Results

« Back to 2013 Band Contests

Aberdeen 2013

Sunday 16th June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Dear
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Buchan Peterson 2 1 0 1 0 3 1
Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy 2 2 0 2 0 6 2

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Dear
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Buchan Peterson 1 0 1 0 3 1
Bucksburn and District 2 0 2 0 6 2
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District 2010 3 4 0 3 0 11 3
Portlethen and District 3 3 0 8 0 14 4
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 3 5 0 5 0 15 5
City of Brechin 3 6 0 4 0 16 6
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 3 7 0 7 0 21 7
Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy 8 0 6 0 22 8

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Dear
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 1 0 4 0 6 1
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District 2010 3 0 1 0 7 2
Portlethen and District 2 0 5 0 9 3
City of Brechin 4 0 3 0 11 4
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 5 0 2 0 12 5
Oldmeldrum Royal British Legion 4 6 0 8 0 20 6
R.A.F. Lossiemouth, Thales Pipes and Drums 4 7 0 7 0 21 7
Bucksburn and District Juv 8 0 6 0 22 8

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Dear
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Elgin and District 1 0 1 0 3 1
Towie and District 2 0 2 0 6 2
Culter and District 3 0 4 0 10 3
R.A.F. Lossiemouth, Thales Pipes and Drums 4 0 3 0 11 4
Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy 5 0 8 0 18 5 PP
Bucksburn and District Juniors 6 0 6 0 18 6
Huntly and District 7 0 5 0 19 7
Stonehaven 8 0 7 0 23 8
City of Brechin 9 0 9 0 27 9

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Dear
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Oldmeldrum Royal British Legion 1 0 2 0 4 1
R.A.F. Lossiemouth, Thales Pipes and Drums 3 0 1 0 7 2
Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy 2 0 5 0 9 3
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 4 0 4 0 12 4
Elgin and District 5 0 3 0 13 5

Scroll to Top