« Back to 2014 Band Contests

Lisburn 2014

Saturday 10th May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Cullybackey 1 1 1 1 4 1

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Bleary and District 2 1 1 1 5 1
Manorcunningham - Eire 1 2 3 2 8 2
Aughintober 3 3 2 4 12 3
St Finbarr's - Eire 4 4 4 3 15 4

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Wood
Piping Adjudicator 2: C Moffett
Drumming Adjudicator: A Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ballybriest 3 2 1 1 7 1
Annsborough 1 1 3 3 8 2
Raffrey 4 4 2 4 14 3
Drumlough 5 3 5 2 15 4
Tullylagan 2 5 4 5 16 5

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Thiepval Memorial - Eire 2 3 1 1 7 1
Matt Boyd Memorial 1 1 4 3 9 2
Colmcille 4 4 2 2 12 3 EP
Upper Crossgare 3 2 3 4 12 4

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Wood
Piping Adjudicator 2: C Moffett
Drumming Adjudicator: A Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Cleland Memorial 1 2 1 3 7 1
Marlacoo and District 3 3 3 2 11 2
McNeillstown 2 1 5 4 12 3
Cullybackey 4 6 8 1 19 4
Battlehill 5 4 7 5 21 5 EP
Tamlaght O'Crilly 6 7 2 6 21 6
Raphoe Pipe Band - Eire 7 8 4 7 26 7
Closkelt 8 5 6 8 27 8

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Whitewater 1 1 1 1 4 1
Derryclavin 2 3 5 4 14 2
McDonald Memorial 4 2 2 8 16 3
Gorey - Eire 3 4 3 7 17 4
Portavogie 7 7 4 2 20 5
Clontibret - Eire 5 6 7 3 21 6
Broughshane and District 6 5 9 6 26 7
Gilnahirk 8 8 6 5 27 8
Ballydonaghy 9 10 8 9 36 9
Kirkistown 10 9 10 10 39 10

Scroll to Top