« Back to 2013 Band Contests

Bathgate 2013

Saturday 18th May

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snaddon
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
City of Edinburgh Pipes and Drums 2 2 1 1 6 1
Isle of Islay 1 1 3 2 7 2
Stockbridge 4 3 2 3 12 3
Craigmount 3 4 4 4 15 4

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Connor
Piping Adjudicator 2: C Moffet
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lochmaben Royal Burgh 2 1 1 2 6 1
Strathendrick 5 2 2 1 10 2 EP
Royal Burgh of Stirling 1 3 3 3 10 3
Lanark and District 3 5 5 4 17 4
Hawick 4 4 6 6 20 5
Stockbridge 6 6 7 5 24 6
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums 8 7 4 7 26 7
Uddingston Strathclyde 7 8 8 8 31 8

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snaddon
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lochmaben Royal Burgh 1 1 1 1 4 1
Strathendrick 2 2 2 2 8 2

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snaddon
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watson's College - Juvenile 1 1 1 1 4 1
George Heriot's School 2 2 2 2 8 2
Erskine Stewarts Melville Schools Nov 3 3 4 3 13 3
West Lothian Schools Nov 4 4 5 4 17 4
George Heriot's School Nov 5 5 3 5 18 5

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snaddon
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 1 3 1 7 1
George Heriot's School 3 2 4 3 12 2
West Lothian Schools 1 3 7 2 13 3
Preston Lodge High School 4 5 2 4 15 4
MacKenzie Caledonian 5 7 6 5 23 5 EP
Erskine Stewarts Melville Schools 7 4 5 7 23 6
George Watson's College - Novice 9 6 1 8 24 7
Stirling and District Schools 6 8 9 6 29 8
George Watson's College - Junior 8 9 8 9 34 9
Davidson's Mains and District 11 10 11 10 42 10 EP
Craigmount High School 10 11 10 11 42 11

Scroll to Top