« Back to 2015 Band Contests

Banchory 2015

Sunday 24th May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Scottish Power 1 0 1 0 3 1
Buchan Peterson 2 2 0 2 0 6 2
Grampian Police Scotland 2 3 0 3 0 9 3
Bucksburn and District 2 4 0 4 0 12 4

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Buchan Peterson 1 0 1 0 3 1
Portlethen and District 3 2 0 4 0 8 2 PP
Grampian Police Scotland 3 0 2 0 8 3
Bucksburn and District 4 0 3 0 11 4
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 3 5 0 5 0 15 5

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Portlethen and District 1 0 1 0 3 1
Turriff and District 2 0 2 0 6 2
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 3 0 3 0 9 3

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Culter and District 1 0 3 0 5 1
Bucksburn and District Juniors 2 0 2 0 6 2
Lathallan School 3 0 5 0 11 3
Stonehaven 4 0 6 0 14 4 PP
Ellon and District Royal British Legion 5 0 4 0 14 5
Elgin and District 8 0 1 0 17 6
Deeside Caledonia 6 0 7 0 19 7
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 7 0 8 0 22 8

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Granite City 1 0 1 0 3 1
Elgin and District 2 0 2 0 6 2
Bucksburn and District Juniors 3 0 3 0 9 3

Scroll to Top