« Back to 2016 Band Contests

Banchory 2016

Sunday 15th May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: J Moneagle
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Campbell

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Scottish Power 2 1 2 1 6 1 EP
Police Scotland Fife 1 2 1 2 6 2
Buchan Peterson 2 3 3 3 3 12 3
Grampian Police Scotland 2 4 4 5 4 17 4
Mackenzie Caledonian 2 5 5 4 5 19 5

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: J Moneagle
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Campbell

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Buchan Peterson 1 1 1 1 4 1
Mackenzie Caledonian 2 2 2 2 8 2
Grampian Police Scotland 3 3 3 3 12 3
Portlethen and District 3 4 4 5 4 17 4
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 3 5 5 4 5 19 5

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: J Moneagle
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Campbell

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 2 2 1 1 6 1 EP
Portlethen and District 1 1 2 2 6 2
Turriff and District 4 3 3 4 14 3
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 3 5 4 3 15 4
R.A.F. Lossiemouth 4 5 4 5 5 19 5

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: J Moneagle
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Campbell

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
City of Inverness 1 1 1 1 4 1
Culter and District 3 4 3 2 12 2
Granite City 2 2 6 3 13 3
Elgin and District 4 6 2 4 16 4
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 6 3 4 6 19 5
Deeside Caledonia 5 9 8 5 27 6
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 8 8 5 7 28 7
Lathallan School Nov B 7 5 9 8 29 8
Grampian District Pipes and Drums 10 7 7 9 33 9
Stonehaven 9 10 10 10 39 10

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: J Moneagle
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Campbell

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
City of Inverness 1 1 1 1 4 1
Elgin and District 3 3 2 2 10 2
Granite City 2 4 3 3 12 3
R.A.F. Lossiemouth 4 2 4 4 14 4

Scroll to Top