« Back to 2015 Band Contests

United Kingdom Championships 2015

Saturday 13th June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Harry Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 3 1 6 1
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 2 2 2 4 10 2
Inveraray and District 3 3 6 2 14 3
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 4 4 5 3 16 4
Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 5 5 1 7 18 5
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 7 4 6 23 6
Scottish Power 7 6 7 5 25 7
Police Scotland Fife 8 8 8 8 32 8
Vale of Atholl 10 9 10 9 38 9
Cullybackey 11 11 9 10 41 10 EP
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 9 10 11 11 41 11

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: William Garrett
Piping Adjudicator 2: George Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Bleary and District 1 1 2 4 8 1
Buchan Peterson 4 2 1 2 9 2
Johnstone 2 3 5 5 15 3
Mackenzie Caledonian 3 4 13 1 21 4 EP
Police Service of Northern Ireland Pipes and Drums 7 8 3 3 21 5
Manorcunningham - Eire 5 6 6 6 23 6
Lomond and Clyde 9 5 4 7 25 7
The Glasgow Skye Association 6 11 9 9 35 8
Torphichen and Bathgate 8 10 12 8 38 9
101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A (v) 11 7 8 13 39 10
Royal Burgh of Stirling 13 9 10 10 42 11
Thiepval Memorial - Eire 14 13 7 11 45 12
Oban 10 14 11 15 50 13
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band 15 12 15 12 54 14
Bucksburn and District 12 15 14 14 55 15

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Thomas Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Gregory Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: John Moles

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Isle of Islay 1 3 6 2 12 1
Craigmount Caledonia 4 6 3 4 17 2 EP
Aughintober 3 7 1 6 17 3
Ballybriest 7 8 2 1 18 4 EP
Closkelt 2 2 11 3 18 5
Concord - Netherlands 6 5 5 5 21 6
Annsborough 5 1 10 8 24 7
Lochmaben Royal Burgh 9 9 4 7 29 8
New Ross and District - Eire 8 4 9 10 31 9
Raffrey 10 10 8 9 37 10
Tullylagan 11 11 7 11 40 11
Arklow - Eire 12 12 12 12 48 12

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: John (Ian) Wood
Piping Adjudicator 2: Colin Moffett
Drumming Adjudicator: David Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jim Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Upper Crossgare 1 3 1 2 7 1
Colmcille 4 1 2 1 8 2
Achill - Eire 2 4 4 4 14 3
Finvoy 3 2 7 5 17 4
Bothwell Castle 5 6 3 9 23 5
Tralee Pipes and Drums - Eire 9 5 10 3 27 6
Matt Boyd Memorial 8 8 5 7 28 7
Burntisland and District 6 7 6 11 30 8
Ayr Pipe Band Society 7 11 12 6 36 9
Augharan 13 10 9 10 42 10 EP
East Kilbride 10 12 8 12 42 11
Wallacestone and District 12 13 11 8 44 12
Kirkcudbright and District 11 9 13 13 46 13

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Thomas Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Gregory Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: John Moles

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Marlacoo and District 2 2 3 1 8 1
Cullybackey 5 3 2 4 14 2
Cleland Memorial 7 6 1 2 16 3
Ullapool and District 1 1 9 10 21 4
St Patricks Bandon - Eire 8 4 5 5 22 5 EP
Major Sinclair Memorial 4 5 7 6 22 6
Whitewater 9 9 4 3 25 7
Tamlaght O'Crilly 6 7 6 7 26 8
Battlehill 3 8 10 8 29 9
Gorey - Eire 10 10 8 9 37 10

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Robert Mathieson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: Joe Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Royal Burgh of Stirling 2 1 1 1 5 1
Portavogie 3 3 3 2 11 2
Mid Argyll 1 2 9 3 15 3
Gilnahirk 4 6 5 7 22 4
McDonald Memorial 6 9 2 9 26 5
Carnoustie and District 5 4 18 4 31 6
Ballyboley 10 10 7 5 32 7
Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band 7 7 8 11 33 8
St Mary's Derrytrasna 11 5 17 6 39 9 EP
Rothesay and District 12 13 4 10 39 10
Dr O'Hurley - Eire 8 8 12 12 40 11
Lochryan 9 11 16 8 44 12
Crimlin Batafada - Eire 15 14 6 15 50 13
Letterkenny and District - Eire 14 12 14 13 53 14
Clontibret - Eire 13 17 10 14 54 15
Gillygooley Pipe Band 16 15 11 16 58 16
Kildoag 17 16 13 17 63 17
The Royal Dragoon Guards 18 18 15 18 69 18
Scotch Watch - Switzerland 19 19 19 19 76 19

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: Harry Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 1 1 2 1 5 1
George Watson's College - Juvenile 3 2 1 2 8 2
George Heriot's School 2 4 3 3 12 3
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 3 4 5 17 4
Preston Lodge High School 4 6 6 4 20 5
West Lothian Schools 6 5 5 6 22 6

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Robert Mathieson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: Joe Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Stirling and District Schools 1 1 4 1 7 1
Oban High School 2 2 3 4 11 2
George Watson's College - Novice 3 3 5 2 13 3 EP
George Heriot's School 4 4 2 3 13 4
Ulster-Scots Agency Juvenile 6 5 1 5 17 5
Kelty and Blairadam 5 6 6 6 23 6

Scroll to Top