« Back to 2015 Band Contests

Shotts 2015

Saturday 6th June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: W Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon QVRM

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band 2 1 1 1 1 4 1

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: W Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon QVRM

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band 2 1 1 2 6 1
Portlethen and District 3 1 3 2 1 7 2
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 3 4 2 4 3 13 3
Bothwell Castle 3 3 4 3 4 14 4

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: W Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon QVRM

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Portlethen and District 1 1 1 1 4 1
Bothwell Castle 2 4 2 3 11 2
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 5 2 5 2 14 3
Milngavie 4 3 4 4 15 4
East Kilbride 3 5 3 5 16 5

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Hunt
Piping Adjudicator 2: D MacKay
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lanark and District 1 1 1 1 4 1
Williamwood 2 2 2 2 8 2
Johnstone 3 3 3 3 12 3
Dunoon Argyll 4 4 4 4 16 4

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Hunt
Piping Adjudicator 2: D MacKay
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dumbarton and District Nov 1 1 1 1 4 1
Inverclyde Juvenile Nov 2 2 2 2 8 2

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: W Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon QVRM

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
North Lanarkshire Schools 1 1 1 1 4 1
Dumbarton and District 2 2 3 2 9 2
Inverclyde Juvenile 3 4 2 3 12 3
Milngavie 4 3 4 5 16 4
North Lanarkshire Schools Development 5 5 5 4 19 5

Scroll to Top