« Back to 2015 Band Contests

Rostrevor 2015

Saturday 8th August

Grade 1 Overall

Band MSR Total MSR Place MED Total MED Place Final Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 4 1 4 1 8 1
Cullybackey 11 2 11 2 22 2
Ravara 12 3 13 4 25 3
New Zealand Police - New Zealand 13 4 12 3 25 4

Grade 1 MED

Piping Adjudicator 1: W Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Moles
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 1 1 4 1
Cullybackey 3 4 2 2 11 2
New Zealand Police - New Zealand 2 2 4 4 12 3
Ravara 4 3 3 3 13 4

Grade 1 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: D MacPhee
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Ronaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 1 1 4 1
Cullybackey 4 3 2 2 11 2
Ravara 3 2 3 4 12 3
New Zealand Police - New Zealand 2 4 4 3 13 4

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: W Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Moles
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Bleary and District 1 1 1 1 4 1
Police Service of Northern Ireland Pipes and Drums 4 3 2 2 11 2 EP
Manorcunningham - Eire 2 2 3 4 11 3
Thiepval Memorial - Eire 3 4 4 3 14 4

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: D MacPhee
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Ronaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Closkelt 1 2 3 1 7 1
Annsborough 3 4 1 3 11 2
Drumlough 5 3 5 2 15 3
Raffrey 4 5 4 5 18 4 EP
Ballybriest 2 7 2 7 18 5
Aughintober 6 1 6 6 19 6
Arklow - Eire 7 6 9 4 26 7
Tullylagan 8 8 8 8 32 8
Killeen 9 9 7 9 34 9

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: W Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Moles
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Upper Crossgare 2 2 1 1 6 1
Colmcille 1 5 2 2 10 2
Matt Boyd Memorial 3 3 3 3 12 3
Achill - Eire 4 1 5 4 14 4
Augharan 5 4 4 5 18 5

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: D MacPhee
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Ronaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Marlacoo and District 2 2 1 2 7 1
St Patricks Bandon - Eire 1 1 9 1 12 2
Major Sinclair Memorial 3 3 3 4 13 3
McNeillstown 4 4 6 3 17 4
Cullybackey 5 6 2 6 19 5
Tamlaght O'Crilly 7 7 5 5 24 6
Battlehill 6 5 7 8 26 7
Cleland Memorial 8 8 4 7 27 8
Whitewater 10 9 8 9 36 9
St Lawrence Howth - Eire 9 10 10 10 39 10

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: W Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Moles
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Portavogie 2 1 1 1 5 1
McDonald Memorial 1 9 2 2 14 2
Ballyboley 5 4 8 6 23 3
Gilnahirk 4 5 7 9 25 4
William Kerr Memorial 9 2 12 3 26 5
Gransha 6 8 3 10 27 6
Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band 7 3 6 13 29 7
Sgt Walker Memorial 11 6 9 4 30 8 EP
1st Scots 8 7 10 5 30 9
Ulster-Scots Agency Juvenile 3 10 14 7 34 10
Carrigaline - Eire 12 12 5 8 37 11
Clontibret - Eire 13 11 4 11 39 12
Letterkenny and District - Eire 10 14 13 14 51 13
Crimlin Batafada - Eire 15 15 11 12 53 14
Joseph Forde Memorial 14 13 15 15 57 15

Scroll to Top