« Back to 2013 Band Contests

Carrickfergus 2013

Saturday 1st June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Seven Towers 1 1 1 1 4 1

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Pollock
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Cardwell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Police Service of Northern Ireland Pipes and Drums 2 1 1 1 5 1
Bleary and District 1 2 2 2 7 2
Cottown 3 3 3 3 12 3

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Annsborough 1 1 7 1 10 1 EP
Ballybriest 3 2 1 4 10 2
Killeen 2 3 2 7 14 3
Moneygore 4 4 6 2 16 4 EP
Raffrey 5 5 3 3 16 5
Gransha 7 6 4 5 22 6
Drumlough 6 7 5 6 24 7

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Pollock
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Cardwell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Syerla and District 1 1 2 2 6 1
Tullylagan 3 2 4 3 12 2
Colmcille 4 3 6 1 14 3
Matt Boyd Memorial 2 5 5 4 16 4 EP
Thiepval Memorial - Eire 6 4 1 5 16 5
Upper Crossgare 5 6 3 6 20 6

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Tullintrain 4 1 2 1 8 1
Closkelt 1 2 6 3 12 2
Marlacoo and District 3 5 4 2 14 3
Cullybackey 5 3 3 4 15 4
McNeillstown 2 4 5 5 16 5
Cleland Memorial 6 6 1 6 19 6

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Pollock
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Cardwell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Raphoe Pipe Band - Eire 5 1 1 1 8 1
Whitewater 1 5 2 2 10 2
Ballydonaghy 3 4 3 3 13 3
Ballyboley 2 2 7 4 15 4
McDonald Memorial 4 3 5 5 17 5
Garvagh 6 7 4 6 23 6
Kirkstown 7 6 6 7 26 7

Scroll to Top