« Back to 2012 Band Contests

World Championships 2012

Saturday 11th August

Grade 1 Overall

Band MSR Total MSR Place MED Total MED Place Final Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 10 1 7 1 17 1
Scottish Power 12 2 11 2 23 2
Simon Fraser University - Canada 14 3 20 6 34 3
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 23 7 13 3 36 4
Strathclyde Police 17 4 24 7 41 5
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 21 5 20 5 EP 41 6
Inveraray and District 23 6 EP 18 4 41 7
Dowco Triumph Street - Canada 28 8 39 9 67 8
Fife Constabulary 41 9 EP 35 8 76 9
Cullybackey 41 10 42 11 83 10
78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada 46 12 40 10 86 11
Peel Regional Police - Canada 43 11 52 13 95 12
Los Angeles Scots - U.S.A 52 14 43 12 95 13
Toronto Police - Canada 49 13 56 14 105 14

Grade 1 MED

Piping Adjudicator 1: Ian McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: David Clark
Drumming Adjudicator: William Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: Robert Shepherd MBE

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 4 1 7 1
Scottish Power 2 2 5 2 11 2
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 4 1 3 13 3
Inveraray and District 6 3 3 6 18 4
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 7 7 2 4 20 5 EP
Simon Fraser University - Canada 4 5 6 5 20 6
Strathclyde Police 3 6 8 7 24 7
Fife Constabulary 8 11 7 9 35 8
Dowco Triumph Street - Canada 11 8 12 8 39 9
78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada 10 9 10 11 40 10
Cullybackey 9 10 11 12 42 11
Los Angeles Scots - U.S.A 12 12 9 10 43 12
Peel Regional Police - Canada 13 13 13 13 52 13
Toronto Police - Canada 14 14 14 14 56 14

Grade 1 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: Harry Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: Joe Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 3 1 5 1 10 1
Scottish Power 2 2 6 2 12 2
Simon Fraser University - Canada 1 4 4 5 14 3
Strathclyde Police 4 6 3 4 17 4
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 6 5 7 3 21 5
Inveraray and District 8 7 2 6 23 6 EP
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 9 1 8 23 7
Dowco Triumph Street - Canada 7 3 9 9 28 8
Fife Constabulary 10 10 11 10 41 9 EP
Cullybackey 9 11 10 11 41 10
Peel Regional Police - Canada 14 14 8 7 43 11
78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada 13 8 12 13 46 12
Toronto Police - Canada 11 12 14 12 49 13
Los Angeles Scots - U.S.A 12 13 13 14 52 14

Grade 1 Qual

Piping Adjudicator 1: Sam Young
Piping Adjudicator 2: Colin Moffett
Drumming Adjudicator: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dowco Triumph Street - Canada 1 1 3 1 6 1
Toronto Police - Canada 2 2 7 5 16 2
Los Angeles Scots - U.S.A 5 10 1 2 18 3
Peel Regional Police - Canada 7 5 2 6 20 4
78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada 6 9 4 3 22 5
Cullybackey 3 8 5 7 23 6
Oran Mor - U.S.A. 4 6 10 8 28 7
78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) - Canada 8 7 8 9 32 8 EP
Seven Towers 12 4 6 10 32 9
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 15 11 14 4 44 10
Bagad Cap Caval - France 9 3 16 17 45 11
Lothian and Borders Police 10 13 12 13 48 12
Kilts and More - Dysart and Dundonald 16 12 11 12 51 13 EP
Ravara 11 15 9 16 51 14
Torphichen and Bathgate 14 17 13 11 55 15
Grampian Police 13 16 17 14 60 16
Alberta Caledonia - Canada 17 14 15 15 61 17

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Samuel Young
Piping Adjudicator 2: Colin Moffett
Drumming Adjudicator: Gregory Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 5 2 2 2 11 1
St Thomas Alumni - U.S.A. 2 1 9 1 13 2 EP
Brieg - France 1 4 1 7 13 3
Buchan Petersons SBS 4 3 4 4 15 4
The Glasgow Skye Association 3 5 6 5 19 5
University of Bedfordshire 9 6 5 6 26 6
Lomond and Clyde 6 9 3 9 27 7
Manor Cunningham - Eire 10 8 8 3 29 8
Howard Memorial 12 10 7 8 37 9
Mauchline and District Caledonian 8 11 10 10 39 10
St Finbarr's - Eire 7 12 11 11 41 11
Vannes Melinerion - France 11 7 12 12 42 12

Grade 2 Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Linden Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: George Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Jim Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: John MacInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lomond and Clyde 1 2 1 1 5 1
Howard Memorial 2 3 3 2 10 2
University of Bedfordshire 7 4 4 3 18 3
Brieg - France 5 1 10 5 21 4
Mauchline and District Caledonian 8 5 6 8 27 5
St Finbarr's - Eire 3 7 14 4 28 6
Portland Metro - U.S.A. 4 6 13 6 29 7
Mackenzie Caledonian 6 13 7 7 33 8
Cullen - Eire 12 8 5 9 34 9
Aughintober 14 14 2 10 40 10
Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary 9 9 9 14 41 11
Cottown 10 15 8 11 44 12
New Westminster Police - Canada 11 11 12 12 46 13
Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy 13 12 11 13 49 14
Williamwood 15 10 15 15 55 15

Grade 2 Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Nathaniel Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 1 2 3 1 7 1
St Thomas Alumni - U.S.A. 2 1 1 4 8 2
Buchan Petersons SBS 3 4 2 3 12 3
The Glasgow Skye Association 4 3 5 2 14 4
Vannes Melinerion - France 8 5 4 5 22 5
Manor Cunningham - Eire 5 8 6 6 25 6
Lochgelly 6 7 11 7 31 7
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 11 6 7 8 32 8
Dumbarton and District 10 9 8 10 37 9
Bucksburn and District 9 10 10 12 41 10
Oban 14 11 9 9 43 11
Arklow - Eire 7 12 14 13 46 12
City of Regina - Canada 13 13 12 11 49 13
400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes and Drums - Canada 12 14 13 14 53 14

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Linden Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: George Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Jim Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: John MacInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Robert Malcolm Memorial - Canada 2 1 4 2 9 1
Police Service of Northern Ireland Pipes and Drums 1 3 8 1 13 2
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 3 10 1 6 20 3
Raffrey 6 8 2 5 21 4
City of Edinburgh Pipes and Drums 7 2 13 3 25 5
Coalburn I.O.R. 9 5 3 11 28 6
Quinn Memorial 8 9 5 9 31 7
Dartmouth and District - Canada 4 12 9 7 32 8
Isle of Islay 10 4 17 4 35 9
City of Dunedin - U.S.A. 17 6 11 8 42 10
Annsborough 5 14 12 13 44 11
R.A.F. Halton 11 7 16 14 48 12
Stamperland 14 11 15 10 50 13 EP
City of Brechin 15 17 6 12 50 14
Gortaclare 12 18 7 21 58 15
Johnstone 13 15 21 17 66 16
Rothesay and District 24 13 18 15 70 17 EP
Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 16 16 19 19 70 18
Drumlough 18 21 10 22 71 19
Troon Blackrock 22 19 14 20 75 20
Dornoch 21 22 20 16 79 21 EP
The Pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police 19 20 22 18 79 22
The Machrihanish Dunes Sound of Kintyre 20 23 23 23 89 23
Holbaek - Denmark 23 24 24 24 95 24

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Nathaniel Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ballybriest 3 2 1 6 12 1
Royal Burgh of Stirling 8 4 3 1 16 2
Moneygore 2 3 10 7 22 3
Gransha 6 12 2 3 23 4 EP
The College of Piping (Summerside) - Canada 1 5 8 9 23 5
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District 2010 11 6 7 2 26 6
R.A.F. Waddington 9 9 5 4 27 7 EP
Cowal 5 7 4 11 27 8
South Canterbury Highland - New Zealand 10 1 6 12 29 9
Scottish Borders 7 10 9 5 31 10
Matt Boyd Memorial 4 8 12 8 32 11
Beauly 12 11 11 10 44 12

Grade 3B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Gordon Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: Malcolm Mackenzie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ballybriest 2 2 1 1 6 1
South Canterbury Highland - New Zealand 1 1 6 4 12 2
Cowal 6 6 3 2 17 3
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District 2010 5 3 5 5 18 4
Royal Burgh of Stirling 7 4 2 11 24 5
Beauly 3 5 12 9 29 6
Thiepval Memorial - Eire 11 9 4 7 31 7
Letterkenny and District - Eire 9 10 8 8 35 8
Ayr Pipe Band Society 13 11 7 6 37 9
Saffron United - U.S.A. 15 7 15 3 40 10 EP
Craigmount 4 13 9 14 40 11
Royal Burgh of Annan 10 8 11 15 44 12
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 8 14 13 10 45 13
First Scottish Milngavie 14 12 10 13 49 14
Culter and District 12 15 14 12 53 15

Grade 3B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Cameron Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: William Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alistair Aitken OBE

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
The College of Piping (Summerside) - Canada 1 1 2 1 5 1
R.A.F. Waddington 3 2 10 3 18 2
Gransha 10 7 1 2 20 3
Matt Boyd Memorial 7 4 6 4 21 4
Moneygore 8 6 3 5 22 5
Scottish Borders 4 8 7 6 25 6
Colmcille 2 5 8 12 27 7
Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service- 2003 5 3 11 13 32 8
Upper Crossgare 9 11 4 9 33 9
Stockbridge 11 12 5 8 36 10
Methil and District 6 9 14 14 43 11
Kirkcudbright and District 12 13 12 7 44 12
Turriff and District 13 10 13 10 46 13
Bothwell Castle 14 14 9 11 48 14

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Cameron Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: William Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alistair Aitken OBE

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
New Ross and District - Eire 2 1 1 1 5 1
Tullylagan 1 3 3 4 11 2
Syerla and District 3 4 2 3 12 3
Achill - Eire 5 6 5 2 18 4
University of Bedfordshire 4 5 6 6 21 5
Bready Ulster Scots 6 2 8 8 24 6
Wallacestone and District 9 8 4 5 26 7
Cullybackey 8 7 7 7 29 8
Morpeth 7 10 10 10 37 9
Newtongrange 12 11 9 9 41 10
Arbroath Royal British Legion 11 9 11 11 42 11
Lochmaben Royal Burgh 10 12 12 12 46 12

Grade 4A Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Ian McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: David Clark
Drumming Adjudicator: William Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: Robert Shepherd MBE

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Achill - Eire 1 3 4 8 16 1 EP
Tullylagan 4 2 1 9 16 2 EP
New Ross and District - Eire 2 1 3 10 16 3
Syerla and District 7 7 2 1 17 4 EP
University of Bedfordshire 6 4 5 2 17 5
Newtongrange 12 6 9 3 30 6 EP
Portlethen and District 5 5 15 5 30 7
Fivemiletown 8 8 10 6 32 8
Closkelt 9 10 6 14 39 9
St Colmcille's - Tullamore Eire 10 11 8 12 41 10
Cleland Memorial 3 15 12 15 45 11
East Kilbride 17 14 13 4 48 12 EP
Cloughfin 11 12 18 7 48 13
R.A.F. Leuchars - Salex Galileo 13 9 17 11 50 14 EP
Major Sinclair Memorial 14 13 7 16 50 15
Stockbridge 15 16 11 18 60 16
The Heather Pipes and Drums of Copenhagen - Denmark 16 18 14 13 61 17
Perth and District 18 17 16 17 68 18
Glencorse 19 19 19 19 76 19

Grade 4A Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Kenneth Eller
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Trevor Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Bready Ulster Scots 1 1 7 1 10 1
Cullybackey 4 2 3 4 13 2
Wallacestone and District 5 3 4 2 14 3
Lochmaben Royal Burgh 7 7 6 7 27 4
Arbroath Royal British Legion 3 4 9 14 30 5
Morpeth 8 5 13 5 31 6 EP
Denny and Dunipace 6 6 11 8 31 7
Tullintrain 2 11 15 6 34 8
Keith Highlanders - U.S.A. 11 13 10 3 37 9 EP
Kinross and District 10 9 8 10 37 10 EP
Bo'ness 13 12 1 11 37 11
Pryde of East Lothian 14 14 2 13 43 12
Deeside Caledonia - Jce Energy 9 10 16 9 44 13
Oldmeldrum Royal British Legion 12 8 14 17 51 14
Camelon and District 18 16 5 18 57 15
St Patricks Bandon - Eire 15 15 12 16 58 16
Carrigaline - Eire 17 18 18 12 65 17 EP
Tralee Pipes and Drums - Eire 16 17 17 15 65 18

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Gordon Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: Malcolm Mackenzie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Clogher and District 6 2 1 3 12 1
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 2 1 3 7 13 2
Prestonpans Royal British Legion 4 5 7 2 18 3
Tamlaght O'Crilly 8 8 2 1 19 4
Irvine and District 1 3 11 8 23 5
Odenwald Pipes & Drums - Germany 7 10 4 5 26 6
Manchester Phoenix 3 4 8 12 27 7
McDonald Memorial 9 7 9 4 29 8
Strathendrick 5 9 10 6 30 9
Kilrea 10 11 5 10 36 10
Muirkirk and District 12 6 12 9 39 11
Gorey - Eire 11 12 6 11 40 12

Grade 4B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Wilson, John
Piping Adjudicator 2: Kenneth Eller
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Trevor Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Manchester Phoenix 1 1 1 8 11 1
Irvine and District 3 2 6 3 14 2
Gorey - Eire 8 3 2 2 15 3
Odenwald Pipes & Drums - Germany 6 9 3 4 22 4 EP
Strathendrick 2 10 5 5 22 5
Muirkirk and District 5 7 11 1 24 6
Mid Argyll 4 4 8 11 27 7
R.A.F. Waddington Pipes and Drums 11 12 4 6 33 8
Nottinghamshire Police 9 5 16 7 37 9 EP
Burntisland and District 7 8 12 10 37 10
Williamwood 10 6 15 9 40 11
Royal Burgh of Stirling 12 11 10 13 46 12
Uddingston Strathclyde 13 13 7 14 47 13
Kilbarchan 14 14 9 12 49 14
The Sons of Scotland - Canada 18 15 14 17 64 15
City of St. Andrews 15 19 13 18 65 16
Renfrew North Youth 17 16 18 16 67 17
Rubislaw 19 17 19 15 70 18 EP
St Francis 16 18 17 19 70 19

Grade 4B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Cameron Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: William Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alistair Aitken OBE

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Clogher and District 1 4 1 1 7 1
Tamlaght O'Crilly 4 1 2 2 9 2
McDonald Memorial 5 6 7 3 21 3
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 9 3 5 6 23 4
Prestonpans Royal British Legion 11 5 6 4 26 5
Kilrea 6 9 10 7 32 6 EP
Glen Mor 3 2 15 12 32 7
Hawkesbury Nepean Valley - Australia 8 10 4 13 35 8
Saffron United - U.S.A. 2 15 8 16 41 9
Whitewater 12 7 13 10 42 10 EP
Highland Mist - Canada 7 11 9 15 42 11
City of Newcastle 13 12 12 9 46 12
Lochryan 21 17 3 8 49 13
Lanark and District 15 21 16 5 57 14
Carnoustie and District 18 16 11 14 59 15
Dungillie - Denmark 10 20 14 18 62 16
Kilmarnock 17 18 17 11 63 17
Crieff High School 16 8 20 21 65 18
Alyth and District 19 13 18 20 70 19
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums 14 19 21 17 71 20
City of Brechin 20 14 19 19 72 21
North Berwick 22 22 22 22 88 22

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: Harry Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: Joe Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watson's College 2 1 1 1 5 1
St Thomas Episcopal School - U.S.A. 3 2 3 3 11 2
Dollar Academy 1 7 4 2 14 3
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 6 2 5 17 4
Inveraray and District 5 4 6 4 19 5
Kintyre Schools 7 3 7 6 23 6
Oban High School 6 5 9 9 29 7
George Heriot's School 9 9 5 7 30 8
North Lanarkshire Schools 8 8 8 8 32 9
The Scots College - Australia 10 10 10 10 40 10

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: Ian McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: David Clark
Drumming Adjudicator: William Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: Robert Shepherd MBE

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Scotia Glenville - U.S.A. 1 1 2 2 6 1
George Watson's College 3 3 1 1 8 2
Robert Malcolm Memorial - Canada 2 4 5 4 15 3 EP
1st Troon Boys Brigade 4 2 4 5 15 4
Oban High School 7 6 9 3 25 5
Lochgelly High School 6 5 8 7 26 6
Bucksburn and District 5 8 10 6 29 7 EP
George Heriot's School 9 7 3 10 29 8
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 10 6 9 35 9
North Lanarkshire Schools 8 11 11 8 38 10
Erskine Stewarts Melville Schools 11 12 7 11 41 11
Lord Selkirk Boys- Canada 12 9 12 12 45 12

Grade Nov Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Nathaniel Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Scotia Glenville - U.S.A. 1 1 2 2 6 1
George Watson's College 3 3 1 1 8 2
1st Troon Boys Brigade 2 2 4 4 12 3
North Lanarkshire Schools 4 5 5 3 17 4
Erskine Stewarts Melville Schools 5 6 3 5 19 5
Oban High School 7 4 9 6 26 6
Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile 6 9 7 10 32 7
Kirkcaldy High School 9 12 8 8 37 8 EP
West Lothian Schools 10 8 10 9 37 9
Kelty and Blairadam 13 13 6 7 39 10
Dunoon Grammar School 8 7 12 13 40 11
Rothesay and District 12 11 11 11 45 12
Methil and District 11 10 14 12 47 13
47th Culter Boys Brigade 14 14 13 14 55 14

Grade Nov Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Linden Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: George Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Jim Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: John MacInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Robert Malcolm Memorial - Canada 1 1 3 1 6 1
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 2 1 4 11 2
George Heriot's School 3 3 4 2 12 3
Bucksburn and District 6 4 2 3 15 4
Lord Selkirk Boys- Canada 2 7 11 5 25 5 EP
Lochgelly High School 5 5 8 7 25 6
Stirling and District Schools 7 8 6 6 27 7 EP
Dumbarton and District 8 6 5 8 27 8
Inverclyde Juvenile 9 11 7 9 36 9
Royal Burgh of Annan Juvenile 11 10 9 10 40 10 EP
West Fife Schools 10 9 10 11 40 11
Davidson's Mains and District 12 12 12 12 48 12

Scroll to Top