« Back to 2014 Band Contests

Cowal 2014

Saturday 30th August

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 1 1 1 1 4 1
Lomond and Clyde 2 2 2 2 2 8 2
Oban 2 3 3 3 3 12 3

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lomond and Clyde 1 1 2 1 5 1
Johnstone 3 3 2 1 2 8 2
Oban 2 3 3 3 11 3
Oban High School Juv 4 4 4 4 16 4
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 3 5 5 5 5 20 5

Grade 2 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lomond and Clyde 1 1 1 1 4 1
Johnstone 3 2 2 2 2 8 2
Oban 4 3 3 3 13 3
Oban High School Juv 3 4 4 4 15 4

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Johnstone 1 1 1 1 4 1
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 2 2 2 2 8 2
Wolverhampton 4 3 3 4 3 13 3
East Kilbride 4 4 3 4 15 4
Kilbarchan 4 5 5 5 5 20 5

Grade 3 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Johnstone 1 1 1 1 4 1
East Kilbride 2 2 2 2 8 2

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: W Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon QVRM

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 1 1 1 3 6 1
Kirkcaldy and District 2 2 2 2 8 2
Rothesay and District 4 3 3 1 11 3
Lanark and District 5 7 4 7 23 4
Mid Aryll 9 4 7 4 24 5
Williamwood 3 8 8 6 25 6
Kilbarchan 7 5 9 5 26 7
Dunoon Argyll 6 6 11 8 31 8
Wolverhampton 8 9 6 9 32 9
Peebles Ex-Servicemen's 11 10 5 10 36 10
Uddingston Strathclyde 10 11 10 11 42 11

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 1 1 1 1 4 1
Kirkcaldy and District 3 3 2 2 10 2
Wolverhampton 4 2 4 3 13 3
Williamwood 2 4 5 4 15 4
Kilbarchan 5 5 3 5 18 5

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: W Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon QVRM

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Oban High School 1 1 1 1 4 1
Dunoon Grammar School Nov 3 2 3 2 10 2 EP
Kelty and Blairadam Nov 2 3 2 3 10 3

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Oban High School 1 1 2 1 5 1
Kelty and Blairadam 3 3 1 2 9 2
Dunoon Grammar School 2 2 3 3 10 3
Mid Aryll 4 4 4 4 16 4

Scroll to Top