« Back to 2013 Band Contests

Cowal Championships 2013

Saturday 31st August

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Samuel Young
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: David Clark

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 2 1 5 1
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 2 5 2 11 2
Scottish Power 3 3 6 3 15 3 EP
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 4 4 3 4 15 4
Inveraray and District 6 7 1 6 20 5
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 5 5 7 5 22 6
Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 7 6 4 7 24 7
Cullybackey 8 8 10 9 35 8
Police Scotland Fife Pipe Band 10 10 9 8 37 9
Vale of Atholl 9 9 11 10 39 10
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 11 12 8 11 42 11
Torphichen and Bathgate 12 11 12 12 47 12

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: John McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Nathaniel Russell
Drumming Adjudicator: David Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alistair Aitken OBE

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Buchan Peterson 3 1 1 1 6 1
Lomond and Clyde 1 2 2 2 7 2
University of Bedfordshire 4 5 3 4 16 3
Oban 5 3 4 5 17 4
The Glasgow Skye Association 7 4 5 3 19 5
Dumbarton and District 9 6 6 6 27 6 EP
Mackenzie Caledonian 6 7 7 7 27 7
Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy 2 9 10 8 29 8
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band 8 10 8 9 35 9
Bucksburn and District 10 8 9 10 37 10
Dumfries and Galloway Police Scotland 11 11 11 11 44 11

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Harry Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: William Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: William Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Trevor Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
City of Edinburgh Pipes and Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
Coalburn I.O.R. 3 4 4 2 13 2
Johnstone 2 8 7 4 21 3
Raffrey 4 3 10 5 22 4
City of Brechin 10 2 9 3 24 5
Cowal 8 5 2 10 25 6
Scottish Borders 5 13 5 6 29 7
Royal Burgh of Stirling 11 10 3 8 32 8
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District 2010 13 9 6 7 35 9
Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 6 7 12 11 36 10
Troon Blackrock 9 12 8 9 38 11 EP
Isle of Islay 7 6 13 12 38 12
Stamperland 12 11 11 13 47 13

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Linden Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: George Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Joe Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Stockbridge 2 2 1 2 7 1
First Scottish Milngavie 4 4 4 1 13 2
Belgian Blend - Belgium 3 5 3 3 14 3 EP
Vale of Atholl 1 1 8 4 14 4
Wallacestone and District 5 3 6 7 21 5
Royal Burgh of Annan 9 6 2 6 23 6
Portlethen and District 7 7 9 5 28 7
Bothwell Castle 8 8 5 10 31 8
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 11 9 7 8 35 9
The Machrihanish Dunes Sound of Kintyre 6 10 11 9 36 10
Penicuik and District 10 11 10 11 42 11

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Harry Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: William Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: William Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Trevor Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lewis 1 1 8 2 12 1
Newtongrange 3 5 1 6 15 2
Arbroath Royal British Legion 2 2 6 7 17 3
Cleland Memorial 4 4 14 1 23 4
Lochmaben Royal Burgh 7 9 5 5 26 5
Bo'ness 13 3 2 9 27 6
Kinross and District 6 7 7 8 28 7
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 12 12 3 4 31 8 EP
East Kilbride 9 8 4 10 31 9
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 8 10 12 3 33 10 EP
Wolverhampton 5 6 11 11 33 11
Denny and Dunipace 11 11 10 14 46 12
Perth and District 14 14 9 12 49 13
Oldmeldrum Royal British Legion 10 13 15 15 53 14
Camelon and District 15 15 13 13 56 15

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Alan Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Kenneth Eller
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
City of Newcastle 1 1 4 2 8 1
Kirkcaldy and District 4 2 6 1 13 2
Whitewater 2 7 3 4 16 3
Vale of Clyde 8 8 2 3 21 4
Mid Argyll 3 4 12 5 24 5
Williamwood 6 3 8 9 26 6
Irvine and District 5 6 11 6 28 7
Strathendrick 7 9 7 7 30 8
Lochryan 11 10 1 10 32 9
Rothesay and District 9 5 9 11 34 10
Burntisland and District 10 12 5 8 35 11
Royal Burgh of Stirling 12 11 10 12 45 12

Grade 4B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: John McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Nathaniel Russell
Drumming Adjudicator: David Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alistair Aitken OBE

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Williamwood 3 3 4 1 11 1
Irvine and District 4 1 3 6 14 2
Strathendrick 2 2 8 3 15 3
Whitewater 6 7 2 2 17 4
Lochryan 5 8 1 7 21 5
Royal Burgh of Stirling 9 4 6 4 23 6
Methil and District 1 5 11 10 27 7
Stockbridge 10 6 5 8 29 8
Renfrew North Youth 7 9 13 12 41 9
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums 14 14 10 5 43 10
Kilbarchan 12 12 7 13 44 11
City of Brechin 11 11 14 9 45 12
Uddingston Strathclyde 13 10 9 14 46 13
West Linton and District 8 13 15 15 51 14
Kilmarnock 15 15 12 11 53 15

Grade 4B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Linden Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: George Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Joe Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
City of Newcastle 1 2 3 1 7 1
Vale of Clyde 3 4 1 2 10 2
Rothesay and District 4 3 4 5 16 3 EP
Kirkcaldy and District 2 1 5 8 16 4
Burntisland and District 6 8 2 3 19 5
Mid Argyll 5 7 9 4 25 6
Carnoustie and District 9 5 7 6 27 7
Vale of Atholl 8 6 8 7 29 8
Alyth and District 7 9 6 9 31 9
Kintore 10 10 10 10 40 10
Peebles Ex-Servicemen's 11 11 11 11 44 11

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: Samuel Young
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: David Clark

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 1 1 2 1 5 1
George Watson's College - Juvenile 2 2 1 2 7 2
George Heriot's School 4 3 3 3 13 3
Inveraray and District 3 5 4 6 18 4
Kintyre Schools 6 4 6 4 20 5
Oban High School 5 6 5 5 21 6
Bucksburn and District 7 8 7 7 29 7
1st Troon Boys Brigade 8 7 8 8 31 8

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: Alan Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Kenneth Eller
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 3 2 4 11 1
West Lothian Schools 1 2 8 1 12 2
North Lanarkshire Schools 5 1 5 3 14 3
George Watson's College - Novice 7 5 1 2 15 4
Dollar Academy 3 8 3 6 20 5
George Heriot's School 4 10 6 5 25 6
Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile 6 4 10 9 29 7
Preston Lodge High School 11 11 4 8 34 8
Kintyre Schools 14 9 9 10 42 9
Stirling and District Schools 10 13 16 7 46 10 EP
Oban High School 17 6 7 16 46 11
Dumbarton and District 8 15 12 12 47 12
Dunoon Grammar School 9 7 18 19 53 13
Lochgelly High School 16 18 11 13 58 14 EP
Kelty and Blairadam 15 14 14 15 58 15 EP
Kirkcaldy High School 12 16 13 17 58 16
Craigmount High School 18 20 17 11 66 17 EP
North Lanarkshire Development 21 12 19 14 66 18
Inverclyde Juvenile 20 17 15 18 70 19
Mid Argyll 13 19 21 21 74 20
Bucksburn and District Juniors 19 21 20 20 80 21

Scroll to Top