« Back to 2016 Band Contests

Dundee Perth and Angus Mini Bands, Full Bands and Open Trio Piping 2016

Saturday 23rd April

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Mackenzie Caledonian 2 1 1 1 1 4 1

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Mackenzie Caledonian 1 1 1 1 4 1
Carnoustie and District 3B 2 2 2 2 8 2

Grade 2 Mini

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Mackenzie Caledonian B 1 1 2 1 5 1
Mackenzie Caledonian A 2 2 1 2 7 2
Vale of Atholl 3 3 3 3 3 12 3
Carnoustie and District 3 4 4 4 4 16 4

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Vale of Atholl 1 1 1 1 4 1
Carnoustie and District 3 2 3 2 10 2 EP
R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums 4A 2 3 2 3 10 3

Grade 3 Mini

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Vale of Atholl 1 1 1 2 5 1
R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums 2 3 2 1 8 2
Carnoustie and District B 3 2 4 3 12 3
Carnoustie and District A 4 4 3 4 15 4

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums 1 2 1 2 6 1
Irvine and District 3 3 2 1 9 2 EP
Perth and District 2 1 3 3 9 3

Grade 4A Mini

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Perth and District B 1 0 4 0 6 1
R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums A 3 0 2 0 8 2
Irvine and District A 2 0 5 0 9 3 PP
R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums A 4 0 1 0 9 4
Perth and District B 5 0 3 0 13 5
Irvine and District A 6 0 6 0 18 6

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile Nov 3 1 3 1 8 1 EP
Communities of Cardenden 1 2 2 3 8 2
Alyth and District 2 4 1 2 9 3
City of St. Andrews 4 3 4 4 15 4

Grade 4B Mini

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Communities of Cardenden 1 0 1 0 3 1
Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile Nov 3 0 2 0 8 2
Alyth and District 2 0 5 0 9 3
City of St. Andrews B 4 0 4 0 12 4
City of St. Andrews A 5 0 3 0 13 5

Scroll to Top