District 11 13 10 11 45 13

Grade 4A Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Ian McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: William Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: Alistair Aitken OBE
Ensemble Adjudicator: Denver Cardwell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
St Colmcille's - Tullamore Eire 1 2 5 1 9 1
Portlethen and District 2 6 4 3 15 2
Achill - Eire 10 1 1 4 16 3
Wallacestone and District 5 5 2 7 19 4
Fivemiletown 4 7 3 8 22 5
Cloughfin 7 4 11 2 24 6 EP
Morpeth 9 3 6 6 24 7
Bready Ulster Scots 3 8 9 10 30 8
Cullybackey 6 10 7 9 32 9
Tullintrain 8 11 10 5 34 10
Cleland Memorial 11 9 8 11 39 11
Dr Wright Memorial 12 12 12 12 48 12

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: John McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Harry Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Trevor Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 2 1 4 2 9 1
Mcdonald Memorial 6 2 5 1 14 2
Strathendrick 1 6 9 4 20 3 EP
Clogher and District 5 8 2 5 20 4
Tamlaght O'Crilly 10 7 1 3 21 5 EP
Irvine and District 4 3 8 6 21 6
Williamwood 7 4 11 9 31 7 EP
Sgt. Walker Memorial 3 11 6 11 31 8
Battlehill 8 5 12 7 32 9
Kilmarnock 12 9 7 10 38 10
Kilrea 9 12 14 8 43 11 EP
Gorey - Eire 11 10 10 12 43 12
Whitewater 13 14 3 14 44 13
Gilnahirk 14 13 13 13 53 14

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: Kenneth Eller
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: Malcolm Mackenzie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watson's College 1 1 1 2 5 1
Inveraray and District 2 3 3 1 9 2
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 2 2 3 11 3
Oban High School 3 5 5 5 18 4
Kintyre Schools 5 4 6 4 19 5
George Heriot's School 6 6 4 6 22 6

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: John McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Harry Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Trevor Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
1st Troon Boys Brigade 2 1 4 1 8 1 EP
George Watson's College 1 2 2 3 8 2
George Heriot's School 3 4 1 5 13 3
Oban High School 4 3 3 4 14 4
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 5 5 2 17 5
Inverclyde Juvenile 6 6 6 6 24 6

Scroll to Top