« Back to 2016 Band Contests

Bathgate 2016

Saturday 28th May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: M O'Neill
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 1 1 4 1
Torphichen and Bathgate 2 2 2 2 2 8 2

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: M O'Neill
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Torphichen and Bathgate 3 2 1 1 7 1
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Juv 1 3 3 3 10 2
Wallacestone and District 3B 4 1 2 4 11 3
West Lothian Schools Juv 2 4 4 2 12 4

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: M O'Neill
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Wallacestone and District 1 1 1 1 4 1
Tweedvale 4A 2 2 2 2 8 2
Davidson's Mains and District 4B 3 3 3 3 12 3

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: J McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: M O'Neill
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Tweedvale 1 1 1 1 4 1
Davidson's Mains and District 2 2 3 2 9 2
Kelty and Blairadam 3 3 6 3 15 3 EP
Camelon and District 4 4 2 5 15 4
Uddingston Strathclyde 5 5 4 4 18 5
City of Edinburgh Schools Pipe Band 6 6 5 7 24 6
City of St. Andrews 7 7 7 6 27 7

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: J McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: M O'Neill
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Tweedvale 1 2 2 2 7 1
Kelty and Blairadam 2 1 4 1 8 2
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Nov A 3 3 1 4 11 3
Davidson's Mains and District 4 4 3 3 14 4

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: J McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: M O'Neill
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 2 1 1 5 1
West Lothian Schools 2 1 2 2 7 2

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: J McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: M O'Neill
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
West Lothian Schools Nov B 1 1 1 1 4 1
Torphichen and Bathgate Nov B 2 2 2 2 8 2

Scroll to Top