« Back to 2014 Band Contests

World Championships 2014

Saturday 16th August

Grade 1 Overall

Band MSR Total MSR Place MED Total MED Place Final Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 13 2 6 1 19 1
Inveraray and District 12 1 12 2 24 2
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 14 3 14 3 28 3
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 16 5 17 4 EP 33 4
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 17 6 20 6 37 5
Scottish Power 15 4 27 7 42 6
Simon Fraser University - Canada 28 7 17 5 45 7
Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 32 8 32 8 64 8
Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand 37 9 36 9 73 9
Dowco Triumph Street - Canada 42 11 40 10 82 10
78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada 41 10 46 12 87 11
Cullybackey 45 12 45 11 90 12

Grade 1 MED

Piping Adjudicator 1: Nathaniel Russell GC OAM
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Trevor Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 2 2 1 6 1
Inveraray and District 3 1 6 2 12 2
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 5 3 3 3 14 3
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 6 1 4 17 4 EP
Simon Fraser University - Canada 2 4 5 6 17 5
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 4 5 4 7 20 6
Scottish Power 7 8 7 5 27 7
Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 9 7 8 8 32 8
Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand 8 9 9 10 36 9
Dowco Triumph Street - Canada 10 11 10 9 40 10
Cullybackey 12 10 11 12 45 11
78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada 11 12 12 11 46 12

Grade 1 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: Cameron Edgar
Drumming Adjudicator: Gregory Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: Joe Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 5 3 3 1 12 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 7 4 13 2
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 6 2 4 2 14 3
Scottish Power 3 5 2 5 15 4
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 4 5 3 16 5
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 2 6 1 8 17 6
Simon Fraser University - Canada 8 7 6 7 28 7
Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 9 9 8 6 32 8
Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand 7 11 10 9 37 9
78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada 10 12 9 10 41 10
Dowco Triumph Street - Canada 12 8 11 11 42 11
Cullybackey 11 10 12 12 45 12

Grade 1 Qual 1 MED

Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: William Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: John MacInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 2 2 6 1
Scottish Power 2 2 3 1 8 2
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 3 3 1 3 10 3
Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 4 4 5 4 17 4
78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada 5 7 4 7 23 5
Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand 6 9 7 5 27 6
Police Scotland Fife Pipe Band 9 10 6 6 31 7 EP
Vale of Atholl 7 5 11 8 31 8
Bagad Cap Caval - France 8 6 10 10 34 9
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 10 11 8 9 38 10
New Zealand Police - New Zealand 11 8 9 11 39 11

Grade 1 Qual 1 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: Gordon Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Harry Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 3 1 6 1
Scottish Power 4 2 2 2 10 2
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 3 4 1 3 11 3
Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 2 3 4 4 13 4
Police Scotland Fife Pipe Band 6 6 6 6 24 5
Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand 8 5 5 9 27 6
78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada 7 7 7 8 29 7
Bagad Cap Caval - France 9 8 8 5 30 8
Vale of Atholl 5 9 11 11 36 9
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 11 10 9 7 37 10
New Zealand Police - New Zealand 10 11 10 10 41 11

Grade 1 Qual 2 MED

Piping Adjudicator 1: Gordon Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Harry Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 2 2 6 1
Inveraray and District 3 4 1 1 9 2
Simon Fraser University - Canada 2 2 3 3 10 3
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 4 3 4 4 15 4
Dowco Triumph Street - Canada 5 5 7 5 22 5
Cullybackey 6 6 6 8 26 6
Los Angeles Scots - U.S.A 7 8 5 9 29 7
Stuart Highlanders - U.S.A. 10 7 8 6 31 8
Peel Regional Police - Canada 9 9 10 7 35 9
Toronto Police - Canada 8 10 11 10 39 10
Ravara 11 11 9 11 42 11

Grade 1 Qual 2 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: William Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: John MacInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 3 1 6 1
Inveraray and District 3 2 4 2 11 2
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 2 4 2 4 12 3
Simon Fraser University - Canada 5 5 1 3 14 4
Dowco Triumph Street - Canada 4 3 6 5 18 5
Cullybackey 9 6 5 6 26 6
Los Angeles Scots - U.S.A 7 8 7 7 29 7
Stuart Highlanders - U.S.A. 6 9 10 10 35 8
Ravara 10 10 9 8 37 9 EP
Toronto Police - Canada 8 7 11 11 37 10
Peel Regional Police - Canada 11 11 8 9 39 11

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Peter Snaddon QVRM
Piping Adjudicator 2: Samuel Young
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: John MacInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Brieg - France 1 2 3 1 7 1
Bleary and District 2 1 4 2 9 2
Buchan Peterson 6 10 1 3 20 3 EP
Lomond and Clyde 7 3 5 5 20 4
Mackenzie Caledonian 3 6 6 8 23 5
St Thomas Alumni - U.S.A. 4 5 11 4 24 6
Torphichen and Bathgate 8 8 9 7 32 7 EP
The Glasgow Skye Association 11 9 2 10 32 8
New York Metro - U.S.A. 5 12 10 6 33 9
Aughintober 10 4 8 12 34 10
Police Service of Northern Ireland Pipes and Drums 9 11 7 9 36 11
City of Edinburgh Pipes and Drums 12 7 12 11 42 12

Grade 2 Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Ronnie McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: John Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alex Dudgeon
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Buchan Peterson 2 2 1 1 6 1
Lomond and Clyde 3 3 2 2 10 2
New York Metro - U.S.A. 1 1 5 4 11 3
St Thomas Alumni - U.S.A. 4 4 8 5 21 4
The Glasgow Skye Association 6 6 4 6 22 5
City of Edinburgh Pipes and Drums 7 5 6 7 25 6
Deeside Caledonia JCE Energy 5 9 10 3 27 7
Manorcunningham - Eire 9 7 3 9 28 8
University of Bedfordshire 8 10 7 10 35 9
Coalburn I.O.R. 11 11 9 8 39 10
Dumbarton and District 10 8 11 11 40 11

Grade 2 Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Linden Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: Robert Mathieson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jim Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Bleary and District 1 1 2 2 6 1
Mackenzie Caledonian 2 2 5 1 10 2
Brieg - France 6 5 1 3 15 3
Torphichen and Bathgate 3 3 7 4 17 4
Police Service of Northern Ireland Pipes and Drums 7 4 4 5 20 5
Aughintober 4 9 3 7 23 6
Portland Metro - U.S.A 5 7 6 6 24 7
Bucksburn and District 8 6 11 9 34 8
St Finbarr's - Eire 11 10 8 8 37 9
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band 9 11 9 10 39 10 EP
Oban 10 8 10 11 39 11

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: John McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Kenneth Eller
Drumming Adjudicator: David Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Anthony Sloane

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Johnstone 2 6 1 1 10 1
101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A (v) 1 2 6 4 13 2
R.A.F. Waddington/Halton Pipes and Drums 6 3 4 2 15 3 EP
Royal Burgh of Stirling 3 5 2 5 15 4
Ballybriest 9 10 3 3 25 5
Annsborough 8 1 11 6 26 6
Vale of Atholl 5 4 12 7 28 7
Scottish Borders 10 8 9 8 35 8 EP
The College of Piping (Summerside) - Canada 11 7 7 10 35 9 EP
Isle of Islay 7 12 5 11 35 10 EP
Worcester Kiltie - U.S.A. 4 9 10 12 35 11
Tullylagan 12 11 8 9 40 12

Grade 3A Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Connor
Piping Adjudicator 2: George Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Royal Burgh of Stirling 4 1 1 1 7 1
101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A (v) 1 2 7 3 13 2
Isle of Islay 5 4 4 2 15 3
The College of Piping (Summerside) - Canada 7 3 2 5 17 4
Scottish Borders 2 10 5 4 21 5
Tullylagan 9 6 6 7 28 6 EP
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 6 5 9 8 28 7
Stockbridge 10 8 3 10 31 8
City of Newcastle 3 9 11 12 35 9
Drumlough 14 7 14 6 41 10
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District 2010 8 11 12 11 42 11
Killadeas 12 12 10 9 43 12
First Scottish Milngavie 13 13 8 14 48 13
Stamperland 11 14 13 13 51 14

Grade 3A Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: Cameron Edgar
Drumming Adjudicator: Gregory Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: Joe Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
R.A.F. Waddington/Halton Pipes and Drums 1 1 6 2 10 1
Johnstone 5 4 3 1 13 2
Ballybriest 3 5 1 9 18 3
Annsborough 2 2 9 10 23 4
Vale of Atholl 6 3 12 3 24 5
Worcester Kiltie - U.S.A. 9 7 4 6 26 6
City of Brechin 10 6 5 7 28 7
Quinn Memorial 8 9 7 5 29 8
New Ross and District - Eire 7 10 10 4 31 9 EP
Killeen 4 12 2 13 31 10
Raffrey 11 11 8 8 38 11
Canberra Burns Club Pipe Band - Australia 13 8 13 12 46 12
Dornoch 12 13 11 11 47 13

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Linden Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: Robert Mathieson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jim Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Thiepval Memorial - Eire 2 6 2 1 11 1
Craigmount 1 1 9 2 13 2
Upper Crossgare 3 5 5 4 17 3
Matt Boyd Memorial 4 4 6 7 21 4
Belgian Blend - Belgium 7 2 10 5 24 5
Wallacestone and District 9 10 3 3 25 6
6th/8th Dundee Boys Brigade 5 3 7 12 27 7
Royal Burgh of Annan 12 12 1 6 31 8
Colmcille 10 11 4 8 33 9
Achill - Eire 6 7 12 9 34 10
Troon Blackrock 8 9 11 10 38 11 EP
East Kilbride 11 8 8 11 38 12

Grade 3B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: John (Ian) Wood
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Malcolm Mackenzie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Matt Boyd Memorial 3 2 1 4 10 1
Craigmount 2 5 4 1 12 2
Belgian Blend - Belgium 5 1 7 2 15 3
East Kilbride 7 4 2 6 19 4
6th/8th Dundee Boys Brigade 1 7 3 9 20 5
Troon Blackrock 6 3 5 7 21 6
Portlethen and District 4 9 10 5 28 7
Glen Mor 11 6 9 3 29 8
City of Sails - New Zealand 9 8 11 8 36 9 EP
Newtongrange 8 10 8 10 36 10
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 10 11 6 11 38 11
Penicuik and District 12 12 12 12 48 12

Grade 3B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: John McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Kenneth Eller
Drumming Adjudicator: David Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Anthony Sloane

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Thiepval Memorial - Eire 1 1 1 1 4 1
Wallacestone and District 5 3 4 2 14 2
Colmcille 2 9 5 3 19 3 EP
Achill - Eire 3 7 3 6 19 4
Upper Crossgare 6 5 6 5 22 5
Royal Burgh of Annan 4 8 2 9 23 6
Bothwell Castle 11 4 7 4 26 7
Manchester Phoenix 10 2 9 7 28 8
Ben Nevis - Canada 8 6 12 8 34 9
Augharan 9 10 8 11 38 10
Lewis 7 11 11 12 41 11
Strathmore 12 12 10 10 44 12

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Ronnie McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: John Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alex Dudgeon
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 3 2 1 7 13 1
Lochmaben Royal Burgh 1 1 4 8 14 2
Tralee Pipes and Drums - Eire 5 6 2 3 16 3
Closkelt 2 4 8 9 23 4
3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland 9 3 7 5 24 5
Marlacoo and District 6 9 9 2 26 6
McNeillstown 10 5 12 1 28 7 EP
St Patricks Bandon - Eire 11 10 3 4 28 8
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 4 8 11 6 29 9
Ogden Legion - Canada 7 7 5 11 30 10
University of Bedfordshire 8 11 10 10 39 11
Battlehill 12 12 6 12 42 12

Grade 4A Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Colin Moffett
Drumming Adjudicator: William Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lochmaben Royal Burgh 5 2 1 1 9 1
St Patricks Bandon - Eire 4 1 10 2 17 2
Battlehill 1 5 5 7 18 3
University of Bedfordshire 7 6 3 4 20 4
Tralee Pipes and Drums - Eire 6 8 4 3 21 5 EP
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 3 3 9 6 21 6
Vale of Clyde 8 10 2 5 25 7
Black Raven - Eire 9 7 7 8 31 8
Kirkcaldy and District 10 4 11 10 35 9
Raphoe Pipe Band - Eire 11 12 6 9 38 10
St Andrew's College - South Africa 2 13 13 12 40 11
Perth and District 13 14 8 11 46 12
Denny and Dunipace 12 9 14 13 48 13
R.A.F. Leuchars - Salex Galileo 14 11 12 14 51 14

Grade 4A Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Peter Snaddon QVRM
Piping Adjudicator 2: Samuel Young
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: John MacInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Marlacoo and District 2 2 3 6 13 1
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 3 6 5 1 15 2
Closkelt 9 3 6 2 20 3
McNeillstown 1 1 12 8 22 4
3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland 6 5 7 5 23 5
Ogden Legion - Canada 4 14 4 4 26 6
Cullybackey 8 9 1 10 28 7
Cleland Memorial 11 7 2 12 32 8
Stuart Highlanders - U.S.A. 12 10 8 3 33 9
Cloughfin 7 4 10 13 34 10
Prestonpans Royal British Legion 5 11 13 7 36 11
Arbroath Royal British Legion 10 15 9 9 43 12
Bo'ness 13 16 11 11 51 13
Camelon and District 16 8 16 14 54 14
Canberra Burns Club - Australia 14 13 14 15 56 15
Williamwood 15 12 15 16 58 16

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Colin Moffett
Drumming Adjudicator: William Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Burntisland and District 2 2 1 2 7 1
Methil and District 7 3 5 11 26 2
Royal Burgh of Stirling 4 14 2 7 27 3 EP
Whitewater 5 10 3 9 27 4
Ballyboley 9 9 7 4 29 5 EP
Irvine and District 8 1 15 5 29 6
Gorey - Eire 18 5 6 1 30 7
Saffron United - U.S.A. 13 4 8 6 31 8
McDonald Memorial 14 11 4 3 32 9
Lanark and District 11 8 10 10 39 10
C.O.P Pipes and Drums 6 6 14 16 42 11
Culter and District 3 7 18 15 43 12
Clontibret - Eire 12 13 13 8 46 13
Elgin and District 1 18 16 14 49 14
The College of Piping (Summerside) - Canada 15 17 9 13 54 15
Strathendrick 10 16 17 12 55 16
Stockbridge 16 12 11 18 57 17
Vale of Atholl 17 15 12 17 61 18

Grade 4B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Connor
Piping Adjudicator 2: George Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Burntisland and District 1 1 1 1 4 1
Irvine and District 3 3 6 8 20 2
Strathendrick 4 5 5 7 21 3
C.O.P Pipes and Drums 2 9 8 3 22 4
Elgin and District 6 7 9 2 24 5 EP
Ballyboley 7 4 4 9 24 6
Sir James McDonald - U.S.A. 5 2 14 5 26 7 EP
Youghal Pipe Band - Eire 8 6 2 10 26 8
Bowhill and District 11 8 7 4 30 9
Lochryan 13 11 3 13 40 10
R.A.F. Waddington Pipes and Drums 14 10 10 11 45 11
Kilbarchan 12 12 11 12 47 12
Mull and Iona Pipe Band 9 13 15 14 51 13
Scunthorpe and District 10 18 12 15 55 14
House of Scotland Pipe Band - USA 18 15 18 6 57 15
Deeside Caledonia JCE Energy 15 17 13 16 61 16
Scotch Watch - Switzerland 17 16 17 17 67 17
Uddingston Strathclyde 16 14 19 19 68 18
Stonehouse 19 19 16 18 72 19

Grade 4B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Linden Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: Robert Mathieson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jim Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Gorey - Eire 3 3 2 2 10 1
Whitewater 1 7 4 1 13 2
Stockbridge 5 2 3 5 15 3
Vale of Atholl 2 1 14 3 20 4
McDonald Memorial 11 8 1 6 26 5
Culter and District 6 4 5 12 27 6
Ullapool and District 4 5 10 11 30 7
Letterkenny and District - Eire 7 16 6 4 33 8
Rothesay and District 10 6 13 10 39 9
Towie and District 12 11 8 9 40 10
Edmonton Youth Pipe Band - Canada 15 9 9 8 41 11
Nottinghamshire Police 9 14 15 7 45 12
Carnoustie and District 8 15 11 13 47 13
Reading Scottish 14 17 12 14 57 14
College of Piping (Edinburgh) Youth Pipe Band 18 10 16 15 59 15 EP
City of Brechin 13 12 18 16 59 16 EP
Tulliallan Pipes and Drums 17 18 7 17 59 17
Topp Star of The North 16 13 17 18 64 18

Grade 4B Qual 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: John (Ian) Wood
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Malcolm Mackenzie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Methil and District 2 5 3 2 12 1
Royal Burgh of Stirling 7 4 1 1 13 2
The College of Piping (Summerside) - Canada 5 3 4 3 15 3
Lanark and District 3 6 5 4 18 4
Saffron United - U.S.A. 10 1 6 5 22 5
Clontibret - Eire 14 2 2 6 24 6
Hawick Pipe Band 1 12 9 10 32 7
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums 9 9 7 8 33 8
Mid Argyll 13 7 8 7 35 9 EP
City of St. Andrews 4 11 11 9 35 10
Royal Burgh of Tain Pipe Band 8 8 12 14 42 11
Alyth and District 11 17 10 11 49 12
Dunoon Argyll 12 10 15 13 50 13
N S W Highlanders - Australia 6 16 14 15 51 14
Royal Air Force - Oman 19 13 13 12 57 15
City of Sails - New Zealand 16 15 17 16 64 16
Quigley Highlanders - Canada 17 19 16 17 69 17 EP
Coupar Angus Burgh 15 18 18 18 69 18
St Francis 18 14 19 19 70 19

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: Nathaniel Russell GC OAM
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Trevor Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 5 1 2 1 9 1
George Watson's College - Juvenile 2 3 1 5 11 2
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 6 4 3 16 3 EP
Scotch College Melbourne - Australia 1 2 5 8 16 4
Kintyre Schools 4 5 6 2 17 5
George Heriot's School 6 4 3 6 19 6
North Lanarkshire Schools 7 8 8 4 27 7
Oban High School 8 7 7 7 29 8

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: John (Ian) Wood
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Malcolm Mackenzie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watson's College - Novice 3 1 3 1 8 1
George Heriot's School 1 7 1 2 11 2
West Lothian Schools 5 2 2 4 13 3
Dollar Academy 4 5 6 5 20 4 EP
Robert Malcolm Memorial - Canada 2 3 7 8 20 5
Preston Lodge High School 8 6 4 6 24 6
Stirling and District Schools 7 4 12 3 26 7
Lochgelly High School 6 8 9 7 30 8
Inverclyde Juvenile 12 10 5 9 36 9
Kelty and Blairadam 9 11 8 12 40 10
Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile 11 9 10 11 41 11
Kintyre Schools 10 12 11 10 43 12

Grade Nov Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Peter Snaddon QVRM
Piping Adjudicator 2: Samuel Young
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: John MacInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Heriot's School 1 4 1 2 8 1
Robert Malcolm Memorial - Canada 3 2 4 1 10 2 EP
Dollar Academy 4 1 2 3 10 3
West Lothian Schools 2 3 3 4 12 4
Kintyre Schools 7 9 6 5 27 5
Lochgelly High School 5 8 8 7 28 6
Erskine Stewarts Melville Schools 9 7 5 8 29 7
Oban High School 11 6 9 6 32 8
Dumbarton and District 10 5 10 9 34 9
Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School 8 10 11 11 40 10
Davidson's Mains and District 6 11 12 13 42 11
Sgoil Lionacleit 14 12 7 12 45 12
Mid Argyll 12 13 14 10 49 13
Stow Borders Pipe Band 13 14 13 14 54 14

Grade Nov Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Ronnie McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: John Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alex Dudgeon
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watson's College - Novice 1 1 1 1 4 1
Stirling and District Schools 2 2 4 3 11 2
Preston Lodge High School 3 3 5 2 13 3
Kelty and Blairadam 5 5 6 9 25 4
Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile 6 6 9 5 26 5
Inverclyde Juvenile 8 8 7 4 27 6 EP
North Lanarkshire Schools 10 7 3 7 27 7 EP
Dunoon Grammar School 4 4 11 8 27 8
Bucksburn and District Juniors 7 9 8 6 30 9
Ulster-Scots Agency Juvenile 9 10 2 12 33 10
West Fife Schools 11 11 13 10 45 11
James Gillespie's High School 13 12 14 11 50 12
Stamperland 12 14 12 13 51 13 EP
Torphichen and Bathgate 14 13 10 14 51 14

Scroll to Top