« Back to 2014 Band Contests

Gourock 2014

Sunday 11th May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Lomond and Clyde 2 2 2 2 2 8 2
Oban 2 3 3 3 3 12 3
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band 2 4 4 4 4 16 4

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: D MacPhee
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Oban 1 1 1 1 4 1
Lomond and Clyde 3 3 2 2 10 2
Oban High School Juv 2 2 6 3 13 3
Johnstone 3 5 5 3 4 17 4 EP
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band 4 4 4 5 17 5
East Kilbride 3 6 6 5 6 23 6
Troon Blackrock 3 7 7 7 7 28 7

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Johnstone 1 1 1 1 4 1
Stamperland 3 2 5 2 12 2
Wallacestone and District 5 3 2 3 13 3
East Kilbride 2 4 6 4 16 4
First Scottish Milngavie 4 5 3 5 17 5
Troon Blackrock 6 6 7 6 25 6 EP
Bothwell Castle 7 7 4 7 25 7
Kilbarchan 4 8 8 8 8 32 8

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: D MacPhee
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 2 1 1 4 8 1
C.O.P Pipes and Drums 1 2 4 5 12 2
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums 4 6 2 2 14 3
Irvine and District 3 3 9 1 16 4
Williamwood 6 8 3 3 20 5
Lanark and District 5 4 5 8 22 6
Strathendrick 7 5 6 6 24 7
Dunoon Argyll 8 7 8 7 30 8
Kilbarchan 9 9 7 9 34 9
St Francis 10 10 10 10 40 10

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 1 1 1 1 4 1
Williamwood 2 2 3 2 9 2
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums 3 3 2 3 11 3
Kilbarchan 4 4 4 4 16 4

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: D MacPhee
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Oban High School Juv 1 1 1 1 4 1
Kintyre Schools Nov 3 2 3 2 10 2 EP
Inverclyde Juvenile Nov 2 3 2 3 10 3
Dumbarton and District Nov 4 4 4 4 16 4

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: P Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kintyre Schools 1 1 3 1 6 1
Inverclyde Juvenile 5 3 1 2 11 1
Dumbarton and District 4 2 5 3 14 2 EP
Oban High School 2 4 4 4 14 4
Dunoon Grammar School 3 5 2 5 15 5

Scroll to Top